PDA

View Full Version : time out message



XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 10:51 PM
Hi. I recently tried to conect on line. But there is a time out message when I try to conect a group and access to the server. Does somebody know if there is a firewall issue of some stuff like that? I am using McAfee firewall and I set allow off. I am using IL-2 v1.2

XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 10:51 PM
Hi. I recently tried to conect on line. But there is a time out message when I try to conect a group and access to the server. Does somebody know if there is a firewall issue of some stuff like that? I am using McAfee firewall and I set allow off. I am using IL-2 v1.2

XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 10:56 PM
You'll get used to it. We've been dealing with it for a year at least.

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Only the spirit of attack, born in a brave heart, will bring success to any fighter aircraft, no matter how highly developed it may be.... Adolf Galland
<center>

http://www.huntress.com/images/MichaelHaberlin.jpg

XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 10:58 PM
Hi, I had that trouble, too. It seems to happen all the time.

===============================
'Tis better to be silent and be thought a fool, than to speak and remove all doubt.-Abraham Lincoln

It is well that war is so terrible, or we should grow too fond of it.- Robert E. Lee

Scotland Rules!!!

<img src=http://www.lcc.gatech.edu/projects/globalclassroom/courses/classes/3843f01/group2/Images/ww2_usrecruit2.jpg>

XyZspineZyX
06-20-2003, 11:56 PM
Ok, but how to solve it? or what you mean is that I should continue trying until get access?

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 12:15 AM
ok i can help you here, i presume you have the game in the default location ie c drive and also that you know your way a bit round your computer...

open my computer or similar, its under start on xp

open c drive

open program files

look for ubi soft folder not ubi com

open it

open the forgotten battles or il2 folder

ok look for a logo called il2setup

double click on that

look along the top of the window that has opened for the network tab

click on it to open it

you will now see your connection and port number as 2100

there will also be a window called I.P and the word default will be in that window

click on default

you will now see 2 numbers, they are your ip numbers, click on one ( bottom one normally)

that will replace the word default

ok close it and try again

if that does not work change it to the other number

its a problem on the ubi server that they should have addressed on the fb release as i have spent ages getting people online with this problem on the ubi server

if thats not it repost which drive you have the game on etc and i will help you with the other options that can cause this, but 99% of the time the above will cure it as it tends not to run on default on most.

Good luck its worth it /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif







Message Edited on 06/21/0312:47AM by Taylortony

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 01:24 AM
Thanks, I gained access

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 01:44 AM
then ENJOY IT /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif glad to have helped you /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif