PDA

View Full Version : Assassin's Creed 3 Patch Error



Neffoz
11-24-2012, 04:47 PM
Okay, so the patcher tells me it has found a new patch and asks me if i want to update.
One more update was found and downloaded, do you want to run it now? i click "Yes".
Then i start updating, but just in the start when it updated like 5% it says:

Error while patching file multi/DataPC.forge Incorrect source file.

I click "OK"

It then says:

An Error occured during updateing multi/DataPC.forge

Any ideas of what i do? I would like to play multiplayer as soon as possible :(

Syn0xHU
11-24-2012, 10:33 PM
I have the same situation and I do not know what you could do : ( someone could help? sorry bad english

marzi12
11-25-2012, 05:15 AM
I am also having this exact same error, would be great to be able to play all features of the game!

Hatschipuh0173
11-25-2012, 08:04 AM
I am have the same problems.

niczerus
11-25-2012, 08:29 AM
ubisoft release a new patch(1.02) ? or speck to the firt patch of day one (1.01)

marzi12
11-28-2012, 07:36 AM
Yep, a new standalone patch that fixes this would be awesome.

modoklaszlo
11-29-2012, 05:21 AM
same problem!

Chiwiluk
12-15-2012, 06:27 PM
Same problem,now what?

julius2910
12-16-2012, 06:49 PM
i have the same problem but i dont want to deinstall the game because i finish

the story

miranzzz
12-16-2012, 07:09 PM
ubisoft release a new patch(1.02) ? or speck to the firt patch of day one (1.01)


nah this post is old and probably speaking about 1.01 because i just checked and no news yet.

Lordreserei
12-17-2012, 07:15 AM
Had to reinstall Windows and I'm just now getting this issue so can't patch to 1.01. Except for me it's AC3MP.exe.

cabdriver12
12-21-2012, 01:23 PM
grrr having the same problem and so far there is know way to fix the problem without reinstalling and that could be trouble because it might add unresponsive files I used to have 12 no I have 2
-BasS_GrOunD

penguinsrule14
01-13-2013, 05:43 PM
im having the same problem as Lordreserei with the AC3MP. i even uninstalled the game and couldnt solve the problem.:mad::confused:

edkopytko27
01-15-2013, 12:32 PM
same here

AmaZim2
01-15-2013, 03:17 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/747604-AC-3-MP-v1-02-in-English

Same problem here too...


A possible solution: you need to re-install the game to get back the original multi \ DataPC.forge file...then you can install the CZ/HU (or whatever localization you have) v1.02 patch.
but then we'll need that file again from an english copy with the v1.02 patch in order to play the MP in english again :(

Amaral724
01-15-2013, 03:59 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/747604-AC-3-MP-v1-02-in-English

Same problem here too...


A possible solution: you need to re-install the game to get back the original multi \ DataPC.forge file...then you can install the CZ/HU (or whatever localization you have) v1.02 patch.
but then we'll need that file again from an english copy with the v1.02 patch in order to play the MP in english again :(


install the game on other pc and after copy the file to your folder and overwright

AmaZim2
01-15-2013, 05:41 PM
1. I don't have other PC.

2. It won't solve the problem because still need the patched "multi \ DataPC.forge" file from an english copy.

Amaral724
01-15-2013, 07:24 PM
1. I don't have other PC.

2. It won't solve the problem because still need the patched "multi \ DataPC.forge" file from an english copy.

sent you a pv message ;)

edkopytko27
01-15-2013, 11:07 PM
no, I got the same error while trying to install 1.02 patch

Amaral724
01-16-2013, 12:16 AM
no, I got the same error while trying to install 1.02 patch

that's a problem with your file. reinstall

Ry0ki
01-17-2013, 01:23 PM
I have the same problem, can't patch the game. I reinstalled AC3 and still have the same problem.
Is there any solution for this?

Galaxycruiser
02-03-2013, 05:35 AM
So basically, trying a reinstall seems pointless and I don;t want to lose my progress.

Besides, I checked the files and the file is there, yet the stupid patcher is still coming up with the error message.

Any news ubisoft on this problem?

EDIT: I just did a reinstall after backing up my saved files, and so far the patches seem to be updating.

The updates weren;t downloading fully (only like 200 kb or something) which is what lead to the issue with the datapc.forge error, as the new file wasn;t being downloaded as part of the new update and thats where it decided to stop.

That said, this problem still needs to be addressed, as having to reinstall just to get updates is ridiculous.

marzi12
02-11-2013, 07:15 AM
would replacing the legit file with a copy from a pirated version of the game work at all?

AmaZim2
02-11-2013, 04:46 PM
sure it works, if you want to continue playing in english language.

stormense
03-06-2013, 06:05 PM
Yes same problem with patch 1.03 Swedish language.

UbiHawk1ns
03-09-2013, 04:52 PM
Hey guys, reinstalling the game should solve the problem for you. You also don't have to worry about losing your save progress either.

To backup your saved game progress, please follow the steps below:

-Navigate to the following location:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Ubisoft\Ubisoft Game Launcher\savegames\<Orbit ID>\54

-Copy the folder named "54" to your desktop.

-You will now want to uninstall the game, preferably using the Add/Remove Programs tool in your Control Panel.

-After reinstalling the game, launch it to ensure that all initial configuration files are created. You can then close the game and place your backup save folder into the same location as listed above.

Let me know if you all have any further problems.

frixos007
03-27-2013, 01:44 PM
Thank you Hawk1ns24!!!! My game is now fully up to date.

Jhepoy64
04-05-2013, 05:16 AM
Same here i cant patch the game error of data. forge or something plzzz help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

emils2013
04-08-2013, 04:42 PM
Please help!! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YsDTg2tVLo0

Sahirioth
05-10-2013, 01:00 PM
I just contacted support (AGAIN! Last time they "escalated" my issue, but marked by post as "SOLVED" without presenting me with any solution). I was told to uninstall, reinstall, and manually patch the game. I did just that. The problem remains. Any ideas as to what can be done? I'm really sick of not being able to update beyond patch 1.02

Sivler-Tiger_CZ
03-26-2014, 01:15 AM
i have same problem, i was trying everything, ubi support just ignored me, im pissed off, i cant play fu multiplayer ffs.

Arimdaar
12-09-2017, 09:26 AM
Hello guys, had to spend all evening to solve this issue. So...

1. As you run setup of 1.02, just launch it and stop on licence agreement step
2. Open system menu, and choose "Run..."
3. Type - %temp%
4. Check all folders, your interest is in folder "deltaFiles", open it and delete folder "multi"
5. As you made sure that there is no such folders, return to your installation, problem solved
6. Repeat to each patch till the end version of 1.06
7. Also you can install DLC, after you've got 1.06

Good luck folks!