PDA

View Full Version : NEW! How to FIX your FPS Lag (ATI & Nvidia)



MontagesNmore
11-23-2012, 06:34 PM
Many of us "PC Gamers" are fustrated with yet another bad port game. This time it happens to be Assassins Creed III. I wasn't too suprise because games in the past have had the same issues (Batman Arkham City being one of them).

So, just follow the video and I will show everyone a step-by-step tutorial on howto fix your FPS issues. I have discovered its not so much of a "driver" issues, but more of a configuration issue. I cannot guarantee that this will fix your problems, but the main goal is to help out everyone else with the main issue.

Copy and paste this below in case you guys aren't sure what the configuration should be. Place this in your "Assassin3.ini" file located in your "My Documents" folder.

DISCLAIMER: I DO NOT TAKE ANY RESPONSIBILITY IF THIS MAKES YOUR GAME CRASH! USE AT YOUR OWN RISK. MAKE SURE YOU CREATE A BACKUP!!

[Graphics]
AdapterVendorID=4098
AdapterDeviceID=26522
MonitorDesc=Generic PnP Monitor
DisplayWidth=1920
DisplayHeight=1080
RefreshRate=60
MultiSampleType=8
VSync=1
EnvironmentQuality=3
TextureQuality=2
ShadowQuality=2
ReflectionQuality=2
CharacterQuality=2
PostFX=1
NVidia3D=2
[Input]
SelectedInput=KeyboardMouse2
HighProfileToggle=0
[KeyboardMouse2]
VendorID=1
ProductID=1
[KeyboardMouse2 DefaultBindings]
Button1=57
Button2=256
Button3=16
Button4=18
PadUp=3
PadRight=4
PadDown=5
PadLeft=2
Select=15
Start=1
ShoulderLeft1=33
ShoulderLeft2=20
ShoulderRight1=257
ShoulderRight2=19
StickLeft=47
StickRight=46
LeftStickUp=17
LeftStickDown=31
LeftStickLeft=30
LeftStickRight=32
RightStickUp=200
RightStickDown=208
RightStickLeft=203
RightStickRight=205
[KeyboardMouse2 NavalBindings]
Button1=18
Button2=57
Button3=-1
Button4=16
PadUp=3
PadRight=4
PadDown=5
PadLeft=2
Select=15
Start=1
ShoulderLeft1=257
ShoulderLeft2=33
ShoulderRight1=256
ShoulderRight2=19
StickLeft=10
StickRight=46
LeftStickUp=17
LeftStickDown=31
LeftStickLeft=30
LeftStickRight=32
RightStickUp=200
RightStickDown=208
RightStickLeft=203
RightStickRight=205
[KeyboardMouse5]
VendorID=2
ProductID=2
[KeyboardMouse5 DefaultBindings]
Button1=259
Button2=256
Button3=18
Button4=260
PadUp=3
PadRight=4
PadDown=5
PadLeft=2
Select=15
Start=1
ShoulderLeft1=33
ShoulderLeft2=20
ShoulderRight1=257
ShoulderRight2=16
StickLeft=10
StickRight=46
LeftStickUp=17
LeftStickDown=31
LeftStickLeft=30
LeftStickRight=32
RightStickUp=200
RightStickDown=208
RightStickLeft=203
RightStickRight=205
[KeyboardMouse5 NavalBindings]
Button1=18
Button2=57
Button3=-1
Button4=16
PadUp=3
PadRight=4
PadDown=5
PadLeft=2
Select=15
Start=1
ShoulderLeft1=257
ShoulderLeft2=33
ShoulderRight1=256
ShoulderRight2=19
StickLeft=10
StickRight=46
LeftStickUp=17
LeftStickDown=31
LeftStickLeft=30
LeftStickRight=32
RightStickUp=200
RightStickDown=208
RightStickLeft=203
RightStickRight=205
[Keyboard]
VendorID=3
ProductID=3
[Keyboard DefaultBindings]
Button1=76
Button2=72
Button3=73
Button4=77
PadUp=82
PadRight=81
PadDown=80
PadLeft=79
Select=15
Start=1
ShoulderLeft1=33
ShoulderLeft2=20
ShoulderRight1=78
ShoulderRight2=16
StickLeft=10
StickRight=75
LeftStickUp=17
LeftStickDown=31
LeftStickLeft=30
LeftStickRight=32
RightStickUp=200
RightStickDown=208
RightStickLeft=203
RightStickRight=205
[Keyboard NavalBindings]
Button1=18
Button2=57
Button3=-1
Button4=16
PadUp=3
PadRight=4
PadDown=5
PadLeft=2
Select=15
Start=1
ShoulderLeft1=257
ShoulderLeft2=33
ShoulderRight1=256
ShoulderRight2=19
StickLeft=10
StickRight=46
LeftStickUp=17
LeftStickDown=31
LeftStickLeft=30
LeftStickRight=32
RightStickUp=200
RightStickDown=208
RightStickLeft=203
RightStickRight=205
[KeyboardAlt]
VendorID=4
ProductID=4
[KeyboardAlt DefaultBindings]
Button1=57
Button2=48
Button3=18
Button4=49
PadUp=4
PadRight=3
PadDown=2
PadLeft=5
Select=15
Start=1
ShoulderLeft1=33
ShoulderLeft2=20
ShoulderRight1=50
ShoulderRight2=16
StickLeft=10
StickRight=82
LeftStickUp=17
LeftStickDown=31
LeftStickLeft=30
LeftStickRight=32
RightStickUp=200
RightStickDown=208
RightStickLeft=203
RightStickRight=205
[KeyboardAlt NavalBindings]
Button1=18
Button2=57
Button3=-1
Button4=16
PadUp=3
PadRight=4
PadDown=5
PadLeft=2
Select=15
Start=1
ShoulderLeft1=257
ShoulderLeft2=33
ShoulderRight1=256
ShoulderRight2=19
StickLeft=10
StickRight=46
LeftStickUp=17
LeftStickDown=31
LeftStickLeft=30
LeftStickRight=32
RightStickUp=200
RightStickDown=208
RightStickLeft=203
RightStickRight=205



http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ajPYu8F1ilk

zarakon
11-23-2012, 06:46 PM
Do you see at the bottom of what you pasted..


[Graphics_DX11]
AdapterVendorID=4098
AdapterDeviceID=26522
MonitorDesc=\\?\DISPLAY#GSM56FB#5&2aed9f7f&0&UID26 5#{e6f07b5f-ee97-4a90-b076-33f57bf4eaa7}
DisplayWidth=1920
DisplayHeight=1080
RefreshRate=50
MultiSampleType=0
VSync=1
EnvironmentQuality=0
TextureQuality=0
ShadowQuality=0

It looks like since you replaced the [Graphics_DX11] section with just [Graphics] the game just re-generated the original settings, but with all details set to minimum.

MontagesNmore
11-23-2012, 06:49 PM
Do you see at the bottom of what you pasted..



It looks like since you replaced the [Graphics_DX11] section with just [Graphics] the game just re-generated the original settings, but with all details set to minimum.

I fixed it, sorry

erayerdogan
11-23-2012, 06:54 PM
Well i copied and pasted but it just dropped my graphic settings.Nothing else.

Anderslash
11-23-2012, 06:56 PM
It is very clever. Indeed, in multiplayer I don't have any issue with fps drops, so it makes sense. Will try this soon at home, hope it will fix the problem for me. Thanks!

MontagesNmore
11-23-2012, 06:58 PM
Well i copied and pasted but it just dropped my graphic settings.Nothing else.

Correct, it automatically generates itself. But, you can now play it on "High Settings." I know I said not to change the settings in game, but I will create an annotation to correct the mistake. It won't let me play full settings however, but High settings is better than the console settings. The game GPU settings has a lot of bugs. I'm sure the dev team is aware of the issue and will fix it asap.

erayerdogan
11-23-2012, 07:04 PM
theres NVidia3D in the file.but my card is ATi . Could this be reason why there werent any difference.

garyjpaterson
11-23-2012, 07:05 PM
I tried it, did nothing. I really thought this would work, just didnt for me though.

BzkGB
11-23-2012, 07:08 PM
I'll try it out later on. Thing is, I also had 60 FPS in the beginning Desmond sequence, on the boat and in the opera house - it's only when I reached Boston that the FPS dips began (and most likely the Frontier too, but I haven't been there yet). If you were to make a video showing your FPS fix in Boston, people would be more inclined to believe it works.

MontagesNmore
11-23-2012, 07:09 PM
I'll try it out later on. Thing is, I also had 60 FPS in the beginning Desmond sequence, on the boat and in the opera house - it's only when I reached Boston that the FPS dips began (and most likely the Frontier too, but I haven't been there yet). If you were to make a video showing your FPS fix in Boston, people would be more inclined to believe it works.

unfortunately, I just bought the game and I am at the very beginning.

If someone could play the boston map and confirm it for us, that'd be great!

BzkGB
11-23-2012, 07:12 PM
unfortunately, I just bought the game and I am at the very beginning.

If someone could play the boston map and confirm it for us, that'd be great!

I'll try and check out Boston with your fix when I get home. Although, believe me it won't take you long to reach Boston :)

shurik811
11-23-2012, 07:25 PM
didn't work for me. still unplayable in boston.

MrGreenest
11-23-2012, 07:28 PM
this is ********

Funny029
11-23-2012, 07:29 PM
Doesn't work at all.

Psychosexi
11-23-2012, 07:35 PM
doesnt work

iPoiu
11-23-2012, 07:38 PM
@OP Stop posting stuff that you don't even know anything about.

OT: Don't copy/paste this ****. All you need to do is change VSync from 1 to 0. That's the main source of FPS dips.

MontagesNmore
11-23-2012, 07:53 PM
@OP Stop posting stuff that you don't even know anything about.

OT: Don't copy/paste this ****. All you need to do is change VSync from 1 to 0. That's the main source of FPS dips.

Hey buddy, first off I wrote that this MAY or MAY NOT help you. Someone already confirmed with me on Youtube that their Boston went to 50-60FPS.

I can now confirm I can play max settings, with the exception of AA being on High. Everything else is maxed out.

I also confirmed the settings may rewrite themselves. Either way the game is still buggy and this at least helped other people.

I don't see anyone complaining trying to help fix this problem.

ecceau
11-23-2012, 08:16 PM
@OP Stop posting stuff that you don't even know anything about.

OT: Don't copy/paste this ****. All you need to do is change VSync from 1 to 0. That's the main source of FPS dips.

nope, vsync is not the MAIN source. I think the main issue is the fact that on many systems only 30-40% of the GPU is used, while the CPU is bottlenecked... but perhaps this is just due to the many NPCs or leaves which have to be calculated anyhow. I wish they had a setting to reduce the actor count, or at least a way to change draw distance of animated npcs and leaves...Or a way to share some more workload with the GPU, but this seems very dependent on the engine.

Mighelo93
11-23-2012, 08:22 PM
Ok,Boston goes better (Around 25 FPS,better than 12 before this settings)...i'll try with the new catalysts beta ;)

Kal_the_hunter
11-23-2012, 08:26 PM
Wow, idiots be pastin ACR.ini file -_-

connor_bg
11-23-2012, 08:28 PM
Thats righao.