PDA

View Full Version : Cant change resolution (AC3 Steam)



AnTiCrIsT_
11-22-2012, 08:11 PM
Hello, i just started ac3 ... but i dont have an Option for changing the Resolution - i saw some Screens - so i know where it should be - buts ist just not there ....i7-3970k @ 4,4ghz, GTX680 SLI, 8GB Ram, win8 x64 http://www.sysprofile.de/id137477 for more Details (if needed) thx in advance

dobbi10k
11-22-2012, 08:49 PM
Same here... Eventhough I got the Freedom Edition from my local retailer. Graphics look all messed up, according to the ini everything is rendered at 427x320, changing the resolution to 1920x1080p in the ini doesn't help either. System requirements are met. i5 2500k @ stock, 6970@stock, 8GB, win7 x64

EDIT: My TV reports the output to be 1080p@50Hz

AnTiCrIsT_
11-22-2012, 10:03 PM
i could Change the Resolution in the .ini to my downsampled one (3840x2160).. works perfectly fine - just the menu stutters sometimes - while fps ingame are still perfectly smooth - pretty wierd stuff

dobbi10k
11-22-2012, 10:09 PM
Wish I had that kind of performance :P I found out how to fix this anyway. Locate your actual executable, go to settings, compatibility, and disable scaling...