PDA

View Full Version : Assasin Creed 3 in ATI LOW FPS



niczerus
11-21-2012, 04:02 PM
Hi my pc is a phenom 955+ 4 gb ddr3 with ati HD 6850 and have 20 fps in low/high details , with/without vsyinc , in 1920x1080 or 800x600 , what is the release of the other patch ? fix this problem with ati videocards???

hitman47222
11-21-2012, 04:15 PM
I also have a 6850 but i have 8GB of ram and a FX6100. I too have horrible FPS in city. and barely acceptable in forest. i tried using the latest beta driver but no difference.. I hope this gets fixed soon

Anderslash
11-21-2012, 05:06 PM
The problems isn't happening only with ATI video cards. Other players with Nvidia cards are reporting the same issue. The game runs fine until reaching Boston, then the frame rate drops drastically.

Garm31
11-21-2012, 06:16 PM
It's badly optimized. Everyone is experiencing it. Will have to wait for a patch. If we get it.

MrGreenest
11-21-2012, 06:19 PM
same here

Likeasunrise
11-21-2012, 06:26 PM
Same. Unplayable.

p.s. have best PC performance.

Mr_Shade
11-21-2012, 06:33 PM
Please contact support - And make them aware of your issues, please also make sure they are aware of your hardware configurations please.

stonez11
11-22-2012, 05:06 AM
Same I also have 6850 I think it's a ati issue. Once you get into boston it starts lag so bad, lowering quality does nothing even resolution to the lowest its still lag, so it's not my pc. All other assassin creed titles I played with no error, Please fix this problem.

mppy129
11-22-2012, 05:16 AM
This isn't me being an Intel fanboy, I'm just stating an observation, but can't help but notice that all the people whining about this game are 99.9% of those with AMD processors and/or AMD video cards.

commandochou
11-22-2012, 06:03 AM
Same here. AC: Revelations ran beautifully at 60 fps+.
In AC3, I get really really bad framerate dips at times contrasted to superb fps in other scenes. Then we get to Boston - My God, its horrible, hitting and stay below 20 fps. Ridiculous.

p.s. ATI graphics card

AvidGaming15
11-22-2012, 06:48 AM
I also have the same problem. Worked great in the opening scenes and FPS dropped way down into the 20's when reaching Boston. Borderline unplayable. Changing quality does nothing. Dropping resolution down does nothing. My PC configuration is below.

AMD Athlon II X4 620 Processor 2.6Ghz
8 GB ram
AMD Radeon HD 6850 (Newest Beta Drivers)
1 TB Western Digital HDD

CasualMancer
11-22-2012, 06:51 AM
Same here, purchased a completely new rig only a week ago.

XFX HD7970 Double Dissipation GHz Ed. (FX-797G-TDFC)
Cooler Master Silent Pro Hybrid 850W
Corsair CSSD-F240GBGT-BK
I7-3770k processor
Sabertooth z77 mainboard
8 GB Corsair Vengeance LP ddr3 memory

Once I reached boston, the framerate dropped tremendously. Where as before it ran absolutley smooth at nearly maxed settings (except for AA).
I'll be sure to let support know of this issue.

NixD007
11-22-2012, 07:03 AM
Same problem, game runs smooth , when looking at a crowd i get really heavy fps drops, but then if i move my camera and look at the floor my fps go back to normal(this happens at the theatre, fps at the ship are great).When i arrive to Boston fps drop really hard (10-20 FPS). and the same problem goes on, if i look at the floor frame rate goes back to normal!

ATi HD 4850(At 650 Mhz Oc) Catalyst 12.6
AMD Phenom Quad-Core (X4)9650 2.6 GHz
3GB RAM
Windows 7-32 Bit

Dr.buga
11-22-2012, 08:02 AM
Thats weird

i have HD4870 and Quad Q9550 and i was running the theatre with great FPS like in the ship.

stonez11
11-22-2012, 09:29 AM
Yeah they make us wait for the pc version 2 weeks longer than console, then they give us this laggy game with no update or word of update? at least an apology and some word that your aware and trying to fix this issue!

eJungGeorg
11-22-2012, 09:33 AM
same problem here,

first step on boston and fpsdrop to 10-15

why?

System:

AMD Phenom X3 720 3,7 ghz
6 gb ram
5850 toxic edition

AlexFili
11-22-2012, 10:46 AM
I'm in a similar boat. Intel Core 2 Duo 6320 (1.86Ghz), 4GB Ram, ATI Radeon 4350 HD.
From what I hear though, it isn't just ATI. I heard it's everyone's graphics cards at the moment.

engreyz
11-22-2012, 11:08 AM
I'm in a similar boat. Intel Core 2 Duo 6320 (1.86Ghz), 4GB Ram, ATI Radeon 4350 HD.
From what I hear though, it isn't just ATI. I heard it's everyone's graphics cards at the moment.

No offense, but I think your card might not be able to handle the game at 60 fps even if the game was optimized, I'm worried the temperature of your card when reach Boston might be close to molten lava.

Also, I too have an ATI card, a crappy 6770, but I've been able to play AC2, AC:B, AC:R all on max graphics at a steady 60 fps, so this seems weird to barely be able to run it at a steady 15-25 fps.

Kal_the_hunter
11-22-2012, 11:13 AM
Set your DirectX from 11 to 10 in your .ini file and you will have Great FPS all throughout the game!

erayerdogan
11-22-2012, 11:25 AM
Set your DirectX from 11 to 10 in your .ini file and you will have Great FPS all throughout the game!

That didnt work for me and for most the others have this problem.

stonez11
11-22-2012, 11:26 AM
Set your DirectX from 11 to 10 in your .ini file and you will have Great FPS all throughout the game!

it doesn't work

Kal_the_hunter
11-22-2012, 11:28 AM
Did you make the file read only?
Did you try turning off tesselation in your AMD CCC?
my Card is over 1 year outdated and its working like a charm :O

AlexFili
11-22-2012, 11:37 AM
No offense, but I think your card might not be able to handle the game at 60 fps even if the game was optimized, I'm worried the temperature of your card when reach Boston might be close to molten lava.

Also, I too have an ATI card, a crappy 6770, but I've been able to play AC2, AC:B, AC:R all on max graphics at a steady 60 fps, so this seems weird to barely be able to run it at a steady 15-25 fps.

Not really fussed about FPS at the moment, as long as I can run it with 'Low' settings I think I'll manage.
Even people with exceptionally good rigs are struggling in Boston right now.

g.kroetlinger
11-22-2012, 11:38 AM
it's getting ridiculous.

3-4FPS ATI HD69xx, AMD FX8120, 8GB ??????

30-40 FPS Thinkpad 220x, Core i7, 8GB, Intel HD onboard graphics.

ecceau
11-22-2012, 12:11 PM
Please, stop arguing that changing anything within the graphics settings may fix this issue for the majority of us!
As far as I understand the problem, the poor performance is mainly due to the heavy CPU load, the game demands in cities.
Did you notice, how far people on the streets are calculated? It's tremendous! Also the trees in the outer lands seem to be very CPU demanding.

My graphics card does pretty much nothing (30% load), when getting 25-35 frames in the worst regions, while my CPU is at 85% workload, which is understandable since reduced frames means less work for the GPU.

I think the only chance to fix the bad FPS in cities and forests would be to give us a possibility to reduce the draw distance of actors and trees.
That would be awesome!

Also, I hope for an optimized graphics driver for ATI, but I don't expect miracles from that (or are graphics drivers able to alter the CPU-GPU share withing the engine?)

lorik2010
11-22-2012, 12:14 PM
Please, stop arguing that changing anything within the graphics settings may fix this issue for the majority of us!
As far as I understand the problem, the poor performance is mainly due to the heavy CPU load, the game demands in cities.
Did you notice, how far people on the streets are calculated? It's tremendous! Also the trees in the outer lands seem to be very CPU demanding.

My graphics card does pretty much nothing (30% load), when getting 25-35 frames in the worst regions, while my CPU is at 85% workload, which is understandable since reduced frames means less work for the GPU.

I think the only chance to fix the bad FPS in cities and forests would be to give us a possibility to reduce the draw distance of actors and trees.
That would be awesome!

Also, I hope for an optimized graphics driver for ATI, but I don't expect miracles from that (or are graphics drivers able to alter the CPU-GPU share withing the engine?)

ok ok But how do you explain that when my CPU is core i5 3570k at 4.2ghz ?????????????????????????????? and boston frames are utter balls

Kal_the_hunter
11-22-2012, 12:21 PM
ok ok But how do you explain that when my CPU is core i5 3570k at 4.2ghz ?????????????????????????????? and boston frames are utter balls

That's what i was thinking, my CPU is a 3.0 phemon 2 X2, old as b*alls and yet i'm running around boston docks with no frame drops.... i can also look up into the whole load of NPC's and buildings and only get a tiny bit slower when there are more than around 60 people onscreen at once.... also i'm using the 11.8 version of the AMD drivers... so what the hell is going on :O

lorik2010
11-22-2012, 12:23 PM
your gpu is ?

Kal_the_hunter
11-22-2012, 12:25 PM
HD 5670 512mb....
probably the lowest reported on this forum as of right now :D

ecceau
11-22-2012, 12:43 PM
That's what i was thinking, my CPU is a 3.0 phemon 2 X2, old as b*alls and yet i'm running around boston docks with no frame drops.... i can also look up into the whole load of NPC's and buildings and only get a tiny bit slower when there are more than around 60 people onscreen at once.... also i'm using the 11.8 version of the AMD drivers... so what the hell is going on :O

But, what's then your overall framerate? With this old graphics card, the framedrop would not be huge, since your framerate should be bad anyhow.

@lorik: I think a lot of the people with huge framedrops have decent CPUs... perhaps the imbalance the game puts in GPU-CPU usage is even too much for your very fast machine. I think that's the reason why everybody complains on it. But if the nvidia guys with high-end CPUs don't suffer (as much) from this issue, then perhaps there is hope that a ATI driver may help a bit.

AlexFili
11-22-2012, 12:58 PM
Please, stop arguing that changing anything within the graphics settings may fix this issue for the majority of us!
As far as I understand the problem, the poor performance is mainly due to the heavy CPU load, the game demands in cities.

Does that include when everything is set on "Low"?

Kal_the_hunter
11-22-2012, 01:01 PM
In the Opera and at sea it was good 60, with no drops during the storm, the mast climbing, and even the opera house assasination with 100's of npcs
I think the optimization is at fault, they probably did not test the code on ATI cards.... i can't see why this game would lag so much on med settings when Bops 2 on max settings is running superbly :O

ecceau
11-22-2012, 01:19 PM
Does that include when everything is set on "Low"?

As I said "for the majority of us", this won't change the issue at all. It will give you a small amount of frames (although the lowest settings are not necessarily "low"), but it won't fix the enormous framerate drop when looking towards all of boston (e.g. while at the frontier). It feels like the whole city is rendered in the background by the CPU alone :/

tijiragan
11-22-2012, 05:48 PM
I have a amd 4500m apu with 7640g(apu)+7670m(discrete) dual graphics.........
i was frustated earlier with the game performance and found out it was not only me....

So now either the game is perfectly fine after sequence 4....just before connor is handed over his uniform OR
this works

try this trick if you can....................

disable dual graphics mode from amd driver and run only on APU......just that

with dual graphics enabled my specs. from gpuz
7670m(discrete) max load=60%
7640g(apu) max load=90%

after dual graphics disabled
7670m(discrete) max load=94%http://gpuz.techpowerup.com/12/11/22/d04.png
7640g max load=95%http://gpuz.techpowerup.com/12/11/22/4m2.png

please let everybody know if this works 4 u..........i am amazingly happy now:cool:

lololo999
11-22-2012, 10:03 PM
I am reading that so many people is having the same problem.
I have a low framerate entering the cities.
80 of Freedom Edition, and a month of delay, and this is the threatment...
Wow!!!

And it's not just an ATI problem, also nVidia customers.

It's incredibile how Ubisoft is threating its customers.

I am very disappointed.

Sorry for any problem with my english, I am still not doing a review of my post, for protest!

stonez11
11-22-2012, 10:15 PM
We just got to wait till they fix it don't even bother with support they give you same useless answers, like its your fault, just take a quick look at the forums will tell you its on the developers side to make this laggy crap, sell it to you and take your hard earned money, also make you wait longer then console for this and it's still laggy.

Garm31
11-22-2012, 10:31 PM
Stop blaming your AMD graphics card for performance problems. The problem is that the game is coded to use more of the CPU (80%) less of the GPU (30-40%). Don't bother searching for drivers.
The game needs a patch, a large one.

danyheatley
11-22-2012, 11:20 PM
The issue isn't just on ATI, my 560GTX is running like crap in the woodlands outside of boston. Overclocking my i5 760 to 3.5 gave me a solid 55-60fps while in boston though. The woodlands however, drops my fps to the low 40s and my GPU was under 95-99% usage, so I don't know if this is just extremely demanding or poorly optimized..

nomadspy
11-23-2012, 02:02 AM
ATI and Nvidia are perfectly fine hardware and diver wise, but guess what isn't fine...

alftoo
11-23-2012, 11:52 AM
Same here, 18-25 fps in boston, i hope that ubisoft release some patch soon :mad:

Funny029
11-23-2012, 02:00 PM
Same here, 18-25 fps in boston, i hope that ubisoft release some patch soon :mad:

18-25 FPS? I would kill for that. I have 9-13 FPS.

j.k.livn
11-23-2012, 03:05 PM
:(Same here my system: i5 2500k @ 4,0 ghz; 8 gb of ram; Amd 7970 1050/1500; CCC 12.11 Beta.......and have frame drops in Boston :-(

j.k.livn
11-23-2012, 06:14 PM
Ubisoft or AMD please fix that!!!!!!! Because i love this Game so much!!! PLEASE!!!!!!!!!

AssassinGuy86
11-23-2012, 06:24 PM
Same here! Windows 7 Professional 64 bits Service Pack 1 / Intel Core i5 750 @ 2.67GHz 3.61GHz / 4 GB RAM / AMD Crossfire HD 6850.

Whyzax
11-23-2012, 08:07 PM
Really now ubisoft, fix this problem I have hd 6850 and the game runs like...you know like what. Some of nvidia users already finished the game and i can't even play it because of this lag in boston and on frontier. I've been waiting for this game since i saw the first trailer. At least tell us you are working on it or there will be a fix or something

Plus you delayed the game almost a month from the consoles and still majore problems. Nicely done

gokaykahraman
11-24-2012, 12:01 AM
Same here.

Andarus
11-24-2012, 09:26 PM
15-20fps in Boston

C2D E8400 @3,6GHz
AMD HD 6870 1GB
8GB DDR3-1333 RAM

apocalypse22009
11-25-2012, 09:27 AM
Why dont they announce that they will fix it soon?

Whyzax
11-25-2012, 09:50 AM
Maybe because they won't

michel973
11-25-2012, 08:03 PM
I normally play games on the highest settings possible without a problem. For some reason when I try to play this game the FPS can range from 25 to around 55 on LOWEST settings. Hopefully Ubisoft is working on a patch.


AMD FX 4100 (quad-core) Processor 3.6Ghz
6 GB ram
AMD Radeon HD 6870 (catalyst 12.11 Beta)

lothar999s
11-25-2012, 08:05 PM
30-40fps max settings

Intel i5 2500k
8gb ram
amd radeon HD7870

and catalyst 12.11

need patch !

ROFLBOT
11-25-2012, 08:15 PM
And of course - same here. I've got a quad-core processor and a 6850 2GB. Hopefully there will be a new driver soon from AMD and a patch for the game, because there a lot of things that need to be fixed and added. Such as more graphical settings and homestead mission availability after finishing the story. I've also read earlier that someone said that the game only uses 2 cores which is a bit weird.

csongi12xme
11-25-2012, 08:17 PM
Mouse sensitivity high as .......
Any solution?

csongi12xme
11-25-2012, 08:18 PM
High mouse sensitvity...Solution anybody?

stonez11
11-26-2012, 06:43 AM
any news on when patch will be out?

rmartinezdl
11-26-2012, 07:33 AM
any news on when patch will be out?

the fact that you think they will patch anything, its funny, unless its DLC related, the game wont be patched, they will blame "LOW-END PC's" users, i get low fps only when looking into 1 direction, nothing else on the rest of the map.

Did I mention my pc can run L.A. Noire just fine, gta iv, bf3, crysis 2, ETC ETC (except absolution that is a beast of a game, or incredibly bad optimized, i dont own it). but still.

Ivancnp
11-26-2012, 10:50 AM
Same here with i7 970, AMD 6990 and 12 gb of RAM

maligno93
12-05-2012, 03:46 PM
Same here...
i5 2500k at 4Ghz
8GB RAM
CrossfireX HD6970

20 max 30 FPS in Boston... with Crossfire disabled I get almost same FPS, about 3-4 less than Crossfire enabled.
(in the first scene, on the trip to Boston, Crossfire works well: from 30-35FPS with 1 card to stable 60FPS with crossfire enabled...) Please UBI fix that!

beauroger
12-05-2012, 06:25 PM
I too have huge fps issues. Im particulary dissapointed since its a completely new rig. I5 3570k at 4ghz, radeon 7950, 8 gig ram, etc. Framerate is all over the place, sometimes its at 60, but as soon as the camera even look in the direction of a populated area even if not visible, it drops to 30, sometimes less. Boston/NY is in the 30-40 fps range.

MertGuzeldal
12-05-2012, 07:35 PM
I use 6850 as well, and have the same problem. I don't know if this topic is old, but the most useful that i can find. Sorry If the reply i do is being considered as spam. I'm just hoping and still searching for a patch that does something for this issue.

Improvizor
12-05-2012, 09:07 PM
In MSI afterburner I saw my that GPU load was never above 40%

I hope they patch this. It's unplayable.

HybridOni
12-08-2012, 12:12 PM
got cf6950 running the beta drivers + newest profiles.. (beta appear to be better than the normal ones in ac3).
at homestad, where there is snow , seq 9, no matter what i do.. (800X600) and everything on low, i get 8fps..
funny thing is there are missions there, some on times...

Chiwiluk
12-15-2012, 12:11 AM
Oh yea,what can i say,except.... SAME HERE got ****ed !!
I got a BEAST PC, Check it : Win7 / Intel Core i7 930 /2.8 Quad Core,4 cores, 8 threads/go up to 4.5 GHz per core in Air Cooling
Ati Radeon 5970 HD 1024mb/12GB RAM memory. What's going on got ****ed?!

BlackKnight50
03-31-2013, 11:07 AM
Guys, i have that lag too, but i have a great solution that gonna reduce your lag to make Assassin's Creed III playable on highests.

1. Go to your Assassin's Creed III Folder, then delete the file called dbghelp32.
2. Right click on the AssassinsCreed3.exe and check run with Windows 7 and then check Run as admin and Disable display scaling on high DPI settings for all users. Do the same on AC3SP.exe.
3. Open with AssassinsCreed3.exe, open Task manager, right click on AC3SP.exe and then Set Affinity, uncheck the Processor 0 and 1 if you have 32-bit and 2 and 3 if you have 64-bit. Then Set Priority and check to Low.
4. Return to the game.
5. Play with a little bit lags!

SOLUTION FOR NO LAGS EVERYWHERE: In graphics, change everything to normal expect the Texture Quality, let it be on High.

AherasSTRG
03-31-2013, 01:40 PM
Guys, i have that lag too, but i have a great solution that gonna reduce your lag to make Assassin's Creed III playable on highests.

1. Go to your Assassin's Creed III Folder, then delete the file called dbghelp32.
2. Right click on the AssassinsCreed3.exe and check run with Windows 7 and then check Run as admin and Disable display scaling on high DPI settings for all users. Do the same on AC3SP.exe.
3. Open with AssassinsCreed3.exe, open Task manager, right click on AC3SP.exe and then Set Affinity, uncheck the Processor 0 and 1 if you have 32-bit and 2 and 3 if you have 64-bit. Then Set Priority and check to Low.
4. Return to the game.
5. Play with a little bit lags!

SOLUTION FOR NO LAGS EVERYWHERE: In graphics, change everything to normal expect the Texture Quality, let it be on High.

This post smells trolling... The steps have no logic at all. In fact it seems like they are going to lower the performance of the game. Can anyone try and comment, please?

lukash_1337
04-01-2013, 07:29 PM
I am waiting for someone to actually try this solution out ;)

Animator_Alex
04-02-2013, 04:16 PM
Guys, i have that lag too, but i have a great solution that gonna reduce your lag to make Assassin's Creed III playable on highests.

1. Go to your Assassin's Creed III Folder, then delete the file called dbghelp32.
2. Right click on the AssassinsCreed3.exe and check run with Windows 7 and then check Run as admin and Disable display scaling on high DPI settings for all users. Do the same on AC3SP.exe.
3. Open with AssassinsCreed3.exe, open Task manager, right click on AC3SP.exe and then Set Affinity, uncheck the Processor 0 and 1 if you have 32-bit and 2 and 3 if you have 64-bit. Then Set Priority and check to Low.
4. Return to the game.
5. Play with a little bit lags!

SOLUTION FOR NO LAGS EVERYWHERE: In graphics, change everything to normal expect the Texture Quality, let it be on High.

Does this actually work? XD