PDA

View Full Version : Help with resolution



dekhen
11-21-2012, 12:56 AM
I need help !!
Cant find menu for resolution , MSAA ,FXAA etc
only GRAPHIC menu with possibility to changing low,high for Environment,Texture,Anti-A,Shadows. and thats it.
Please help.

OCS.Junki
11-21-2012, 12:58 AM
i have the same issue.. there is no option to change resolutions. and it's clearly in the wrong resolution for my monitor..

blindrhythms
11-21-2012, 02:05 AM
Like you guys I'm unable to find the resolution setting. I checked the .ini file in My Documents and it claims to be set at 1920x1080, but part of me doubts that. Something just seems.. off.

Stinkyarmpit
11-21-2012, 02:57 AM
Don't know what you guys are talking about. Options>Graphics, then it's the first option. Do it from the main menu.

blindrhythms
11-21-2012, 03:10 AM
It's there when in multi player, but it's missing in single player. I've restarted Steam. I've rebooted my PC. Aside from reinstalling the whole game I've pretty much tried it at this point. I suppose I'll have to trust the .ini file for the time being since it seems to play fine so far other than the resolution issue.

Stinkyarmpit
11-21-2012, 03:21 AM
Well, I don't know why, it's working for me. Feel free to turn off vsync in the ini if you want, and remember to enter your cd key under redeem key in the extras menu for some goodies.

blindrhythms
11-21-2012, 03:58 AM
Ah, thanks for the reminder on redeeming the key in extras and good call on disabling vsync. I'm at a loss as well as to why the setting isn't there, but it's not getting in the way of my enjoyment so I'll make do. Hopefully it will be fixed in the future.

Razrback16
11-21-2012, 04:05 AM
Mine is under Graphics also. Had no trouble with setting resolution.

eviltristan4
11-21-2012, 08:57 AM
I have the same problem. My computer is set to 1680x1050 but AC3 is locked at 1920x1080. I don't have the option to change resolution under graphics in-game, and changing the settings .ini does nothing. I managed to get it to change to 1680x1050 when i unchecked "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display" (screen resolution-->advanced settings-->monitor). But when i alt+tab'd out of the game for a second, it went right back and that trick no longer works.

It works when I do multiplayer, just not singleplayer. ????