PDA

View Full Version : Only one question



IDefectedI
11-08-2012, 01:39 AM
will AC:3 allow for 120 frames ? I own a 120hz Samsung SA950 monitor and demand unlocked frame-rates . Would be grateful if somebody can tell me if AC:3 will allow uncapped frames . If for any reason they are capped I can't buy it .

IDefectedI
11-08-2012, 09:04 PM
Can anyone from Ubisoft confirm this ?

Dellers
11-08-2012, 09:12 PM
It supports 3d Vision, which require 120 Hz monitors, so I would guess so (not that Hz and FPS have much to do with each other IRL). I haven't seen a cap in any other AC game, although I highly doubt that you will get 120 FPS. Not because it isn't supported, but because you probably don't have a computer that fast.

IDefectedI
11-08-2012, 09:29 PM
It supports 3d Vision, which require 120 Hz monitors, so I would guess so (not that Hz and FPS have much to do with each other IRL). I haven't seen a cap in any other AC game, although I highly doubt that you will get 120 FPS. Not because it isn't supported, but because you probably don't have a computer that fast.

lets see

i7 3770 OC 5.0
GTX 680 SLI
SSD Crucial M4
16 GB sniper ram .


If I can get over 167 frames playing batman AC maxed out with super sampling I am sure to hit 120 frames playing AC:3 .

IDefectedI
11-08-2012, 09:38 PM
Still need absolute confirmation from a mod or Ubisoft that the FPS will be uncapped .

YazX_
11-08-2012, 11:39 PM
lets see

i7 3770 OC 5.0
GTX 680 SLI
SSD Crucial M4
16 GB sniper ram .


If I can get over 167 frames playing batman AC maxed out with super sampling I am sure to hit 120 frames playing AC:3 .

Burned and flushed him out :)

i dont think they will cap it as they are working very hard to optimize it for PC unlike ACR crap , if you want my advise, wait for reviews as you probably will not get an answer for your question now because simply noone knows even DEVs themselves :D

Johny-Al-Knox
11-08-2012, 11:50 PM
lets see

i7 3770 OC 5.0
GTX 680 SLI
SSD Crucial M4
16 GB sniper ram .


If I can get over 167 frames playing batman AC maxed out with super sampling I am sure to hit 120 frames playing AC:3 .

Makes me feel like crap with my one gtx 680. but i guess u will be abel to get 120 fps. dunno if they will have a v-sync option for 120 FPS or 60 FPS (like revelations or am i wrong?)

Dellers
11-08-2012, 11:56 PM
Depends on the engine really. With GTX 580 SLI (now i have 670 SLI) I generally had/have around 80 FPS in Revelation, so the engine surely must be better for you to get 120 frames consistently unless the OC on your CPU means a lot. Most games these days rely mostly on GPU's though.

IDefectedI
11-09-2012, 02:27 PM
Burned and flushed him out :)

i dont think they will cap it as they are working very hard to optimize it for PC unlike ACR crap , if you want my advise, wait for reviews as you probably will not get an answer for your question now because simply noone knows even DEVs themselves :D

Can you come on these forums after the game is released - if AC:3 supports 120 frames ?

IDefectedI
11-09-2012, 02:29 PM
Depends on the engine really. With GTX 580 SLI (now i have 670 SLI) I generally had/have around 80 FPS in Revelation, so the engine surely must be better for you to get 120 frames consistently unless the OC on your CPU means a lot. Most games these days rely mostly on GPU's though.

Overclocking helps brake the bottleneck and in turn allows higher frame rates .

IDefectedI
11-09-2012, 07:09 PM
Is this website dead ? Only had one question but no response from a mod/ubisoft . I can't pre-order until I know ! This is like standing in line and the cashier is just staring at me .

Mr_Shade
11-09-2012, 08:49 PM
I will see what I can find out, however it is the weekend, so it's unlikely I will get an answer before Monday.

IDefectedI
11-09-2012, 09:02 PM
I will see what I can find out, however it is the weekend, so it's unlikely I will get an answer before Monday.

Np thanks . can you also check about Farcry:3 if I can max out the frames 120 ?

diwas13
11-09-2012, 10:37 PM
This isn't Call of Duty the frame rate isn't capped, I'm sure of it.

IDefectedI
11-09-2012, 11:51 PM
This isn't Call of Duty the frame rate isn't capped, I'm sure of it.

there have been many Ubisoft games with FPS cap . I need to be sure before spending 120 dollars

Mr_Shade
11-12-2012, 06:00 PM
will AC:3 allow for 120 frames ? I own a 120hz Samsung SA950 monitor and demand unlocked frame-rates . Would be grateful if somebody can tell me if AC:3 will allow uncapped frames . If for any reason they are capped I can't buy it .


Hi,


I got this answer from the team :

The framerate is capped at the monitor refresh rate, which would be 120hz in his case.

IDefectedI
11-12-2012, 07:06 PM
Hi,


I got this answer from the team :

The framerate is capped at the monitor refresh rate, which would be 120hz in his case.



Thanks looks like I will buy it . Can you ask about Farcry:3 as well . Thanks