PDA

View Full Version : Quicker way of killing?



Teuntje72
11-05-2012, 12:21 AM
Hi there, this is my first post here, so I hope it's the right place to post this question. Playing AC 3 for the first time (never played it before), it took me a long time to kill my opponent on the lower deck as Haytham. Pushing X and O (I play on PS3) lots of times, I push him around, using my sable, but the fight took more than 5 minutes:mad:. What can I do to get a quicker kill. And by the way, is there a way to leave the game from top menu (after saving being in the menu where I can choose from singleplayer, multiplayer, extra, etc) back to the PS3 menu? All I do now is manually push the putton of my PS3, but there must be another way? Thanks, a newbie from the Netherlands, Europe

Teuntje72
11-06-2012, 12:26 AM
Hmmm, no replies. It's more of a handout to use weapons and push the right buttons on the PS3 controller. New to AC, it took me 40 minutes to find out I first had to drop the gun, then pick it up again and have it reloaded to shoot the barrels in sequence 2. I don't understand why that is, and why to use l1 and the triangle to shoot it, drop it to pick it up to reload, etc etc. Anyone know a handout to learn this? Thanks again guys (and girls!)

cheezman3
11-06-2012, 06:15 AM
For the killing. Try to doing a combo like O,X then start attack with square. You could also just do X then attack with square before he starts to attack you. There is also O,O to disarm him and give you an opening to start to attack, However, as you progress in the game, certain people are "immune" to certain combos and you have to play around to see how to kill who.

As for the menu question, im confused with what you are asking.

Teuntje72
11-06-2012, 07:23 AM
Hello Cheezman3, thanks! The menu thing is solved, I just had to push the PS button on the controller. :o As for the gun, is it really necessary to "drop" it (change it for the whistlefor instance with r2) and then pick it up to reload it (again r2 and select the gun instead of the whistle). There must be an easier way to reload?

cheezman3
11-06-2012, 06:38 PM
Why do you need a gun?

Kytr
11-06-2012, 07:48 PM
you can force a reload of a gun by pressing triangle. make certain it is not loaded at the time -- it will fire on a nearby enemy if it is.

omniqix
11-06-2012, 08:47 PM
when red triangle appears you need to do a counter move or something

Teuntje72
11-09-2012, 06:58 AM
Cheezman3, you need the gun in a mission to defend my allies and shoot some bandits from the roof. That's why.

Gianavel
11-09-2012, 07:24 AM
As Kytr said, you can force a reload of an unloaded gun by pressing the fire button. On the PS3 I assume it's the Triangle, on the Xbox it's the Y button. You'll start reloading the gun automatically after firing, unless you do something to interrupt it - like melee combat. You can also choose to cancel the reload by hitting B on the Xbox, and presumably Circle on the PS3. Side note: in that early escort mission as you're learning to use the gun, I actually found it was faster to drop the musket and pick up another one than waiting for the reload.

As for getting back to the main menu of the PS3, every PS3 game that I've played I've had to use the PS3 button. There wasn't a menu option to send me back.

Keeper_of_Zion
11-09-2012, 07:41 AM
Thanks for the disarm combo...I almost always use 2 double shot pistols and broken hanger sword "special" dagger. If it gets hairy smoke bomb or poison darts. If your still having trouble load memory sequence 2 and practice bear hands. No grenadiers good fun and smoke bombs. Also training your assassin crew asap pays big. Free the city asap so all 3 level at the same time.