PDA

View Full Version : Assassin's Creed 3 Liberation Crash after hitting continue



bengiepr234
11-03-2012, 08:04 PM
I just finished AC3L(not gonna spoil anything) and I was gonna play it again today but when I hit continue it goes to the loading screen and straight away it takes me back to the Main Menu! Can somebody tell me if it happens to anyone else? I want to continue playing it but I can't, the only other option I can use is to make a new game, but I don't want to, I want to finish it 100%! :(

JaMiE_100
11-04-2012, 12:29 AM
Yep, this has just happend to me.I was trying to do the 'real' ending so i was playing through the Citizen E missions so i clicked one and it kicke me out ! Came up with an error then closed the game and now i cant press 'Continue' without it refreshing me back to the main menu :( BAD ****ING TIMES

InnocentLattice
11-04-2012, 12:48 AM
the same happened to me just a few moments ago.... it just keeps going to the title each time i try to load the game...

JaMiE_100
11-04-2012, 12:51 AM
Ive been checking online and this is happening to looooads of people so with a bit of luck there will be an uodte very soon !

Jexx21
11-04-2012, 01:27 AM
****, my Gamestop is still out of power and they're holding my game hostage. Is the story good? Is the game fun? Is the bayou as awesome as the frontier?

bengiepr234
11-04-2012, 01:43 AM
Yes the game is very good! Well then, let's hope they(Ubisoft) see this thread and do something! I'm getting desperate hahaha! No PS3 so the only thing I have is my Vita and I was getting my Assassin's fix with this game!

Jexx21
11-04-2012, 01:46 AM
Do you play on PC? Or did your old system break.

And yea, hopefully Ubi will patch that.. you should be able to free-roam after beating the game.

bengiepr234
11-04-2012, 01:51 AM
If i had the money, I'd play PC, but my old PS3 died! I'm getting the money to buy the AC3 PS3 bundle, I'm a fan! Hahaha!

Jexx21
11-04-2012, 02:03 AM
Cool, cool. If I were you I would probably just wait for the next console... but I play on PC so it's not a worry. Actually, what are the specs of your PC? I know that some people think their PC is crap, but for a cheap upgrade they might be able to play games on PC well. Besides that, a medium PC these days can be as cheap as $400 if you look for the right deals. I'm saving up to build a new one so I'm prepared for the next gen.

bengiepr234
11-04-2012, 02:10 AM
It's an Acer Aspire AX1300-U1801A, it has Windows Vista, CPU is AMD Athlon X2 7450 dual core-processor, 3GB DDR2, 320GB HDD and the VGA is 8200 Integrated Nvidia GeForce

Jexx21
11-04-2012, 02:28 AM
PLaptop or desktop?

If desktop, all you need is a $100 or slightly less graphics card upgrade.

I run on a Core 2 duo 2.14 gHz processor 4 GB ddr3 ram, and a GeForce 9800 GT that I got for $120 2 years ago..I personally think that for you it would be cheaper to upgrade your PC. I used to run on! 2 gb of DDR2 RAM, and I could run ACB and ACR on max just fine.

bengiepr234
11-04-2012, 02:39 AM
Hey guys, there is another thing, I don't know if it's happening to you as well, but, the game is giving me the message: The network features have been disabled! I find it funny, cause the game has a multiplayer portion!

bengiepr234
11-04-2012, 02:43 AM
Oh perfect! It's a desktop! Man that'd be great! I'll check it out, I'm not much of a computer guy, so I'll need help, but it's definetly worth checking out!

Jexx21
11-04-2012, 02:48 AM
Ugh, that last message is full of weird things. Sorry, I'm using a phone, since my internet is out.

But yea, I'd check out newegg.com
In fact, I'll try and find one for ya myself. I'll have a look at your mobo and see what would work.

bengiepr234
11-04-2012, 02:57 AM
What message are you saying is full of weird things?

Jexx21
11-04-2012, 03:09 AM
My first one on this page, I have some misplaced letters and such that shouldn't be there.

Anyway, I didn't realize your specs were for a computer not designed to be upgraded. Sorry.. I guess you will need to get a new PS3 after all.

bengiepr234
11-04-2012, 03:18 AM
Oh crap! Oh well, thanks anyway! Well then, let's wait to see if they fix this problem with AC3L! :/

ISHAOLM
11-04-2012, 07:37 PM
Yeah... I Am In Ottawa, Ontario... It Is Sunday,November 4th, 2012 At 1:33 PM. I Turned On My Game In The Library To Do Some "Shipping MicroManagement" In ACIII-Liberations While I Looked At Some Books... And The Game Crashes Right After The Continue Tab Gets Triggered. It Goes InTo The Animus-Load Screen For 1 Second... Then Flips Back To The Main Screen. I Was Playing The Game All Morning While I Had My Tea. Now, I Can Not Get Back To My Playing.

Ragnarok Odyssey AnyOne?

TyrellEks
11-05-2012, 01:15 AM
I just finished AC3L(not gonna spoil anything) and I was gonna play it again today but when I hit continue it goes to the loading screen and straight away it takes me back to the Main Menu! Can somebody tell me if it happens to anyone else? I want to continue playing it but I can't, the only other option I can use is to make a new game, but I don't want to, I want to finish it 100%! :(

Same problem here, but I didn't even get a chance to make it past sequence 6. Lame. I hope they fix it soon.

SimulatedDave
11-09-2012, 01:28 AM
Man! Ubisoft, you really boned me on this one! Don't mess with a trophy-*****'s time, money, and emotions. I invested several hours into this freaking game, and I refuse to start a new game. I pray that the patch lets me continue my 10+ hours or else I'm pawning this game off to the next buffoon, Totally disappointed! That's the one gripe I have with this generation: " Let's get this game out ASAP to meet the sales quota!" Take your time and do more quality assurance testing! Don't go out with the typical attitude, "Oh, don't sweat it! We can patch it post-launch!"