PDA

View Full Version : [Spoilers] Oak Island is bugged for me



drexl666
11-02-2012, 02:13 AM
Even after the day one patch, this mission is still bugged. Good going, ubisoft.

Right at the very beginning where you're supposed to find the 4 clues, im able to line up 2 of the clues, but the other 2 (the ones where u need to climb up a tree) they won't register properly at all, even though I KNOW FOR CERTAIN that ive lined them up correctly. And I know that they are lined up correctly, because I watched a walkthru on youtube, so I know that it's not me who's doing something wrong.

Anyone else having this problem?

PT2778
11-02-2012, 04:48 AM
i've been having the same problem, it worked the first time but i had to restart since i went over the time limit and every attempt since nov 1 7pm pst has been failure

Throney
11-02-2012, 01:20 PM
I was having the same issue after playing for a long period of time.. so i quit the game and re-started it and then it seemed to work fine.

Mr_Shade
11-02-2012, 01:22 PM
Hi there - please make sure you are also posting this in the bug threads:





Single player gameplay feed back: NO SPOILERS!!
Assassin's Creed 3: Single Player Gameplay Feedback [DO NOT POST SPOILERS] (http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/720979-Assassin-s-Creed-3-Single-Player-Gameplay-Feedback-DO-NOT-POST-SPOILERS)


Single player bugs? Please again report directly to Support and use this Thread.
Assassin's Creed 3 Single Player Bugs & Issues Thread *Possible Spoilers* (http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/720981)


Multiplayer bugs? Please again report directly to Support and use this Thread.
Assassin's Creed 3: Multiplayer Bugs & Issues Thread (http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/720983)


For Multiplayer feedback such as game modes, perks, etc, please post here-
Assassin's Creed 3 Multiplayer Gameplay Feedback Thread *Possible-Spoilers* (http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/720984)

IntoxicEIGHT
11-02-2012, 01:31 PM
I didnt have a problem with this last night playing it for the first time. (360), but i could not figure out how to kill the wolves without ranged weapons for full sync. I couldnt kill them like normal wolves

Ubi-MoshiMoshi
11-02-2012, 06:00 PM
Also please ensure you use spoiler tags and post in the Hints and Tips forum.

fish on a mish
11-04-2012, 09:32 PM
Hey dude, ive had this problem aswell, i found a way to get by it. Sit in a tree and use poison darts. Considering this is technically a ranged weapon, it doesnt seem to register it. I hates them wolves and now the can suck my balls.