PDA

View Full Version : 1080p not working on AC3



Abdelbar94
10-31-2012, 05:41 PM
Hi guys
my tv is full HD and supports 1080p but for some reason the game AC3 runs on 720p im not sure if there is something with game or my ps3 if any one knows can you please help. by the way AC3 supports the 1080p framerate
thank you :nonchalance:

Krayus Korianis
10-31-2012, 05:48 PM
Gotta set the console to 1080p. But it's just an upscaled 720p...

Free_Hidings
10-31-2012, 07:41 PM
I'm running it in 1080p, go to:

Display Settings -> Video Input (I think, it's the top one) -> HDMI -> Custom -> Untick everything and ticket 1080p (576p cannot be unticked)


If the game supports 1080p, it will run in 1080p. If it doesn't support 1080p, it will run in 576p, so if you are switching to another game just keep that in mind.


I don't really know how much difference it makes, the native resolution is 720p so you aren't really gaining any real detail but it can't hurt so I force it to run in 1080p anyway :) Hope this helped

Abdelbar94
10-31-2012, 09:01 PM
thanks guys it did work i had to untick the 720p and 1080i thanks for the help:D

Free_Hidings
10-31-2012, 09:21 PM
thanks guys it did work i had to untick the 720p and 1080i thanks for the help:D

No problem, do you notice any difference? Sometimes I think I do but it is probably just a happy placebo effect haha