PDA

View Full Version : No English as menu language?



Jaska95
10-30-2012, 04:56 PM
Why there is no options for English as menu language? I really don't want to read menus in Finnish.

Nightmare8767
10-30-2012, 05:00 PM
Put your console in English and boot up the game. If the game comes with English, it will start up in English.

Jaska95
10-30-2012, 06:15 PM
My console language is in English. Location is set to Finland.

fedeluca
10-30-2012, 07:34 PM
My console is in italian and the game starts up in english. For the records: I bought it in UK ;)

harvin006
10-30-2012, 11:00 PM
I'm hungarian, and I bought the game, and it does not have English language in it, only Czech, Polish, Russian and Hungarian, which is very annoying, because i can hardly enjoy the game thanks to the hungarian translation being absolutely atrocious...i have no idea who thought that it would be a good idea to get rid of the default language in the game

tytek13
11-01-2012, 10:39 PM
My console is in Polish, I bought ACIII in UK. I guess there is no way to change language into Polish ?

Klerique
11-04-2012, 11:32 AM
Change the locale of your Xbox to UK.

http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/721449-Assassins-Creed-3-in-english?highlight=menu+language

AdrianJacek
11-04-2012, 03:00 PM
Change the locale of your Xbox to UK.

http://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/721449-Assassins-Creed-3-in-english?highlight=menu+language
That doesn't work. Only hoping Ubi will patch it up in the future. The Polish/Hungarian/etc. version seems to be 100% compatible with DLCs, pre-order codes and the English news section. I don't see a reason to not have English subs since ACR had them in the Eastern Europe. For the record it seems the Polsih version is not half bad minus one large mistake at the beggining - Instead of "ocean" it says "ocen" (and yeah, ocean in English = ocean in Polish) It wouldn't be so bad if the whole "Ocen" word didn't appear multiple times. And if it wasn't so dang huge. :P