PDA

View Full Version : Question about playing AC on PC with gamepad



Free_Hidings
09-22-2012, 01:35 AM
If say I use a PS3 controller, or some equivilent (not too sure how gamepads on PC work) is it possible to get the button commands to show X O Square and Triangle? Or are you stuck with "Button 1" "Button 2" etc.

I just much prefer the look of console buttons rather than the written words, it's obviously not a huge deal but I am just curious.


Oh and if it doesn't work for PS3 what about Xbox controller?

darth3pio
09-24-2012, 07:31 AM
Xbox 360 pad works... though the official wireless pad has known issues with compatibility, there is a community fix which can easily be found by using Google. search terms: "x360ce Assassin's Creed"

almostmorning
09-27-2012, 08:22 PM
HAMA gamepad? Keep me posted if you find a solution for this. With AC3s QuicktimeEvents this button naming is truly gonna suck.