PDA

View Full Version : Will assassin's creed 3 run on my PC?



Berrg3
09-21-2012, 01:51 AM
So, i pre ordered the game and now have been having doubts about whether it will run it or not.
I am really not sure how to put this so ill just copy and paste what I see on Computer properties.


Model: Aspire X1470
Processor: AMD Dual-Core A3400 APU with Radeon(tm)HD 6410D Graphics, 2.70 GHz
RAM: 3GB DDR3
System Type: 64-Bit Operating System

Forgive me if I posted this on the wrong thread, never knew there was a forum and I hope this is enough.
Thanks in advance!

Tully__
09-21-2012, 08:44 AM
Moved to AC PC forums.

spectatorx
09-21-2012, 09:59 AM
There is no official info about requirements yet so can't tell you for sure but i can tell you your laptop is weak, based upon dualcore apu and most games probably you are running with low settings. ubisoft is going to add dx11 support, it usually is linked with higher requirements, imo if your laptop will be able to run this game it will run with low fps at lowest settings.

Berrg3
09-21-2012, 09:30 PM
Okay, so the computer is weak, btw it is a desktop, I do not care for graphics, I would just like to know if it could "run" the game and if not, what could I change on the computer? grpahic card? RAM? Processor? Or some **** that I do not know..

Locopells
09-22-2012, 01:12 AM
No one knoes what it will run on yet, even for the basic setting. I'd probably start with the processor, though, quad core tends to be the baseline these days.

Berrg3
09-22-2012, 02:28 AM
Thank you, anyone know what I can do if I pre-ordered the game from ubishop and when it does not work, what happens? Is there a refund feature or something?

spectatorx
09-22-2012, 09:39 AM
The biggest mistake was taking pc based with apu as pc for gaming. Most nowadays games requires mid-end quad-core cpu (phenom II or i5), 4GB of ram and mid-end gpu (radeon hd6770 or geforce 560) to run with decent fps.

For example my machine is phenom II x4 2,9GHz, 4GB ddr2, radeon hd6850 and i'm able to run most games at 1920x1080 with good fps. Similar is at my mate who got phenom II x4 (overclocked to 4GHz), 8GB ddr3 and geforce 560ti, he is able to play with the same resolution with highest detail in most games.

I've made a quick calculation and cheapest configuration i could recommend for gaming costs 2500pln (it is something about 785$) with blu-ray recorder, windows 7 x64.

Contact with ubishop at address which you get in email confirming your pre-order, they will tell you everything you need to know about refunds etc.

Berrg3
09-22-2012, 04:57 PM
My comp was able to run ACR between med-high and still get good fps, does that say anything?

spectatorx
09-22-2012, 06:14 PM
So imo ac3 should run not bad with low setting at this machine but it's only my opinion and there is stil nol requirements announced.

Berrg3
09-22-2012, 06:40 PM
You have renewed my hopes, thank you. Now I need to just wait..

Potato54321
09-23-2012, 12:16 AM
It's a gamble. (http://community.futuremark.com/hardware/gpu/AMD+Radeon+HD+6410D/games)

It seems to depend on the game. Some work with your card, some don't.

For example, ACR runs but AC2 doesn't.

Berrg3
09-24-2012, 12:36 AM
Really now?