PDA

View Full Version : AC3 PC Requirements Question



C4554Z
08-03-2012, 09:41 PM
Hi. So, usually I play AC on my PS3. But, I've been gradually adjusting my games library to my PC. So, I was just wondering if I you guys think I could run it. Well, I probably can, but how well?

System Information:
Windows Vista Home Premium (Switching to Windows 7 Soon)
AMD Phenom(tm) 9550 Quad-Core Processor 2.21 GHz
2.00 Gb RAM
32-bit Operating System

I can run Batman: Arkham City on high settings without any problems, too.
Thanks, :)

spectatorx
08-03-2012, 09:59 PM
What gpu do you have?
In assassin's creed 3 will be new engine so it is not good idea to compare performance of previous games of serie to this new one. Officially requierments weren't released yet.

Quad-core cpu+mid-end gpu should run most games fine. Your ram seems to be little low, imo 4gb (and more) is perfect for gaming nowadays. I hope you windows 7 will be x64, in 2012 i recommend to use x32 windowses only when cpu doesn't support x64 instructions. You cpu is x64 so your windows 7 will be best if will be x64.

C4554Z
08-03-2012, 10:08 PM
What gpu do you have?
In assassin's creed 3 will be new engine so it is not good idea to compare performance of previous games of serie to this new one. Officially requierments weren't released yet.

Quad-core cpu+mid-end gpu should run most games fine. Your ram seems to be little low, imo 4gb (and more) is perfect for gaming nowadays. I hope you windows 7 will be x64, in 2012 i recommend to use x32 windowses only when cpu doesn't support x64 instructions. You cpu is x64 so your windows 7 will be best if will be x64.

Ah, forgot to include that. Its NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT.

Thanks for the advice :)

TheFrontLine
08-03-2012, 10:33 PM
Revelations required at least a 7600 (Minimum requirement), you'll probably pass the minimum requirement for ACIII with the 9500.

spectatorx
08-03-2012, 10:53 PM
But do not expect much, 9500gt is weak gpu, if you have some money to spend upgrade your ram to 4GB and gpu to something more decent, eg: radeon hd6770/hd7770 or geforce 550ti/560ti.

C4554Z
08-03-2012, 11:08 PM
Alright, thanks for the advice everyone :)

C4554Z
08-04-2012, 03:42 PM
What gpu do you have?
In assassin's creed 3 will be new engine so it is not good idea to compare performance of previous games of serie to this new one. Officially requierments weren't released yet.

Quad-core cpu+mid-end gpu should run most games fine. Your ram seems to be little low, imo 4gb (and more) is perfect for gaming nowadays. I hope you windows 7 will be x64, in 2012 i recommend to use x32 windowses only when cpu doesn't support x64 instructions. You cpu is x64 so your windows 7 will be best if will be x64.

Wait, so my CPU supports 64-bit? Then what the hell am I doing with a 32-bit OS, lol.

So you guys think my CPU is fine?

shayak1994
11-02-2012, 08:24 AM
people,my rig config is:
intel core i3 3.1ghz processor
4gb ddr3 ram
asus motherboard
ati radeon hd6770 1gb ddr-5 graphics
win-7x64.
WILL I B ABLE TO MAX OUT AC-III??plz reply soon :D

pirate1802
11-02-2012, 09:06 AM
people,my rig config is:
intel core i3 3.1ghz processor
4gb ddr3 ram
asus motherboard
ati radeon hd6770 1gb ddr-5 graphics
win-7x64.
WILL I B ABLE TO MAX OUT AC-III??plz reply soon :D

Yup.

sartorious23
11-02-2012, 09:35 AM
Do you think I can run the game on my system?

My rig is:
Intel Core i5@2.4 GHz with Turbo Boost up to 2.66 GHz
AMD Radeon HD 5650 (1 GB RAM, Shader Model 5)
4 GB RAM System Memory

pirate1802
11-02-2012, 09:52 AM
Do you think I can run the game on my system?

My rig is:
Intel Core i5@2.4 GHz with Turbo Boost up to 2.66 GHz
AMD Radeon HD 5650 (1 GB RAM, Shader Model 5)
4 GB RAM System Memory

Easily :D

shayak1994
11-04-2012, 06:53 AM
oh yes...medium to high settings :D

BlastThyName
11-04-2012, 09:55 PM
Do you think I can run the game on my system?

My rig is:
Intel Core i5@2.4 GHz with Turbo Boost up to 2.66 GHz
AMD Radeon HD 5650 (1 GB RAM, Shader Model 5)
4 GB RAM System Memory
I have serious doubts about that. Your GPU is way too weak.

austria-jumpa
11-05-2012, 05:45 PM
Is my PC going to run AC3 on high settings?

Specs:
Processor: Intel e8200 dual core @ 2,66 Ghz
Graphics Card: HD6850
3 GB Ram

I can run Risen 2 smooth on max Settings btw

AjinkyaParuleka
11-05-2012, 06:24 PM
What about me?

Processor:AMD Phenom(tm) II X 4 925 Processor (4 CPUs),~2.8 GHz
Graphic Card: ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series (2 GB memory)( i took this from dxdiag display-name)
4 GB Ram

spectatorx
11-05-2012, 07:09 PM
Your setup is fine to run the game.

AjinkyaParuleka
11-05-2012, 07:39 PM
Your setup is fine to run the game.
Is that response to me or...?

pirate1802
11-05-2012, 07:54 PM
Is that response to me or...?

Yours. I've got an almost identical system as yours.

austria-jumpa
11-05-2012, 09:24 PM
What about my setup ? ^^

pirate1802
11-06-2012, 06:42 AM
What about my setup ? ^^

Your processor looks a bit problematic, everything else is fine though!

AjinkyaParuleka
11-06-2012, 07:28 AM
I would be able to max out the settings right?

pirate1802
11-06-2012, 07:37 AM
Well I'm looking to max it out, and I've got a similar system as yours so you should too ;)

BlastThyName
11-06-2012, 12:09 PM
I find this very hard to believe you can run the game at 1080p with DX11 with a 6850 card....

Not at 1080p imo...

austria-jumpa
11-06-2012, 12:22 PM
I find this very hard to believe you can run the game at 1080p with DX11 with a 6850 card....

Not at 1080p imo...

Only at 1680x1050 but its the max Resolution on my Display

BlastThyName
11-06-2012, 12:40 PM
Only at 1680x1050 but its the max Resolution on my Display

Oh then you will be fine, unless the game sports an extensive set of DX11 features.

JackTheAssasin
11-16-2012, 12:34 AM
-Windows Vista (32-bit)
- Intel Core2 quad CPU Q6600 @2.40GHz 2.40GHz
-4GB RAM
-Nvidia GeForce 9600 GT

Will i be able to play AC3 in medium specs ,and have a smooth gameplay? :)

Mr_Shade
11-16-2012, 02:11 PM
The team release some info - which may help you decide.

Multimonitor and extra wide monitor support for both Eyefinity and nVidia surround.

Tessellation supported

Environment quality (normal, high, very high):
Increases loading range
Increases the LOD quality

Texture quality :
Normal = console quality
High = full rez textures we had available. Most of the world is 2x the rez, some stuff like animals can be 4 or 16x.

Anti-aliasing quality:
Normal: FXAA (similar quality to console FXAA we shipped with on 360/PS3)
High: FXAA with highest possible setting
Very high: TXAA 4x (or FXAA+MSAA4x on AMD cards)

Shadow quality:
Normal: console-like shadow map resolution and filtering
High: 2x shadow map resolution
Very high:
o 2x shadow map resolution
o new Hexagonal filter (as well as cross-cascade blending)
o Improved Ambient Occlusion algorithm

AlexFili
11-16-2012, 05:41 PM
I've got an Intel 2 Dual Core, 1.86Ghz,
ATI Radeon 4350 HD and 4GB Ram (Windows 7)

Hopefully this will run on my pc.

Bucur92
11-16-2012, 06:24 PM
I've got an Intel 2 Dual Core, 1.86Ghz,
ATI Radeon 4350 HD and 4GB Ram (Windows 7)

Hopefully this will run on my pc.

SUPPORTED VIDEO CARDS AT TIME OF RELEASE:
nVidia GeForce 8800GT or better, GeForce 9, GT200, GT400, GT500, GT600 series;
AMD Radeon HD4850 or better, HD5000, HD6000, HD7000 series;

Your card is not supported.I think you need at least a decent card like AMD 5770 and you can play on medium or high depending on your monitor resolution.