PDA

View Full Version : gold pack question



Jinxjx
04-18-2004, 07:30 AM
hi, i'm sort of new at this flight sim stuff! anyway, i have IL2FB gold pack, very nice by the way,when launching the game,it asks for the disk-1, but it only launches with disk-3,is this correct? also, when taking off, how does one see over the cockpit dash to see where you're headed, with out making cockpit invisible or external view? also i read about the "fps start show" thing hitting the shift + tab and typing this in but i can't get it to show?...thank you!!

Jinxjx
04-18-2004, 07:30 AM
hi, i'm sort of new at this flight sim stuff! anyway, i have IL2FB gold pack, very nice by the way,when launching the game,it asks for the disk-1, but it only launches with disk-3,is this correct? also, when taking off, how does one see over the cockpit dash to see where you're headed, with out making cockpit invisible or external view? also i read about the "fps start show" thing hitting the shift + tab and typing this in but i can't get it to show?...thank you!!

Maple_Tiger
04-18-2004, 07:40 AM
When it asks for Disk 1 it mean the AEP disk 1.

You can't look over the cockpit while taxying.

First you need the command hing to show up. I beleave its Shift+Tab. Then you type in fps(in lower case). START SHOW(in upper case).

Good luck.

Capt. 361stMapleTiger.
http://img52.photobucket.com/albums/v158/Maple_Tiger/suntb.jpg
Proud member of the FBAA and Nutty Philosohpy Club.

Bearcat99
04-18-2004, 02:22 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Jinxjx:
hi, i'm sort of new at this flight sim stuff! anyway, i have IL2FB gold pack, very nice by the way,when launching the game,it asks for the disk-1, but it only launches with disk-3,is this correct? also, when taking off, how does one see over the cockpit dash to see where you're headed, with out making cockpit invisible or external view? also i read about the "fps start show" thing hitting the shift + tab and typing this in but i can't get it to show?...thank you!!<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

You have to do it the way that real planes did since we dont have wing walkers modeled..which is to do the snake thing back and forth... fishtailing the plane.

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>http://www.jodavidsmeyer.com/combat/bookstore/tuskegeebondposter.jpg (http://tuskegeeairmen.org/airmen/who.html)[/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>vflyer@comcast.net [/list]<UL TYPE=SQUARE>99thPursuit Squadron IL2 Forgotten Battles (http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat)[/list]
UDQMG (http://www.uberdemon.com/index2.html) | HYPERLOBBY (http://hyperfighter.jinak.cz/) | IL2 Manager (http://www.checksix-fr.com/bibliotheque/detail_fichier.php?ID=1353) | MUDMOVERS (http://www.mudmovers.com/)

Jinxjx
04-18-2004, 02:30 PM
i tried the fps start show again but it doesn't work. when i hit shift + tab. also how come i can't assign any keyboard functions to the keyboard?it says user defined? it takes it but when your in the plane it doesn't work. like the gunsight controls and the elevator and rudder trims. my logitech extreme digital joystick works. do i have to do anything to the hotas configuration?...anybody....thank you..

Jinxjx
04-19-2004, 06:18 PM
i read the manual and the fps meter doesn't work! i can't even open the chat window with the default `key or any key! is this a bug in the gold pack....thanks?

tsisqua
04-19-2004, 07:58 PM
To get the in game console, you must hold shift and tab at the same time. Then type exactly:

fps START SHOW

(note* this is case sensitive, make sure that you type it exactly as I wrote)

Now, hit shift and tab at the same time again to turn off the console. You should see the fps info at the top of your screen.

If this doesn't work, uninstall, defrag, reinstall, and try again.

Good luck, and welcome
Tsisqua

http://server5.uploadit.org/files/tsisqua-nedChristie.jpg
Tsalagi Asgaya Galvladi