PDA

View Full Version : Can I run the ACR in Win 7 without updating to SP1?



v820
04-25-2012, 04:33 AM
The minimum system requirement of ACR is Windows XP SP3 / Windows Vista SP2 / Windows 7 SP1. I'm using Win 7, but I heard that some cases after updating the system to SP1 then go crashing while playing some DX9's games, so can I run the ACR in Win 7 without updating to SP1?

Mr_Shade
04-25-2012, 02:14 PM
If it's part of the requirements, it's something you should do.


If you don't, you may well have issues - I can only suggest you contact support at release and see if that will be the case, but if it says you need it, you most likely will.

I run SP1 on Win7 64bit - and have had no problems, but I suppose it depends on the games you play?

promero14
04-25-2012, 07:35 PM
I've beaten the game without the SP1 so yea i guess you could.