PDA

View Full Version : I've got this old Desktop and was wondering?.....



Smithfire
02-19-2012, 12:13 AM
.....what would be the best things to do to improve it enough to play IL2 1946. The spec is as follows

2006 Mesh Matrix Titan BFX. (XP Home Edition)
AMD Athlon 64 x2 Dual core 3800+ (2Ghz)
250GB Serial ATA hard drive with16MB Buffer
1024 MB DDR400 PC3200 (2x512) RAM
256MB nVidia Ge Force 6800 CS Graphics card

I was thinking of doubling the RAM and fitting a modern graphics card to see what the old girl could do, but would love to hear from you guys if you think I'm barking up the wrong tree. I am only planning on playing off-line.

Many thanks

Clive

Sillius_Sodus
02-19-2012, 12:58 AM
Your current rig should be able to run the game as is. You might have to turn down some graphics settings but you are pretty much good to go. Other than adding some RAM, I would not bother with a newer video card. IL2 is a CPU intensive sim so a faster vid card won't do you much good at this point.

Smithfire
02-19-2012, 07:59 AM
Thanks Sillius,

So if the proccessor is the bottle neck, would I be able to upgrade this to say, 2.7Ghz? and then take it from there?

Thanks for your time

Clive

WTE_Galway
02-20-2012, 01:21 AM
Thanks Sillius,

So if the proccessor is the bottle neck, would I be able to upgrade this to say, 2.7Ghz? and then take it from there?

Thanks for your time

Clive

I run a 2Ghz Athlon with 1946 and its fine 95% of the time. It only bogs down when there is an amazing amount of stuff happening at once. Building yourself a mission with a stupid number of massed bombers over a city with flak can kill things for example.

Definitely increase the ram. Even go for more than 2Gb ram if its cheap enough. Whilst your XP will only use 2Gb for apps, should you ONLY have 2GB in total then about 512mb of that 2GB will be stolen immediately by the system so that IL2 will only get left with 1.5GB for itself. If your total ram is around 3Gb/4Gb then IL2 will have a full 2GB all to itself without having to share any of it with the system.

I suggest load the game (its only 10 bucks these days) patch it up to 4,11 and then and see how it runs.

Smithfire
02-20-2012, 09:56 AM
Thanks WTE, thats really interesting!. I sure will be increasing the RAM and will now look into getting 4gb, its very cheap in the UK anyway. I would ver interested to know what other hardware and graphics card you're running with your 2ghz Athlon?.

Thanks again

Clive

WTE_Galway
02-20-2012, 11:03 PM
Thanks WTE, thats really interesting!. I sure will be increasing the RAM and will now look into getting 4gb, its very cheap in the UK anyway. I would ver interested to know what other hardware and graphics card you're running with your 2ghz Athlon?.

Thanks again

Clive

nothing special ... SATA hard disk, couple of gig ram and a 5 year old X850 graphics card.

Smithfire
02-21-2012, 12:35 PM
I've just had a look on the motherboard website, and according to that I can only use a maximum of 2 gig of RAM?(4x512)