PDA

View Full Version : Black Screen, game freezes???



taiterbud
06-30-2004, 10:00 AM
Hey everyone, I bought IL2 goldpack a week ago and in the 4 hours I've had to play the game its crahsed probably 10 times. The screen goes black, sound continues, but the computer is locked up. Any ideas as to what is happening?? I've tried OpenGL and directx, same results.

AMD 1800, GF 5700 FX, WIN XP pro, AEP 2.01

taiterbud
06-30-2004, 10:00 AM
Hey everyone, I bought IL2 goldpack a week ago and in the 4 hours I've had to play the game its crahsed probably 10 times. The screen goes black, sound continues, but the computer is locked up. Any ideas as to what is happening?? I've tried OpenGL and directx, same results.

AMD 1800, GF 5700 FX, WIN XP pro, AEP 2.01

steve_v
06-30-2004, 10:27 AM
You've been killed.

Aero_Shodanjo
06-30-2004, 10:39 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by steve_v:
You've been killed.<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Is it overmodeled? http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/53.gif http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/88.gif http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/35.gif

"Air Power, ...Its mistery is half its power."

Capt._Tenneal
06-30-2004, 10:41 AM
Is there a white light and a long tunnel after the black screen ? Then you're definitely dead. http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

TugZooey
06-30-2004, 11:26 AM
Hit Ctrl-F2 with externals enabled and you'll be able to read the hud. Either you've been killed or blacked out.

http://img73.photobucket.com/albums/v221/milank/grab0002.png

taiterbud
06-30-2004, 11:30 AM
no this is not a gameplay issue, its happened while in the menu before i even launch the sim. The crashes, but not the desktop, it locks up the whole computer

TugZooey
06-30-2004, 12:08 PM
Hmmm, I'm stumped then. May want to try posting this in the community support forum. They seem to be on top of the technical issues.

http://img73.photobucket.com/albums/v221/milank/grab0002.png

bird_brain
06-30-2004, 12:44 PM
I had that happen before due to DirectX driver conflict. Manual reboot brought it back but you have to be careful...More than once I have had a crash like that corrupt the config.ini file requiring a reformat & reload of windows.

Check your 4in1 drivers and all your hardware for IRQ conflicts. Also drivers could be old or not totally uninstalled.

http://jyarbrough.homestead.com/Hurri_sig.jpg
The World's Greatest Aces Collection (http://www.netwings.org/library/Forgotten_Battles/Missions/index-16.html)
The Hell Hawks Campaign (http://www.netwings.org/library/Forgotten_Battles/Missions/index-11.html)

GreyBeast
06-30-2004, 03:55 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by taiterbud:
no this is not a gameplay issue, its happened while in the menu before i even launch the sim. The crashes, but not the desktop, it locks up the whole computer<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

You either have too little RAM or your processor needs better cooling. Had the same problems some time ago. It was due to both reasons mentioned. Worked wonderfully after the upgrade.

Windchilly
06-30-2004, 05:43 PM
Try turning down your acceleration on the video card - I have an 8x Radeon 9700 Pro that will only run the game if I have the acceleration set at 4x. Worth a try - easy to change back if I'm wrong.

Good luck!