PDA

View Full Version : Game Resolution?



jimbo11235813
12-02-2009, 11:20 AM
I know that on the back of the game, it says it can be played in 720p, 1080i, and 1080p. But when I play AC2, my TV tells me that the resolution of the game is being played at 720p, even though I know that my TV should be able to play 1080p (it says so in the spec.)

Has anyone got AC2 to play at 1080p? If so, is there anyway to force the PS3 (if thats the prob) to play 1080p on games (I've got it set to play at 1080p if available, but it doesn't seem to play at that)?

jimbo11235813
12-02-2009, 11:20 AM
I know that on the back of the game, it says it can be played in 720p, 1080i, and 1080p. But when I play AC2, my TV tells me that the resolution of the game is being played at 720p, even though I know that my TV should be able to play 1080p (it says so in the spec.)

Has anyone got AC2 to play at 1080p? If so, is there anyway to force the PS3 (if thats the prob) to play 1080p on games (I've got it set to play at 1080p if available, but it doesn't seem to play at that)?

Grandmaster_Z
12-02-2009, 11:33 AM
game is native 720p, i dont know why they box says 1080p, its false advertising. but anyways, you can manually set ur ps3 to always do 1080p i think, go to the display settings in the ps3 xmb

jimbo11235813
12-02-2009, 12:16 PM
Yeah, I've found out how to get the PS3 to play it at 1080p now.