PDA

View Full Version : Just a newb question about dynamic campaigns.



Corrvan
11-20-2004, 06:31 AM
finaly decided to do a dynamic campaign, thaught id do a russian one. Started at the very beggining with an I-16, just wondering if throughout my "career" if they will get me out of the I-16 and into a YAK or just something different, or if im stuck an I-16 till the end of the war?
thanks!

Tully__
11-20-2004, 06:34 AM
The list you saw when starting your campaign that showed the various stages of the war... the aircraft listed on the right will be what you fly in each stage.

If you start a new campaign, when you get to that point you can click on the aircraft names for a drop down list to give a choice of aircraft.

Atomic_Marten
11-20-2004, 06:52 AM
Notice that if you play a campaign with more subcampaigns that automatically gives you opportunity to fly more planes.. (Leningrad campaign -of whole war campaigns- is maybe the most *boring* one in that regard, just 5 planes to choose and 2(5) theatres(subcampaigns)).

If you have choose Leningrad RU fighter campaign, you will have to fly some ~45-50(can't remember exactly - for Finn fighter is exactly 50 in year '41) missions before converting to new plane type, if you started RU fighter, than you will shift quickly (after 8 missions new plane, I think).

Also notice that you will automatically end your subcampaign if you are wounded (that is of course if you don't hit 'Refly' button).

Corrvan
11-20-2004, 06:57 AM
uhh ok thanks! so let me get this right. the choices at the beggining are points in the war, say solmonensk for I-16, then later on, uhh lenningrad in a yak, so if i started in solmonensk, then later on when i fight up to leningrad, ill be switched into a yak? thanks again!

Atomic_Marten
11-20-2004, 07:11 AM
You can change plane for every subcampaign (for instance, in early days, of Soviet fighters you can choose between MiG3, I16, I153.. from drop down menu). Just make sure that you write down your choices for every period, that way you will know what is the next plane you will be converting to.(I did it regularly 'cause I'm little bit forgetful http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/59.gif).

If you strated with default plane set, and you don't remember planes/subcampaigns, you can easily check that out by viewing the exact campaign again.(you don't have to start it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif)

BTW answer to your question is yes, you will switch to Yak.

Corrvan
11-20-2004, 04:28 PM
great! if only i had have known that before! thanks alot!

DmdSeeker
11-21-2004, 08:25 AM
Any one know how I can get a Brit Spit IX campaign going?

(running FB + Aces)

Breeze147
11-21-2004, 09:16 AM
Until you get to the "No Map Found" bug, in which case you get to pull your hair out and start over. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/51.gif