PDA

View Full Version : assassin's creed won't start



ninjache
07-11-2008, 04:15 AM
Hi, everyone! I thought u may be the right ppl to answer to my AC problem. Well, let's get to it. After I install the game and try to run it, when double-clicking on the exe file, nothing happens...game doesn't even bother to start. So, this is my PC:
AMD Sempron - 2033Ghz (2800+)
(11 x 185)uniprocesor
1024 DDRAM (200mhz)
Leadtek Nvidia 7600 GT TDH - 256MB Video
Motherboard VIA ECS KT600-A
Some ppl told me that having uniprocessor instead of DUOprocesor won't be a problem..so I'm asking u now...is my procesor uneligible for this game? or is the problem coming from other direction?

ninjache
07-11-2008, 04:15 AM
Hi, everyone! I thought u may be the right ppl to answer to my AC problem. Well, let's get to it. After I install the game and try to run it, when double-clicking on the exe file, nothing happens...game doesn't even bother to start. So, this is my PC:
AMD Sempron - 2033Ghz (2800+)
(11 x 185)uniprocesor
1024 DDRAM (200mhz)
Leadtek Nvidia 7600 GT TDH - 256MB Video
Motherboard VIA ECS KT600-A
Some ppl told me that having uniprocessor instead of DUOprocesor won't be a problem..so I'm asking u now...is my procesor uneligible for this game? or is the problem coming from other direction?

caswallawn_2k7
07-11-2008, 06:58 PM
your CPU is way below spec and will be the most probal cause of the game not working. apart from that 200mhz ram is incredibly slow and will also cause problems and even then the only redeaming thing is your graphics card meets the min requirements but only just as the 7600 is a budget card and actualy slightly lower preformance than the min requirements on a PCIe 6800. also assuming by the age of your PC the card you have will either br PCI or AGP making it even lower preformance.

so my advice to you would be get a new PC as the one you are using is way too old for modern gaming.

xxxPirexxx
07-12-2008, 12:44 PM
There are two dll files to be downloaded.
I'm listing them :
d3dx9_36.dll
xinput1_3.dll
Download them and copy them into windows/system32 and play. I had the same problem. These files fixed my problem.

ruthielmoore
06-17-2011, 05:03 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by xxxPirexxx:
There are two dll files to be downloaded.
I'm listing them :
d3dx9_36.dll
xinput1_3.dll
Download them and copy them into windows/system32 and play. I had the same problem. These files fixed my problem. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

If you had that problem, Go download the missing files then install to your game, Try this sites to download the file. :http://dllcentral.com/d3dx9_36.dll/9.19.949.2111/ and http://www.d3dx9.net/?s=d3dx9_36.dll+&submit=submit Thanks.