PDA

View Full Version : Can FMB maps be used in Quick Combat mission



btasm
06-07-2011, 06:30 AM
Although I think I know the answer, is there any way to convert or move the Full Mission Builder maps so that they can act as locations for QMB missions? In other words, expand the available locations for QMB missions?

btasm
06-07-2011, 06:30 AM
Although I think I know the answer, is there any way to convert or move the Full Mission Builder maps so that they can act as locations for QMB missions? In other words, expand the available locations for QMB missions?

Uufflakke
06-07-2011, 06:44 AM
It is possible with a modded version of IL2 which let you create your own quick missions on every map available. And besides making your own quick missions there are a lot of them ready for download.
Not allowed to link to it but google for SAS1946 and search for Mission Pro Combo. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Bearcat99
06-07-2011, 06:43 PM
Yes it is possible as of 4.10.1 even in the stock sim.. You do not have to have a modded sim to do this any longer.

See the Adfding your favorite map to the QMB (http://www.mission4today.com/index.php?name=Knowledge_Base&op=show&kid=621)article in the knowledge base @ M4T.

There is also the alternative of using Mission Mate (http://www.mission4today.com/index.php?name=Downloads&file=details&id=8), a 3rd party utility originally developed as an expansion of the QMB back in the days when there were no mods and the QMB was very limited in scope and functionality. While it is compatible to some extent with mods up to 4.09.. bear in mind that it was originally conceived to work with the stock sim and will do so quite nicely.