PDA

View Full Version : Patch crash



m881
06-01-2007, 03:25 PM
When i update PF 3.03 to 4.02, the game loads and crashed to desk top......updated from the box 3.00 to 3.03 with no problems...??? thanks
Pf is installed as pf+fb+aep. the patches are the correct ones as in for the pf+fb+aep... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

m881
06-01-2007, 03:25 PM
When i update PF 3.03 to 4.02, the game loads and crashed to desk top......updated from the box 3.00 to 3.03 with no problems...??? thanks
Pf is installed as pf+fb+aep. the patches are the correct ones as in for the pf+fb+aep... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

MaxMhz
06-01-2007, 03:59 PM
Make sure you have the correct patches and install everything in the correct order.
refer to Airwarfare's Installation and Patching Guide (http://www.mission4today.com/index.php?name=Knowledge_Base&op=show&kid=264#02)

You say you have everything correct, yet you are talking about standalone patch versions for a merged (FB+AEP+PF) Install... merged patches (and the version displayed on startup)have an 'm' in the filename/version, dedicated server patches have 'dedicated'in the filename...

Skycat_2
06-01-2007, 05:26 PM
Did you forget the 4.01m patch?

m881
06-02-2007, 10:31 AM
Idiots like me are why abortions are on the rise....i hosed the dog on this one guys...thanks for your help...my next project is getting a brain........... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

MaxMhz
06-02-2007, 12:15 PM
We all make mistakes http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

m881
06-02-2007, 01:18 PM
Well perhaps there was not a faux pas...i have version 3.03m installed and i went to ubi.com and dowloaded 4.01m, installed and the game would give me the start screen.AEP/PF..and then crash to desk top. The games were installed in the sequence of FB+AEP+PF..from the box version 3.0 was updated to 3.03m and then tried 4.01m with the crash to desk top...?? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/354.gif I tried to install 3.04m last week with the same..resultant crash and had to delete all the games\re-install games and 3.03M I bought PF boxed with Lock On and Il-2 if this matters?? Game runs fine with 3.03M........

dbillo
06-02-2007, 02:43 PM
Sometimes, it's just a matter of running il2setup, and on the Video tab, selecting the closest match to your video card, or else "Default Settings".

m881
06-03-2007, 01:26 PM
Thanks...will try.......