PDA

View Full Version : Frame per second - how to measure????



stanner1935
12-13-2004, 04:31 PM
How do you measure frames per second (fps) in IL2 FB when flying in a single mission?
I read that one needs software called "FRAPS".
If this is correct, where can I download the software?
Thank you.
Stanner

crazyivan1970
12-13-2004, 04:32 PM
http://fraps.com/

stanner1935
12-13-2004, 04:34 PM
Thank you.

LEXX_Luthor
12-13-2004, 05:04 PM
Better, in Chat Mode you can just type in

fps SHOW START....or type....fps START SHOW

CAPS needed there. Change START to STOP to turn off FB fps meter.

LEXX_Luthor
12-13-2004, 05:10 PM
It gets even Better::

add the following lines to your "rcu" file...
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>
@set alias on (...if this line isn't already there)

@alias f fps SHOW START
@alias nf fps SHOW STOP
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
then, all you do in Chat Mode is type in "f" and "nf" (then press ENTER) to do it real fast.

-------

Also, to change dots...
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>
@alias 25 mp_dotrange COLOR .01 DOT 25 RANGE .01 TYPE .01 ID .01 NAME
01 <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Now when in Chat Mode, this lets you just type in "25" instead of typing all that big line in. This sets distant aircraft dots to max visibility 25 (less is okay too). The numbers are kilometers, and .01 makes the text labels not show up until the target is 10 meters away or closer. Experiment yourself with the other numbers.

The default "" I use is "q" so when I start mission I goto Chat and type in "q" right next to Shift+Tab Chat command and...long story lots of this in the manual.

BuzzU
12-13-2004, 05:21 PM
Use Fraps. It's easier.