PDA

View Full Version : Can't fly Wildcat / Hellcat!



AgentSpif
11-28-2005, 09:05 PM
When I try to run QuickBattle or campaigns with wildcats or hellcats (or variants thereof) the battle starts with me looking at a blank horizon. When I select external camera, I am looking at a zombie plane (possibly in flight if scenario starts that way)... By "zombie" I mean uncontrolled... slowly rolls over into a dive and none of my control inputs affect it.

I am thinking that perhaps there is a problem with the model or something because it is all variants of aircraft that use the F4F and F6F models (ex: FM-2 for example).

Has anyone else had this problem and does anyone know how to fix it?

I am running FB+Aces+PF with 4.02m patch. I believe I installed the patches in the right order. My OS is XP Pro 32 with SP2. My system is AMD 64 3200, ASUS A8N-E, 2GB, GF6600, SBLive5.1. My controllers are CHPro USB with TrackIR 3 Pro. My dog is named Barfy.

Any help would be appreciated.

-S

AgentSpif
11-28-2005, 09:05 PM
When I try to run QuickBattle or campaigns with wildcats or hellcats (or variants thereof) the battle starts with me looking at a blank horizon. When I select external camera, I am looking at a zombie plane (possibly in flight if scenario starts that way)... By "zombie" I mean uncontrolled... slowly rolls over into a dive and none of my control inputs affect it.

I am thinking that perhaps there is a problem with the model or something because it is all variants of aircraft that use the F4F and F6F models (ex: FM-2 for example).

Has anyone else had this problem and does anyone know how to fix it?

I am running FB+Aces+PF with 4.02m patch. I believe I installed the patches in the right order. My OS is XP Pro 32 with SP2. My system is AMD 64 3200, ASUS A8N-E, 2GB, GF6600, SBLive5.1. My controllers are CHPro USB with TrackIR 3 Pro. My dog is named Barfy.

Any help would be appreciated.

-S

gthgrrl4game
11-28-2005, 09:09 PM
Did you install the 3.04 patch?
My try I did that and got just what you see http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

danjama
11-29-2005, 07:00 AM
Sounds like a corrupt install. Reinstall all the patches onto the fresh install again, making sure they are correct version meaning merged or non-merged. Correct order is 3.01, 3.03, 3.04 (not necessary but made me feel safer), 4.01 and 4.02.

jds1978
11-29-2005, 07:15 AM
make sure you download the "m" suffix patches!

Chuck_Older
11-29-2005, 02:43 PM
AgentSpif-

have you tried flying a H81A-2? When i released a campaign that featured the plane, a very small percentage of people reported they couldn't fly the plane, and they described exactly what you describe. It turned out to be a patch order issue for most cases

Tully__
11-30-2005, 01:48 PM
Patch order. Most likely error is using the 56MB 3.01m->3.03m patch without having used the 3.01m patch first.

Either get the 3.01 patch and re-apply all patches or get the 100MB 3.0m-3.03m patch and re-apply all patches.

Also check that your 4.02m patch file is 30MB not smaller.

Dr...Watson
11-30-2005, 01:59 PM
Had exact same a few months back, was something to do with 3.03 patch, I think I installed a patch too many. Uninstalled the lot and installed again from scratch.

AgentSpif
12-07-2005, 08:44 AM
Thanks guys, I reinstalled everything and the problem went away.