PDA

View Full Version : Is there a way to command more than one flight???



Tobak
10-01-2005, 09:38 AM
If I remember correctly a long time ago it was possible to give navigation and formation orders to other friendly flights as well, so to command not only 4 but 8 or more planes. Now it seems gone. If 8 or more of our planes take off, I have to accomodate to them, otherwise my flight will already be fighting, when they (the second flight) are still circling somewhere else.
Is there a solution, or are we stuck with our one and only flight? I don't know exactly wether high ranks would solve this in campaigns, but anyway you cannot set your rank in FMB.

Tobak
10-01-2005, 09:38 AM
If I remember correctly a long time ago it was possible to give navigation and formation orders to other friendly flights as well, so to command not only 4 but 8 or more planes. Now it seems gone. If 8 or more of our planes take off, I have to accomodate to them, otherwise my flight will already be fighting, when they (the second flight) are still circling somewhere else.
Is there a solution, or are we stuck with our one and only flight? I don't know exactly wether high ranks would solve this in campaigns, but anyway you cannot set your rank in FMB.

Saunders1953
10-01-2005, 11:24 AM
Tobak, it will depend on the squadron affiliation. If you are the leader of the 1st flight in a squadron, you will command your flight (Red flight) and the other 3 flights in that particular squadron (white, blue and green). So if you are making your own missions, just make sure you put the flights you want to command in the same squadron. And they don't have to be the same type of aircraft either--you can put 3 bomber flights under your command while you fly the escort fighters in the first flight, for example.

Kuna15
10-01-2005, 12:09 PM
In campaigns if you set Hitoricalranks=1 you can command with all planes in flight very fast (you need 3rd rank from lowest iirc). In fact this command (historicalranks=1) has some kind of bug because the guy in second flight may be a major and you can be Captain and game will put you as leader in flight.

And Saunders is right if all planes are in the same squadron plane No1 will be leader and can command with them. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

In conf.ini I have DGen section (I must type this for myself), and that regards campaigns only:

[DGen]
OperationVictory=3000
OperationDefeat=-3000
WarVictory=30000
WarDefeat=-30000
SlowFire=1.0
HistoricalRanks=1

Tobak
10-02-2005, 08:04 AM
Saunders1953!
Thanks for the help, but it isn't working. All four flights are in the same squadron, I am the leader of the first flight, still, the rest of the planes follow the set waypoints and there's nothing I can do with them to follow me. Check it out, I am interested in your experiences concerning this very issue.

Thanks!

Tobak
10-02-2005, 09:35 AM
Yeah, again it's me.

Problem is that the problem occurs even in all campaigns, whatever country I am flying for. I pick highest rank, there are more than 4 planes in the mission from the same squadron, yet I'm unable to command them. I can tell tell them to attack fighters/bombers, if they see them, I can tell them to drop tanks, I can tell them to go home, thats OK, they do it.
But if I leave the set route there's no way to make them follow me, they confirm that they've heard what I said, but they don't do it. For example when I chase someone quite far from the set route and I would like to get some help from the others, they won't interfere unless they see my enemy.

Does anyone have this???

Saunders1953
10-02-2005, 09:59 AM
Ahhh, I think I see the problem--it's partially due to the limitations of the AI..it looks like you've noticed they will follow some orders quite well--attacking various targets and such, if they are within a certain range. As for following you way off the set waypoint path, that's a little trickier. I occasionally issue the "regroup" or "rejoin" command (I use VAC and forget at the moment what actual verbal command I use for this) and most of the time--but not always--the squadron will follow me. Again, I think it depends on the duistance they other flights are from you. You might want to post this in the Mission Builder Forum--a lot of smart people haunt that place.

Tobak
10-19-2005, 06:10 AM
I don't wanna spoil anyone's joy here about patch 4.02, BUT. The main problem remained the same. It is still impossible to control other flights except the one you're in. The new flight dynamics are great, but all we can do is to stick with our 2nd or 3rd flight, so you have to accomodate to them, like they would be in charge. It's a shame...

Saunders1953
10-19-2005, 03:37 PM
Hi Tobak:
My computer is down--maybe a motherboard or vid card--so I haven't had the pleasure of trying out the new patch yet, but when you issue commands to other flights are you:

1) The leader of the 1st flight of the 4 flights of the squadron? (I often forget to match up my flight's squadron with the other flights I want to command when making my own missions. The way to tell no matter who made the mission is when you go to the "Arming" screen, your highlighted flight (in red IIRC) should be on the top of the list.

2) Close to your other flights--"close" is a relative term, but I think you have to be within roughly 5 kilometers or so to get them to respond.

Then again, the last few times I flew I was in an I153 and although I could get the rest of the squadron to follow my orders, I couldn't get my own Red Flight to even acknowledge that I gave them an order. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif

Go figure. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/53.gif

Zeus-cat
10-19-2005, 05:53 PM
Go over to the Mission Builders forum and see my post entitled "Campaign Builders - Player's aircraft is based on rank, not on aircraft you check in..."

This explains which plane in a squadron commands what other planes. As also stated here, the distance from the AI and the target will make a difference.

Zeus-cat

Tobak
10-20-2005, 02:21 AM
Thanks for the help guys.
I am in the first plane in the first flight, and all flights are in the same squadron. So that's not the problem.
I know that it could be solved with using the highest rank in campaigns. But is there a way to do this in a single mission made in FMB? Nope.
It would be great if we had a rank-related drop down menu in FMB in the aircraft properties menu.

Another interesting observation I made was that when I lost my rudder in a close attack (I flew into the enemy plane), my wingman said 'hit the silk', but I was able to go on. However after this little accident even my wingman refused to rejoin. I was a bit upset.

After all it is just another issue about which we say: "Hopefully it will be OK in BoB..."