PDA

View Full Version : Problem with Perfect



Subferro
02-14-2004, 05:55 PM
Ok, Ive had FB on my computer for a little while, and been running it really well at Excellent, so I decided to try and see how it ran at Perfect. Well, one of two things happens
1)when I go to the options and change ground detail or whatever to perfect I get a CTD

2)OR, I can change it to perfect, but when I try to play a mission, I get a CTD

Im running a ti 4800, in openGL mode.

Whats going on?

http://server4.uploadit.org/files2/180104-sig.JPG

Subferro
02-14-2004, 05:55 PM
Ok, Ive had FB on my computer for a little while, and been running it really well at Excellent, so I decided to try and see how it ran at Perfect. Well, one of two things happens
1)when I go to the options and change ground detail or whatever to perfect I get a CTD

2)OR, I can change it to perfect, but when I try to play a mission, I get a CTD

Im running a ti 4800, in openGL mode.

Whats going on?

http://server4.uploadit.org/files2/180104-sig.JPG

voyager_663rd
02-14-2004, 06:16 PM
Should be posted in Technical Support.

my work-in-progress 1/8th scale RC bird: http://img13.photobucket.com/albums/v37/voyager_663rd/corsair_27.jpg

Subferro
02-14-2004, 06:18 PM
Done, sorry about that.

http://server4.uploadit.org/files2/180104-sig.JPG

Bartsimpson-
02-15-2004, 07:37 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Subferro:
Ok, Ive had FB on my computer for a little while, and been running it really well at Excellent, so I decided to try and see how it ran at Perfect. Well, one of two things happens
1)when I go to the options and change ground detail or whatever to perfect I get a CTD

2)OR, I can change it to perfect, but when I try to play a mission, I get a CTD

Im running a ti 4800, in openGL mode.

Whats going on?

http://server4.uploadit.org/files2/180104-sig.JPG <HR></BLOCKQUOTE> kool

roo