PDA

View Full Version : problem with PF and ram. please read



fordfan25
11-10-2004, 05:56 PM
ok i will try to explain this as best i can please bear with me. first i use cachmanxp i have it set to tell me in my task bar how much free ram i have at any given time.now i have a full gig of ram.normaly when im on desk top after playing a game its at about 800 give or take a bit.how ever, i noticed sometimes, not all the time PF starts runing slow lots of stutters and very low fps.and when it does that and i end the game my pc will run slow untill i reboot. so i checked cash man and after a game were it starts running so slow and i quit cachmanxp says i have only 400 to 500 free ram. now as i said i usualy have about 800m free after playing PF or any other game. it only does that when the game starts geting messed up.Iv heard people say this game may have a "memmory leak" is that a simptom?

Nige_Reconman
11-10-2004, 06:00 PM
Well yes a memory leak uses more memory as it loses data place.

I would check your system swap file settings and free HDD space and make sure your virtual memory settings are adequate.

fordfan25
11-10-2004, 06:25 PM
my Vmemory is set at 1024 and i have 80 free gigs on my HD. it only happens every once in awhile so far with pf and only PF. Iv read over the past two weeks that people are exprencing random slow downs for no resone so i thought maby this may have something to do with it.

crazyivan1970
11-10-2004, 06:27 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=26310365&m=9351078832

JG51Beolke
11-10-2004, 06:27 PM
You may also be able to tell Cacheman to reclaim the memory every so often. I was able to tell Version 5.0 at least to do that a long time ago. I believe you can set it to check at certain intervals. It'll even do it while your in the game.

fordfan25
11-10-2004, 06:31 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by crazyivan1970:
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=26310365&m=9351078832 <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

thank you ivan. but wasnt that just for multi? this happens to me in single.