PDA

View Full Version : Satilite connection



baddshot
02-27-2005, 06:35 PM
can a satilite connection be used for HL - am on 56K and get the boot most times - no other feeds offered out here- live in the woods

MaxMhz
02-27-2005, 06:41 PM
You won't be able to play on a satelite connection.

The delay time at the groundstations will screw up response time (maybe upto and beyond 5 seconds delay!) - thats a ping of 5000+ http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

baddshot
02-27-2005, 06:44 PM
ok - thanks - back to the drawing board - put up a 60 foot tower

MaxMhz
02-27-2005, 07:09 PM
With a beam connection that 60ft tower sounds good http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
Or just run a wire http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif could be a long one http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

But FIRST try setting your netspeed to 4000 and try again http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif
conf.ini file in game directory
under "[NET]" set "Speed=4000" http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
Try lowering it a bit (stay above 2000) - remember you UPload counts - not your download - and 56k would normaly have an upload of about 23kbps...

You should be able to play ok with an ok (not great) ping...

The stability of your connection counts too - try using a bandwidth monitor e.g. www.net-peeker.com (http://www.net-peeker.com) http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif and check it's stable..
If it isn't contact your Internet Provider or your phone company...

Red_Russian13
02-27-2005, 07:30 PM
I had satellite internet for a short time. I did not like it at all, nevermind the fact that I could not game online. And it's pricey.

And I won't mention that they made me disable my firewall because thier software wouldn't work with it on and "we have a firewall built in anyway"...and then I got a nasty bug and it killed my machine.

billy885
02-28-2005, 12:11 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by MaxMhz:
You won't be able to play on a satelite connection.

The delay time at the groundstations will screw up response time (maybe upto and beyond 5 seconds delay!) - thats a ping of 5000+ http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Max, every Satelite company I have talked to says your minimum ping will be 700ms and could be higher. As we all know that is not good for online gaming. Your ping for 56k modems should be between 200ms and 300ms, for good game play and lowering the netspeed now does not help. That is why the new HL sets it at 8000 for all connections, unless the client changes it thinking it will help him.

sunflower1
02-28-2005, 02:45 AM
"Your ping for 56k modems should be between 200ms and 300ms, for good game play and lowering the netspeed now does not help."

Billy, I thought I just had a lot of luck stabilizing my ping by setting the client rate down to 2000 from 8000. Something else was going on? Upon the installation of the last HL my client rate was reset to 8000 and I was getting pingkicked from everywhere I went. I went and set it back to 2000 and things improved dramatically.

Was something else going on?

baddshot
02-28-2005, 05:29 AM
i would be happy with ping at 300-400, i think its my connection and area, ping spikes a lot, jumps up 1000 and i get the boot-- have played with the net settings ect - thanks all

billy885
03-01-2005, 10:35 PM
Badsight, have you trace route your connection? It might not be a bad idea. All it takes is one weak link to mess things up.

Sunflower, I thought the same thing and lowered mine also and then joined some high player games (30 to 40 players) and went no where. Had to quit the game. Raised it back to 8000 and they played as good as the other games. Yes, my ping now is higher then it was with that setting but for most games it is just over 300ms.

In most cases if you work at it, you can lower your ping and raise your connection speed, but you have to get the Telco involved. Tell them what you are doing and then install new line and ask them to please connect that line to their newest switching equipment. It worked for me 6 years ago, connecting speed went from 21600 to 44000 with first new line then went to 50000 on second new line. Use data grade phone wiring in your home also. The best info I found then was at 56kmodem.com. Dont know if they are around still? Would not hurt to find out.

MaxMhz
03-02-2005, 12:24 AM
Some observations I made over the years (yep realy years):

Ping is determined by the distance between host and client, (that's why a Europe-Australia connection allways has hi ping).

Ping is also determined by the number of "hops" - Internet connection do not go directly from one computer to the other (there are several computers in between - one such a "jump" is called a "hop") - the less hops the lower the ping. If you are lucky (like me http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif ) being very close to an internet back-bone will improve stability tremendous.

Ping is not the only thing that influences gameplay - if you have a good connection speed-wise (and stable) you are quite able to play with a ping of 500+ and not suffer in any way.

IL-2 series sims have a VERY LOW bandwidth consumption (unless you have to load down zillions of skins at once - and even skins are "spread out" over time so they don't influence the gameplay that much). For example if you join a Host, your upload won't go above about 5 kbps. If you Host a game yourself its about 2-3 kbps per client that enters your game (also upload).

What screws up most games is when clients set their bandwith demands too high - the host will be forced to send more data to that client then (it updates more often). Check with any host of any gameserver - you'll get the same answer - The HOST should (in a perfect world) determine how fast a connection is set (maximum) the client should be able to lower it. This is the reason some hosts have messages rotating in the chat to "set netspeed to #" - listen to them and do it! - in chat do a ">set netspeed #" (or in console <Shift+Tab> set netspeed # <Enter> <Shift+Tab&gthttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

An example of the above is WarClouds - read this - http://www.war-clouds.net/articles.php?lng=en&pg=236
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

The speed change for HL was changed because nowadays the dedicated servers can host upto 128 clients - that does take some more bandwidth.

Try Netpeeker (http://www.net-peeker.com) - it's quite a good program and has a bandwidth monitor and limiter http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif it's a pop-up stopper and firewall too. Its free to try http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif and doesn't cost much.

I agree with the wire having to be a good quality. I also agree you should call the ISP or phone company - or both - if your connection "spikes" or is not stable...

billy885
03-02-2005, 02:19 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by MaxMhz:
What screws up most games is when clients set their bandwith demands too high - the host will be forced to send more data to that client then (it updates more often). Check with any host of any gameserver - you'll get the same answer - The HOST should (in a perfect world) determine how fast a connection is set (maximum) the client should be able to lower it. This is the reason some hosts have messages rotating in the chat to "set netspeed to #" - _listen to them and do it!_ - in chat do a ">set netspeed #" (or in console <Shift+Tab> set netspeed # <Enter> <Shift+Tab&gthttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Max, the last I heard this does not work and you can check it for your self. All it does is set a memory variable named "netspeed" to whatever number you enter. Just like the DOS "set" command and as no effect on your "netspeed" in the game.

Yes, Max I agree with trying to play the game with a host half way around the world, but I thought that was public knewledge.

MaxMhz
03-02-2005, 03:16 AM
Tried setting netspeed from console and it seems you are right billy885 - tried hyper and Ase - it doesn't seem to work anymore...

I'm very sure it did once though - maybe it changed with one of the later patches...

sunflower1
03-02-2005, 04:08 AM
Thanks for elaborating a bit on this. Netspeed can be set in the game's confi.ini file and HL and neither has any effect? Something changed in the way its done so that it is no longer necessary to tune a dialup connection down? It was explained to me that if you're a dialup client and you ask for a broadband netspeed that it would hurt the quality of gameplay. I see that SPaRX says it won't flood a 56k connection. If it will flood a 28.8 connection I can't do anything about it? Confused.

I did check with Squirrel Cage Communications and they told me that the architecture of the rural network is such that there is no equipment in it that can go above 28.8. I'm less than 8 miles away from a town that has the proper equipment to get the full 52, but close ain't good enough. There's DSL 4 miles away. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif

Took your suggestion and ordered a cheap external modem and we'll see how that goes.

MaxMhz
03-02-2005, 04:26 AM
If you set your netspeed
-1- using setup (in IL-2 dir)
-2- editing conf.ini "speed="(for ASE/UBI game servers)
-3- editing hlpro.ini "clientRate=" (for HyperLobby)
it still works I think

Just not in-game using console commands http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

I checked on Hyperlobby - it works when editing the ini file http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif It takes forever (it seems to me - I have broadband cable) to load a mission map http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

28.8 sounds correct to me (if they mean upload).
28.8 would be a speed setting of about 3000 instead of 8000 (default Hyperlobby setting nowadays).

Do a google search for bandwidth test - there are many online - try to select one close to you. I often use this one in The Netherlands Europe http://www.speedtest.nl/TestSuite/TestController.asp?TestTypeID=,8,12,

billy885
03-03-2005, 08:14 PM
Yes, Max, editing the HLpro.ini file still works and is the one way to control netspeed using HL. The other is to: once in the plane, hit "ESC" key then click on "Network" button change to what you want to try.

Yes, it will take a long time to download maps and skins with a lower "NetSpeed" setting.

Sunflower, if you can get 28800 on the phone line you have then with the right ISP you should get V.90 connection to them, if they have digital equipment on their end. What speed can't be said as line noise and switching is between you and the ISP. I am 10 miles out of town and as stated before what my speed where and are now. All this is over a telco network of 400 twisted pairs feeding roughly 5000 customer using "multiplex".

GT182
03-04-2005, 09:06 AM
Here's a dumb question.

I have a squad mate that is on dialup in western Oregon. For part of the line, it's cable, then it goes wireless and back to cable again. Yes, it's strange but he's stuck with it as there is no broadband or DSL for him. What can he do to have a better speed? He's always losing his connection and has to reboot often.

sunflower1
03-04-2005, 11:47 AM
Thanks for checking back Billy. I approached an independent source to see if what the telco was telling me was true and without tipping my hand as to why I was asking, he confirmed that the architecture and hardware used for my neck of the woods limits me to 28.8. All of the phone connections for this area go to one box before they go to the nearest switching office and its that box that limits me to 28.8. At least that's what I keep hearing. I believe Rogodin mentioned the same thing about his situation sometime last fall. I would guess that no money has been spent on infrastructure, other than maintenance, in a long, long time. Perhaps what you're telling me could be true of my situation, but I can't seem to get confirmation of that.

mortoma
03-04-2005, 04:44 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by GT182:
Here's a dumb question.

I have a squad mate that is on dialup in western Oregon. For part of the line, it's cable, then it goes wireless and back to cable again. Yes, it's strange but he's stuck with it as there is no broadband or DSL for him. What can he do to have a better speed? He's always losing his connection and has to reboot often. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>There's only one thing he can do to resolve this problem. Move!!!!

blairgowrie
03-04-2005, 05:29 PM
If satellite won't cut it, can we look at high speed wireless.

Does anyone know what the effective range is? A local website says 30km.

What happens if you install a tower, say 60ft?

I am desperate for a high speed connection and will spend to get it. I will also trade my mother-in-law if necessary.

Udidtoo
03-04-2005, 06:13 PM
BlairG, unless I pushed a wrong button that 30K is around 19 miles true? Well you have seen how steady I get a 100 to 120 ping on my wireless and its over 34 miles to the town our signel is sent.

A couple of brainiacs tried to point out that the water tower that our dish points at is less than a mile away so I had to hike their
"Know all" butts up there and show them that there is no wires other than powersupply attached to the gizmo on water tower hill. There are no phone lines of any kind accept very old copper as in layed by Mr. Bell himself in this neck of the desert, signal goes from my PC to water tower arry, to Wickenburg and vice versa.

You have flown with me 1/2 dozen times now so you know we are talking no delay here. I wish for your sake this CableAmerica company would branch out to the Great White North. I can't get a answer on distance limits because Wickenburg rolls up the sidewalks at 6pm sharp but my connection is proof that there are some wireless that has a better than 30K range.

I have no idea of how it works and don't need to all I need to know is that I don't get booted from HL anymore. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

billy885
03-05-2005, 09:52 PM
blairgowrie, I will tell you what I have been told about wireless. Yes, I looked into it as my local ISP has installed it but the antenna is not pointing in my direction. Told me it would soon and I told them to let me know when, they have not in over 2 year.

They claim you must be within 25 miles of antenna and line of sight (no hills, building and trees) in my case a tower would have to be built, as I have some hills between me and town. Here is the best part - Cost:

I will quot here from their website.

Costs
Our Wireless Internet Access is offered in a variety of data rates to match your business needs. Below are the standard rates, however these rates can vary quite a bit depending on your situation. Please call or e-mail for an exact quote.

Speed ------ Monthly Setup
400 K/sec -- $179.00 $500.00
784 K/sec -- $249.00 $500.00
1.04 MB/sec $349.00 $500.00
1.5 MB/sec - $449.00 $500.00
2 MB/sec --- $549.00 $500.00

The setup fee covers all labor necessary to install and configure the Antenna, Receiver and Router. All plans include 5 e-mail accounts and one static IP address for the wireless hardware.

blairgowrie
03-06-2005, 06:23 AM
Thanks billy885 and Udititoo. That's an expensive proposition billy885 with those prices.

That is good news about the distance. The range is greater than I thought. There is a town 19 miles north of here where they have the service for $59.95 per month on the lower speed end but there are too many hills between us to get line of sight. There is a rumour going around that a wireless tower for microwave internet is being built to the south where we would have clear line of sight at 15 miles but I can't find the tower nor any other information. Apparently some guy was in the local hardware store (Radio Shack dealer) trying to buy a compass. He said he was building the tower. My wife and I took a drive around the area to the south but couldn't find the tower. If it's really there I will eventually find it.

blairgowrie
03-06-2005, 06:26 AM
Imagine having this baby sitting in your backyard.


http://www.anwireless.com/

MaxMhz
03-06-2005, 06:53 PM
The range of a wireless connection would be max about 40km at a "normal" height (limited by the horizon). As long as the transmitter and receiver have a "line of sight" to eachother it should work - so the higher you go - the farther.
Provided the transmitters have enough power...