PDA

View Full Version : I-16 flaps positions?



pettera
01-05-2004, 01:31 AM
When applying flaps in the I-16 I either get Landing or Raised positions. (Using V and F keys.) However, the AI seems to be able to select some intermediate position on take-off. In all other planes I am able to change between all four positions: Raised, Combat, Take-off and Landing. Does anybody have any explanation?

Petter

pettera
01-05-2004, 01:31 AM
When applying flaps in the I-16 I either get Landing or Raised positions. (Using V and F keys.) However, the AI seems to be able to select some intermediate position on take-off. In all other planes I am able to change between all four positions: Raised, Combat, Take-off and Landing. Does anybody have any explanation?

Petter

Dunkelgrun
01-05-2004, 02:29 AM
It's a bug. The I-16 only had flaps up or down, nothing in between. The pilots didn't use the flaps much anyway, certainly not for take-off, and sometimes wired them closed.
Here are a couple of sites that might be of interest.

http://www.airforce.users.ru/lend-lease/english/articles/golodnikov/part1.htm
http://www.polikarpov.co.nz/index.html

Cheers!

http://www.danasoft.com/sig/stripy.jpg

pettera
01-05-2004, 05:55 AM
Thank you. Interesting interview with Golodnikov. Certainly puts things into some perspective.

Petter

michapma
01-05-2004, 08:24 AM
I believe you can get in-between positions by assigning a slider to them in the controls section, never tried it though. So if it's a bug, it's a logical bug, not a game bug. But as Dunkelgrun says, the I-16 only had the two positions.

http://www.baseclass.modulweb.dk/69giap/fileadmin/Image_Archive/badges/69giap_badge_chap.jpg (http://giap.webhop.info)
"...because eventually we will judge the nations, and I've got my favorites picked out."