PDA

View Full Version : I need to know!!



Messer262
01-02-2008, 06:57 AM
What do I have to do to have that outstanding water graphics (where you see the waves, etc) and basicaly the most eye candy you can get from the current engine of Il2?

I mean I just bought a brand new computer and I still have the same squared shapes I had on my old one.

What do I have to modify in conf.ini, etc.

Thanks http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Messer262
01-02-2008, 06:57 AM
What do I have to do to have that outstanding water graphics (where you see the waves, etc) and basicaly the most eye candy you can get from the current engine of Il2?

I mean I just bought a brand new computer and I still have the same squared shapes I had on my old one.

What do I have to modify in conf.ini, etc.

Thanks http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

GH_Klingstroem
01-02-2008, 07:21 AM
Messer262

Scroll down to almost at the bottom of ur conf.ini file! There under "OpenGL"
set <span class="ev_code_RED">Hardwareshaders=1</span>
Also set <span class="ev_code_RED">effects =3.</span>Dont forget to set <span class="ev_code_RED">water=4 </span> (best water graphic)
Thats a good start!
Then also in game, make sure u are, under video settings running "perfect mode" and not only exellent mode!

Lets us know how it works!

x6BL_Brando
01-02-2008, 07:58 AM
Water=2 is the highest setting if you have an Ati card btw.


B

DuxCorvan
01-02-2008, 08:09 AM
And don't use DirectX. This game needs OpenGL to show its full gfx potential.

Xiolablu3
01-02-2008, 01:30 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by x6BL_Brando:
Water=2 is the highest setting if you have an Ati card btw.


B </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

But its not about the higher number being 'better'.

Its simply that setting 2 is meant for ATI cards, whereas 3 and 4 are meant for Nvidia cards. (I think)

Both look very nice.

VW-IceFire
01-02-2008, 03:17 PM
water=2 can be used for both nVidia and ATI cards. Actually water=2 is the best option for both as performance is higher and the visual quality is nearly identical. Water=3 and 4 are nVidia only (because of one extra feature they have in the DX9c spec that ATI doesn't have) and I think water=4 is the only to feature actual breakers on the waves during the stormy weather...but the FPS hit is huge for most.

JG52Uther
01-02-2008, 03:34 PM
Always have been,and always will be happy with running water=0.

Messer262
01-02-2008, 04:51 PM
That's so kewwwwl.

Thanks a lot, BUT

1 problemo.

Right now with OpenGL my FPS will stay a perfect 60. I guess it's because my LCD has a 60 hz refresh rate.

How can I unlock this max FPS and allow it to have as much FPS as my GPU, RAM, CPU can render?

in DirectX I was reaching anywhere from low to 250+, once even 600 FPS (looking at the ski FTW)

I remember counterstrike had a console command to allow it to go beyond it's maximized FPS

EDIT: I have a 8600 GTS in case it's relevant

Messer262
01-02-2008, 04:55 PM
Also, since we are at the graphics chapter, I need help in another situation.

In my previous settings in DirectX, planes are becoming invisible if they have the soil as background and are farther than aprox 1km.

I have no problem spotting dots in the sky or over water, but once over land, it's nearly, if not, impossible to see them.

Example is also where if the dot plane has the cloud as background I can see it very good, but as soon as the background switches from cloud to land, it effectevely goes invisible for me, unless I am very close to it.

Anything can be done about this?

N.B. Please note I have no tried to see the aspects with the new OpenGL switch.

Urufu_Shinjiro
01-02-2008, 04:59 PM
Go into your graphics driver settings and turn off vsync, or vertical sync. That will allow max fps. As for the dots over land, I think this is a common problem and is just the way it is.

MaxMhz
01-02-2008, 05:03 PM
Check your video driver control panel for "Triple Buffer" - probably under OpenGL settings (this does not work under DX) and enable triple buffer. That should remove the 60 FPS limit.

Messer262
01-02-2008, 05:27 PM
I have enabled it but I am still limited at 60 FPS.

Also I just observed and remembered why I didn't used directX. My mouse is lagging just a little bit. Menu, while flying, etc. The mouse moves.

is this normal?

Art-J
01-03-2008, 03:25 PM
Just like mentioned above, I'd say the limit is caused more by the V-sync rather then Triple buffer. You've checked the latter anyway. Look for sync option in driver settings panel and turn it off.
Don't know what's causing mouse lag though...

Cheers - Art

Messer262
01-04-2008, 01:13 AM
Great, vSync was the culprit. For both FPS and mouse lag.
It does say in the driver settings that it makes the graphics looking better by sync it, but it's really noticeable? I mean I supose all the 3D applications (games) will be limited to your monitor HZ (60 in case of LCD) and you also get the minor stuff such as mouse lag in Il-2.

So question would be is it worth it?

Thanks again btw.

Messer262
03-27-2008, 02:17 AM
Me again http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

I was wondering what would be the reason why if I do set effects 3 it will automatically reverse back to 2. Water does stays at 4.

GPU again is 8600 GTS

GH_Klingstroem
03-27-2008, 03:53 AM
sorry that was my bad! I think effects=2 is the highest not 3!
So if you set it to 3 it will revert back to 2 since 2 is the highest possible!

tagTaken2
03-27-2008, 04:06 AM
Wish I had your problems... 60fps?

Isn't everything smooth at 30+?

Kaptein_Damli
03-27-2008, 06:03 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by tagTaken2:
Wish I had your problems... 60fps?

Isn't everything smooth at 30+? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Nope. More fps means smoother gameplay. The eye only need 25 fps to see motion, but the eye can see a lot more fps. I think I read that somewhere. I play a lot of Flatout 2, and I have almost costant 100 fps. (Old game). When frapsing some footage from the game, I have limited fraps to 30 fps. I see the "smoothness" is gone even if it´s not stuttering.

Besides, having more fps, will make a "buffer". If you have 60 fps at max, and suddenly see 20 bombers and escorts and bombs away and lots going on, you will problaby drop to 30 fps and still have no stuttering.

On my system (P4 3.0 GHZ, 2 GB RAM 8600GT) I lose 15-20 fps by setting water=2. I run with water=0 to get more fps. Also to gain more fps is to have medium detail on sky and not high. Huge impact on fps. Turning of the sky gives you even more fps, but that only works offline as the server deciedes if sky is on/off.

Skarphol
03-27-2008, 02:48 PM
Can someone please enlighten an ignorant moron like me on how to find how many FPS my system is performing?

Skarphol

thefruitbat
03-27-2008, 04:54 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Skarphol:
Can someone please enlighten an ignorant moron like me on how to find how many FPS my system is performing?

Skarphol </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Go into console (shift tab), in game,

and type 'fps START SHOW'

type 'fps STOP SHOW' to end i think,

cheers fruitbat

Messer262
03-27-2008, 07:28 PM
Damli is right.
Even if 30+ FPS is more than enough for smoothness if you pay really close attention you can see that having 100 FPS over 40 FPS is a BIG difference.
I noticed this in Call of Duty 4. Watch a picture that has a lot of objects in it and you usually get 40 FPS and move your mouse fast. Then put yourself into a wall or something that gives you 100+ FPS and do the same. You can see that at 100+ FPS it is actually more smooth.

VMF-214_HaVoK
03-27-2008, 09:24 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Messer262:
I have enabled it but I am still limited at 60 FPS.

Also I just observed and remembered why I didn't used directX. My mouse is lagging just a little bit. Menu, while flying, etc. The mouse moves.

is this normal? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Triple buffering should only be used when vertical sync is enable. If your monitor is at 60 refresh rate and vertical sync is on then 60FPS is the highest it will go but quality will be much better. Turn off vertical sync (I dont recommend it) if you want your FPS to go higher. You should also have an option to override refresh rate in control panel.

S!

VMF-214_HaVoK
03-27-2008, 09:26 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Messer262:
Damli is right.
Even if 30+ FPS is more than enough for smoothness if you pay really close attention you can see that having 100 FPS over 40 FPS is a BIG difference.
I noticed this in Call of Duty 4. Watch a picture that has a lot of objects in it and you usually get 40 FPS and move your mouse fast. Then put yourself into a wall or something that gives you 100+ FPS and do the same. You can see that at 100+ FPS it is actually more smooth. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Big difference in a FPS title perhaps but not in IL2 where 60 FPS is plenty. Its the average frame rate one should care about not the max. The maximum fps rate can be very misleading as it depends on where you look.

S!

VMF-214_HaVoK
03-27-2008, 09:28 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by VW-IceFire:
water=2 can be used for both nVidia and ATI cards. Actually water=2 is the best option for both as performance is higher and the visual quality is nearly identical. Water=3 and 4 are nVidia only (because of one extra feature they have in the DX9c spec that ATI doesn't have) and I think water=4 is the only to feature actual breakers on the waves during the stormy weather...but the FPS hit is huge for most. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I believe it was the shader model version which AIT know has. I can see a difference in quality in all 4 water settings with my 2900XT.

S!

Urufu_Shinjiro
03-28-2008, 11:27 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by VMF-214_HaVoK:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by VW-IceFire:
water=2 can be used for both nVidia and ATI cards. Actually water=2 is the best option for both as performance is higher and the visual quality is nearly identical. Water=3 and 4 are nVidia only (because of one extra feature they have in the DX9c spec that ATI doesn't have) and I think water=4 is the only to feature actual breakers on the waves during the stormy weather...but the FPS hit is huge for most. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I believe it was the shader model version which AIT know has. I can see a difference in quality in all 4 water settings with my 2900XT.

S! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Really? That new information. The reason for this previously was there was one aspect of Shader Model 3 that ATI didn't implement, a certain texture prefetch function. Normally this would have been no big deal since there is only one game in the entire world that uses this particular shader prefetch, bad news was il2 is that game, lol! I did not know that the later ATI cards have corrected this oversight.

UgoRipley
03-28-2008, 12:29 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Messer262:
.......
In my previous settings in DirectX, planes are becoming invisible if they have the soil as background and are farther than aprox 1km.

I have no problem spotting dots in the sky or over water, but once over land, it's nearly, if not, impossible to see them........
</div></BLOCKQUOTE>

This is a common problem.
The only workaround I've ever heard of (but I never tried it) is to turn back the ground detail loosing some eye-candy, thus making the game display less trees.
There is a variable in conf.ini to control that.

Did you check this link on the various conf.ini settings ??
http://www.mission4today.com/index.php?name=Knowledge_Base&cat=7