PDA

View Full Version : Back after long time - IL-2 Sturmovik 1946 conf.ini file :-) please help



Stary_Wuj
02-03-2007, 03:55 AM
So, I don't remember my old config presets, I need some advice :

this part of conf.ini :

HardwareShaders=0 (should be 1 ? I have GeForce 7800 GTX, 2 GB RAM, and AMD 64 4000+)

Shadows=2 (this is maximum value ?)
Specular=2 (hmmm....)
SpecularLight=2 (don't care :-)
DiffuseLight=2 (too :-)
DynamicalLights=1 (this is maximum, medium value ?)
MeshDetail=2 (don't care, or better care ? :-)
VisibilityDistance=3 (any idea ?)

Sky=2 (what I should set here ? Sky, Forest, LandShading, LandDetails)
Forest=2
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=2 (I think to stay with this "default" options is good idea)
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=17
Water=1 (hmmm, maximum value = ....?)
Effects=1 (hmmm, maximum value = ....?)
ForceShaders1x=0 (I have 2.0 pixel shaders, so it is OK I think)

After 3 years I want to play again, can You help me little bit ?
Mayby some "config guide" on the web ?

I have not many time to ask questions or looking for, THANK YOU :-)

Best Regards

Stary Wuj aka Koci

Stary_Wuj
02-03-2007, 03:55 AM
So, I don't remember my old config presets, I need some advice :

this part of conf.ini :

HardwareShaders=0 (should be 1 ? I have GeForce 7800 GTX, 2 GB RAM, and AMD 64 4000+)

Shadows=2 (this is maximum value ?)
Specular=2 (hmmm....)
SpecularLight=2 (don't care :-)
DiffuseLight=2 (too :-)
DynamicalLights=1 (this is maximum, medium value ?)
MeshDetail=2 (don't care, or better care ? :-)
VisibilityDistance=3 (any idea ?)

Sky=2 (what I should set here ? Sky, Forest, LandShading, LandDetails)
Forest=2
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=2 (I think to stay with this "default" options is good idea)
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=17
Water=1 (hmmm, maximum value = ....?)
Effects=1 (hmmm, maximum value = ....?)
ForceShaders1x=0 (I have 2.0 pixel shaders, so it is OK I think)

After 3 years I want to play again, can You help me little bit ?
Mayby some "config guide" on the web ?

I have not many time to ask questions or looking for, THANK YOU :-)

Best Regards

Stary Wuj aka Koci

Xiolablu3
02-03-2007, 04:19 AM
Hardware Shaders should definitely be 1 for your card.


Most of the settings can be set in the game by setting everything to full, I think.

ALso choosing your card in IL2setup.

dieg777
02-03-2007, 05:04 AM
a config guide is linked under my sig

your config is written to every time you run il2setup and chose options in game- you can configure it manually to suit fps vs iq

Stary_Wuj
02-05-2007, 03:45 PM
Thank You very much !

Best Regards

Stary Wuj aka Koci

tagTaken2
02-06-2007, 01:00 AM
After finalising your settings, you may want to set the config file to *read-only*, as I've noticed it has a tendency to lose "0"s off the joystick settings, which can cause wobbling.

Chris0382
02-06-2007, 07:47 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">ALso choosing your card in IL2setup. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I didnt see any mention of the GFORCE 7000 series cards in IL2-SETUP. Am I missing something?