PDA

View Full Version : how to?



sparty7200
09-15-2005, 11:29 AM
Now then!..lets say ..for example i want to play on hyperlobby but i cant because hyperlobby doesn't recognise il2 because for some reason it doesn't say .exe after it in the game file..now then!...how do i make it say .exe?..i seem to remember somebody telling me its how iv'e got it set up and all i have to do is change the association or something like!...help

thanks in advance guys n gals
sparty http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

sparty7200
09-15-2005, 11:29 AM
Now then!..lets say ..for example i want to play on hyperlobby but i cant because hyperlobby doesn't recognise il2 because for some reason it doesn't say .exe after it in the game file..now then!...how do i make it say .exe?..i seem to remember somebody telling me its how iv'e got it set up and all i have to do is change the association or something like!...help

thanks in advance guys n gals
sparty http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Kuna15
09-15-2005, 12:31 PM
What version of the game do you have? If you have merged version, select Forgotten Battles in game selection (within Hyperlobby menu on right side of user interface). If you have only PF select Pacific Fighters.

It must work. Also in case of merged version you should enter il2fb.exe path -- and don't forget to select Forgotten Battles.

sparty7200
09-15-2005, 04:30 PM
YOU STAR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

just call me an idiot!..no dont!...im fragile! i never selected a game!...thank you thank you THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

sparty!