PDA

View Full Version : mission builder HELP



Cyclope_4c
11-21-2004, 12:23 AM
Hi guys.

1http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gifI'm having a problem with the full mission builder at PF cause I can't find any options for placing aircrafts or anything else to the map like I used to do it at LOCK ON.

2.)I also can't figure out how to set up a quick mission ...in this case I'd like to place a ground target such as tank or anything similar...


thanks in advance

-HH- Beebop
11-21-2004, 01:35 AM
Cyclope_4c;

Here is Mr. Chapman's most excellent manual for the Full Mission Builder:
http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/il2guide/fmbguide/intro.htm

The QMB has unchangeable templates. What they give is waht you get. You can only chose planes and a general target. For what your looking to do it will take the FMB. Once you get the hang of it is relatively easy to use.

If you hit a wall, ask. Someone here can help.

Good luck.

LEXX_Luthor
11-21-2004, 02:04 AM
Wellcome to Forgotten Board.

We have Mission Builder forum, czech it out. Also, game manual has instructions for placing stuff on maps--although the deeper dirty tricks and nonsense we hack out of FMB you will find in Mission Builder forum. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Just wondering, I lost my "FB" computer before I bothered to look for the new Marianas map. Did that come this Patch?

Cyclope_4c
11-21-2004, 02:06 AM
Thanks mate..I've read all of it but it seems that something is missing in PF mission builder.I don't have IL...and I've never played it.

The problem is that there are no options for placing aircrafts or choosing from....no targets no nothing.The only thing I can do is changing conditions...and that's it.

is it possible to be a big bug or what?

Tully__
11-21-2004, 05:33 AM
Placing aircraft is not done from the Edit menu.

First load a map.

Click the View menu and select Object. Use the object viewer to select which aircraft you wish to place, the hold down the Ctrl key and left click with the mouse where you wish to place a plane waypoint.

See the above guide for the rest of the steps.