PDA

View Full Version : installed patch but new exe doesnt do anything



dwieser
11-18-2004, 02:49 PM
double click new exe and nothing happens?
i already know i am a idiot but can anybody
tell me what i might be doing wrong
thanks in advance i hope

mortoma
11-18-2004, 02:52 PM
Which patch?? Explain more or nobody can help you.

Mjollnir111675
11-18-2004, 02:53 PM
From what I gathered from Ivans post was that you need 301 or 301m and then the new executable.But I dont know as I havent either yet.

dwieser
11-18-2004, 02:58 PM
i installed the pf_patch301m_new.exe into my merged default directory and it left a il2fb_new.exe in the root sturmovik directory
along with a new jet rt subdirectory and im doubleclicking the new exe

Gato__Loco
11-18-2004, 02:58 PM
I'm having the same problems. Got both files, installed the new patch (PF_patch301m.exe), installed the file with new executable (PF_patch301m_new.exe), but when you double click on the new executable (il2_new.exe) nothing happens.

Do we need a patch for the patch?? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Capt._Tenneal
11-18-2004, 03:00 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by dwieser:
i installed the pf_patch301m_new.exe into my merged default directory and it left a il2fb_new.exe in the root sturmovik directory
along with a new jet rt subdirectory and im doubleclicking the new exe <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Wow ! The new .exe gives us more jets for PF ? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

C_FA
11-18-2004, 03:04 PM
quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by dwieser:
i installed the pf_patch301m_new.exe into my merged default directory and it left a il2fb_new.exe in the root sturmovik directory
along with a new jet rt subdirectory and im doubleclicking the new exe
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Same problem here .... Hmmmmm????

Gato__Loco
11-18-2004, 03:04 PM
It is working for anyone?

dwieser
11-18-2004, 03:06 PM
i figured it out nevermind

Gato__Loco
11-18-2004, 03:08 PM
Did you make it work? How you did it?

steve_v
11-18-2004, 03:43 PM
Created a new desktop shortcut, clicked, cd spun up, splash screen and launch

Hunter82
11-18-2004, 03:52 PM
if you have no cd crack installed it will not work

AWL_Spinner
11-18-2004, 03:55 PM
Can confirm it works absolutely fine on my system.

Never installed any "alternative" files in my PF directory, guess that's why.

Not sure of the differences in the .exe but it certainly loads a whole lot faster than the normal one.

Cheers, Spinner

Dirt_312
11-18-2004, 03:56 PM
You will need your original rts.dll to make it work and that means you will have to use you CD for now.

RocketDog
11-18-2004, 03:58 PM
Any comments on the difference in performance?

Regards,

RocketDog

fordfan25
11-18-2004, 04:01 PM
were did you guys get the patch?

fordfan25
11-18-2004, 04:11 PM
never mind i found it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

AWL_Spinner
11-18-2004, 04:11 PM
Got the patch from here : http://www.checksix-fr.com/

Cheers, Spinner

RedTop_UK
11-18-2004, 05:31 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Hunter82:
if you have no cd crack installed it will not work <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

but if you put your original ***** file back and start using the CD you get a minimum 2 FPS increase from just sitting still on the runway. no doubt flying around will be more difference.

p.s. Hunter82, very sorry about my previous post, i understand why http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/1072.gif i should have known better, my appologies. wont happen again.

Shrike

XperiAnce_ZA
11-20-2004, 09:50 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by RedTop_UK:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Hunter82:
if you have no cd crack installed it will not work <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

but if you put your original ***** file back and start using the CD you get a minimum 2 FPS increase from just sitting still on the runway. no doubt flying around will be more difference.

p.s. Hunter82, very sorry about my previous post, i understand why http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/1072.gif i should have known better, my appologies. wont happen again.

Shrike <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

wow 2fps on runway and more in combat! What does this exe do? All I can say if its giving us more fps then heck lets have a new everything http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

I have the NOCD installed but Ill go back to CD... that means I have to remove my Half-Life 2 cd... every time I wanna play http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif

LStarosta
11-20-2004, 10:37 AM
Is the new executable supposed to keep my anti-aliasing from working?

Nubarus
11-20-2004, 10:52 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by LStarosta:
Is the new executable supposed to keep my anti-aliasing from working? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I don't know about yours, mine still works normally with the new .exe file so no, it's not supposed to stop working.

steve_v
11-20-2004, 10:55 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by XperiAnce_ZA:
What does this exe do? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
From another letter from Oleg Maddox
http://www.pacific-fighters.com/en/home.php?skin=S1

There in the patch we will offer the new method of the program start (new executable programs) We will keep old and new at once - you will be able to compare differences and report us which is the best.

With the tests here of new module we got better FPS... But the main purpose - to protect from possible in future online cheaters by the new method of code cripting.

XyZspineZyX
11-20-2004, 03:04 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
Hello,
µ
The problem is the RTS.dll it shoud be the original. If you do not have a bacup of it try the cd2 of PF it is there somewhere!

Sensei

CraytonRoberts
11-20-2004, 04:05 PM
From others, it sounds like the new 3.01 can be a hassle to install. Won't it probably be in the next patch? I'll wait.

Okumiya
12-21-2004, 10:15 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by dwieser:
i figured it out nevermind <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


ok now that you figured it out why don't you tell us all how it's done, i too click on the new exe and nothing happens , can't we just fly this darn sim game in stead of becoming a computer tech,or on our way to becoming one, i don't want TO LEARN ABOUT COMPS. i just want to fly this game,

ok i fell better now , but please tell us

Ronin_3ra2004
12-22-2004, 04:45 AM
Buy the game and place original rts.dll in your IL2FB directory

BimmerRat2004
12-22-2004, 08:51 PM
I bought the game, but had to use the no cd crack to make it run. So now I can copy the dll file from the 2nd cd over the cracked dll I guess, then d/l the patch and run? I suppose I'd have to recrack, unless the orginal disks will work this time.

Okumiya
12-22-2004, 09:08 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Ronin_3ra2004:
Buy the game and place original rts.dll in your IL2FB directory <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

i have bought IL2 , two copies of FB , AEP , and now PF , you assume wrong , i'll accept your apology though,