PDA

View Full Version : No Force Feedback :(



Neuromant
12-18-2006, 12:47 PM
Hello

I bought today logitech WingMan force 3D with Force Feedback. But i dont feel any feedback in IL2 Forgotten Battles AEP. Yes, i chechked force feedback button in controls-input menu. But no effect. I downloaded latest drivers to my wingman and still no effect.
Maybe you can say, whats wrong. Maybe some of you have same joystick.

P.S
Excuse my english

Neuromant
12-18-2006, 12:47 PM
Hello

I bought today logitech WingMan force 3D with Force Feedback. But i dont feel any feedback in IL2 Forgotten Battles AEP. Yes, i chechked force feedback button in controls-input menu. But no effect. I downloaded latest drivers to my wingman and still no effect.
Maybe you can say, whats wrong. Maybe some of you have same joystick.

P.S
Excuse my english

BillyTheKid_22
12-18-2006, 01:27 PM
http://www.avsim.com/pages/1001/saitek_x45/x45pair.jpg

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://members.cox.net/bkid/pacificfighters/p39.jpg

.................................................. ..............

"All I got was a bellyful of English Channel."

rnzoli
12-18-2006, 01:42 PM
force feedback probably needs a separate power support, is it connected to your stick?<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

A "world's first": fully automatic, dedicated COOP server controller. Features and available servers here (http://web.t-online.hu/rnzoli/IL2DSC/intro-coop.html).
http://web.t-online.hu/rnzoli/IL2DSC/the_full_difficulty_COOP_server_2.JPG (http://web.t-online.hu/rnzoli/IL2DSC/intro-coop.html)

Neuromant
12-18-2006, 02:44 PM
Sure. In other games (actually i only tried freespace what games with jostick)and calibration section force works fine. Maybe i should reinstall game..

Taylortony
12-18-2006, 02:48 PM
dont rush into these things, have you tried a different USB port? that has been known in the past, also as you have just installed these, did you restart windows? that could do it too if you haven't.


another useful link

http://www.wingmanteam.com/discus/messages/3/3.html

Neuromant
12-18-2006, 02:51 PM
Thanks...i just thinked, that i should try that. BRB and tell ya, is it work.

EDIT: No use of switching ports... :S

Taylortony
12-18-2006, 02:58 PM
did you reboot the pc after installing? btw there are some pre made key maps on here for IL2 http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/downloads/software/GB...ID=1,softwareid=6657 (http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/downloads/software/GB/EN,CRID=1786,contentid=11024,OSID=1,softwareid=665 7)

rnzoli
12-18-2006, 03:15 PM
Hmm....you say FB + AEP. That's an older version. What is the game version number on the lower left corner of the start-up screen? 2.01 or 2.04? If it is less than 2.04, you may need to patch it up.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

A "world's first": fully automatic, dedicated COOP server controller. Features and available servers here (http://web.t-online.hu/rnzoli/IL2DSC/intro-coop.html).
http://web.t-online.hu/rnzoli/IL2DSC/the_full_difficulty_COOP_server_2.JPG (http://web.t-online.hu/rnzoli/IL2DSC/intro-coop.html)

Neuromant
12-18-2006, 03:25 PM
You are all wery kind. Thanks. My game version is simply 2.0. So mybe the problem is there?

Edit: And yes, i restarted my pc after install. Itr didnt help.

I hope i can get this stick work in IL2 couse IL2 is the only reason i buyed this.

But right now i must go to sleep. But if you got any good ideas, post it here.
Thanks

rnzoli
12-18-2006, 03:34 PM
Hang on there, force feedback is quite good in IL2. It's worth to fight for it. I recommend patching up, this will help:
http://www.<b style="color:black;background-color:#a0ffff">ubi[/b].com/US/Downloads/Info.aspx?dlId=718 (http://www.ubi.com/US/Downloads/Info.aspx?dlId=718)<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

A "world's first": fully automatic, dedicated COOP server controller. Features and available servers here (http://web.t-online.hu/rnzoli/IL2DSC/intro-coop.html).
http://web.t-online.hu/rnzoli/IL2DSC/the_full_difficulty_COOP_server_2.JPG (http://web.t-online.hu/rnzoli/IL2DSC/intro-coop.html)

Neuromant
12-19-2006, 07:58 AM
Is there any hope at alla? Can anybody with Logitech WingMan force3D ever feel force in IL2?

P.S didnt tryd patches yet, cause im in work atm.

lindyman
12-19-2006, 08:16 AM
Yes, I used the older logitech FF stick, and it worked fine with force feedback. IL-2 has had very good FF support through all versions from 1.0, so there's no need to patch it up at all.

Have you enabled FF in the IL-2 stick settings?
_
/Bjorn

DuxCorvan
12-19-2006, 08:27 AM
Have you plugged on the power source? FFB joysticks need external AC power to work properly, USB energy is not enough to feed the servo engines. If you don't connect the joystick thru power source to an AC plug, FFB won't work.

Besides you should check your joystick properties in Windows Control Panel. You may have it 'on' in the game imput menu, but disabled overall in the 'Game Devices' options of Windows Control Panel.

Neuromant
12-19-2006, 08:50 AM
Thanks for answering.

Im sorry to hear that. Couse i did it all already. I plugged it into power source, i enabled FF in game menu, i enabled FF in Game Device options. Did it all, but no use. Its strange.
K, one thing what i didnt is shut down my pc after install joystick, i just restarted it...but...i dont belive it helps. But its worth to dry. I go home and dry it.

Thanks again for answering.

In logitech support forum i found some post about IFORCE-2 but i dint understand what it dos but somehow its envolved with FF. Sounds familiar?

raaaid
12-19-2006, 09:06 AM
i have ff pedals

actually its a ff saitek with an horizontal bar tight and hold by a string in down position which i use the x axe havin become the y axe broken

Neuromant
12-19-2006, 12:42 PM
Update dosnt help. Is there any .ini or other file, where i can change forcefeedback value to 1 instead 0?
And i found ForceFeedback catalog, can i do somting in that catalog or those *.ffe files?

Hmm...i found conf.ini and there already FF=1 :S

FoolTrottel
12-19-2006, 02:00 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">And i found ForceFeedback catalog </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
If it's a subfolder in the game folder, then its okay. It should be there.

If you found it somewhere else, copy it to the game folder...

Good Luck!<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

================================================== =
A fool can always find a greater fool to admire him.
Ein Trottel findet immer einen groesseren Trottel, der ihn bewundert.
================================================== =
(Multicontrollered pIL2ots in need of tuning sensitivity settings:
IL2-Sticks (http://www.mission4today.com/index.php?name=Downloads&file=details&id=332) might come in handy, IL2 Joy Control (By Oleg_BS) (http://www.mission4today.com/index.php?name=Downloads&file=details&id=1021) can even be more usefull!)

Xiolablu3
12-19-2006, 04:23 PM
Hmm this is strange.

I know that force feedback stops working in my game if I alt tab out of the game and then go back in.

Do Logitech have a support forum?

Perhaps you could ask on their site/support section or telephone them.

I am sure a lot of Il2 players use their joysticks and they would be able to help.

Maybe you should use the 'contact us' part of this page to ask Logitech?

http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm?PAGE=support/home&AD=...ryid=18&languageid=1 (http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm?PAGE=support/home&AD=RightNowHeader&CRID=271&countryid=18&languageid=1)<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

--------------------------------------------------------------------
"I despise what you say; I will defend to the death your right to say it."
-Voltaire

rnzoli
12-19-2006, 04:32 PM
do you have by any chance, another force feedback device connected to the PC, eg. some console game control or something (with vibration)

AFAIK Il2 can only drive 1 FFB stick, and perhaps it is driving the wrong device<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

A "world's first": fully automatic, dedicated COOP server controller. Features and available servers here (http://web.t-online.hu/rnzoli/IL2DSC/intro-coop.html).
http://web.t-online.hu/rnzoli/IL2DSC/the_full_difficulty_COOP_server_2.JPG (http://web.t-online.hu/rnzoli/IL2DSC/intro-coop.html)

Xiolablu3
12-19-2006, 04:34 PM
Hmm i found this :_

http://logitech-en-amr.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/logitech_en...**&p_li=&p_topview=1 (http://logitech-en-amr.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/logitech_en_amr.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=285&p_created=1085433857&p_sid=tErNTypi&p_accessibility=0&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX 3Jvd19jbnQ9MTg0JnBfcHJvZHM9JnBfY2F0cz0mcF9wdj0mcF9 jdj0mcF9wYWdlPTEmcF9zZWFyY2hfdGV4dD1mb3JjZSBmZWVkY mFjaw**&p_li=&p_topview=1)

Does Il2 support this IForce2?

It looks like Logitech Joysticks work OK with IL2 becasue I found this post :-

http://forums.logitech.com/logitech/board/message?board...&message.id=279#M279 (http://forums.logitech.com/logitech/board/message?board.id=steering_wheels&message.id=279#M279)


Maybe it is a faulty stick? Telephone them or email them.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

--------------------------------------------------------------------
"I despise what you say; I will defend to the death your right to say it."
-Voltaire

Neuromant
12-20-2006, 01:32 AM
Thank you for trying to help. Its wery sweet.

Yes. The ForceFeedback is in main game folder.
And i already posted my problem to logitech support forum, but noone ewen dosnt look that since yesterday.
And i dont have another gameing device connected in to my pc.
And i wonder myself too...is IL2 support iforce2 ...but as Xio mentioned, it looks like it support.
I look if i can find in their support page a email adress.

Thank you all again.

EDIT: Hmm..in one forum i read thread wich said that maybe help if i disable my mainboard inbuilt gameport via bios.
What to you think? Can this help me? I know i have integrated sound, mybe i have some integrated gameport too ant that couses problems?

Jabout
12-20-2006, 02:22 AM
If it's Windows XP don't you have to turn it force feedback on in the Data Execution Prevention tab in system properties?

(At least I did with the MS FFB2)

oFZo
12-20-2006, 02:33 AM
I don't have a solution but I can tell you that stick should work because I have the same one...

Neuromant
12-20-2006, 02:35 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Data Execution Prevention </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">If it's Windows XP don't you have to turn it force feedback on in the Data Execution Prevention tab in system properties? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


This is something new. I never heard about Data Execution Prevention. I checked all places what i found enable FF, but that Data Execution...yea, its new idea and it gives me hope. In system properties you said? Ok, i try to find that after work.

Jabout
12-20-2006, 03:08 AM
Look at your DEP (Data Execution Prevention) settings and Allow the dll (run32.dll or similar - the one you're seeing in the error message) to run by putting it on the list of Exemptions and it will work again

Thanks to someone for telling me that a while back you know who you are http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

http://www.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=144;t=004354

Jabout
12-20-2006, 03:10 AM
Sometimes my FFB2 would not work if I tabbed out, or the squadron switched missions, the DEP I believes sometimes stops the FFB from working.

Since putting on the list of exemptions I no longer get Force Feedback problems.

Neuromant
12-20-2006, 07:51 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Look at your DEP (Data Execution Prevention) settings and Allow the dll (run32.dll or similar - the one you're seeing in the error message) </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Maybe its stupid comment, but i dont get any error message when i useing joystick. So what *.dll i put in list of exemptions?

Xiolablu3
12-20-2006, 09:29 AM
It sounds like the stick is faulty.

I would return it.

Do you see a power light on your joystick when you put the power adaptor on? Maybe the power suply is faulty or the fuse has gone in the plug.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

--------------------------------------------------------------------
"I despise what you say; I will defend to the death your right to say it."
-Voltaire

DuxCorvan
12-20-2006, 01:29 PM
Xiolablu, I used a FFB Logitech stick and has no light indicator. (Unlike Saitek Cyborg Evo, which looks like a Xmas tree).

Tusseladden
12-20-2006, 02:26 PM
****, I've just ordered a Logitech Wingman 3D Force pro. If it works, I'll post here by christmas and let y'all know what's up http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v407/strikestrike/Signature_1.jpg

horseback
12-20-2006, 08:02 PM
Just went through this thread and nowhere does it say that poor Neuromant has checked to see if his FFB stick worked in his XP Game Controllers interface. If Windows doesn't 'see' his stick, or its FFB plain doesn't work, the problem is the stick and not the game.

I bought a Logitech Wingman FFB about the same time that I got Forgotten Battles when it first came out(if you listen carefully, you can hear me kicking myself again because the CompUSA where I bought it had the Microsoft FFBs for only $20 more...), and the FFB feature worked fine with 1.0, so I'm sure it was still working with version 2.0.

Unfortunately the Logitech stick didn't measure up to the non-FFB Microsoft Sidewinder Precision Pro I already had, and I gave it to a nephew.

If I remember correctly, everything including the FFB and some cheesy sound effects will be tested when he clicks on Properties for it in the Game Controllers window. If they can be detected and made to work there, the problem is the game or possibly the fact that the controller is not being detected as Controller Number One for some reason.

Another possibility may be that his USB connection has some problems, either tarnished connectors (a QTip and some rubbing alcohol will fix that), or possibly he has problems with your mobo's USB controllers.

First, however, make sure that the stick is operable by checking throught the dedicated Logitech software, or through your XP Control Panel under Printers and Other Hardware and then Game Controllers.

cheers

horseback<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

"Here's your new Mustangs, boys. You can learn to fly'em on the way to the target. Cheers!" -LTCOL Don Blakeslee, 4th FG CO, February 27th, 1944

Neuromant
12-21-2006, 01:56 AM
Yea. The thing is, that joystick work in game controllers interface. And it works in calibration windoow too. And in freespace 2 (the game what gome with joystick). So....i dont know...maybe its game..or...k, i think i try reinstall. Or buy 1946.