PDA

View Full Version : F6F Hellcat Underpreforming?



bmoffa
04-04-2007, 11:45 AM
I've set up several tests where I put the F6F against variuos Japanese aircraft. I also swapped beteen enemy and friendly. No matter what I try, the F6F under performs. I can't get level flight speed much above 270mph. It should easily exceed 350. It is just plan sluggish.

bmoffa
04-04-2007, 11:45 AM
I've set up several tests where I put the F6F against variuos Japanese aircraft. I also swapped beteen enemy and friendly. No matter what I try, the F6F under performs. I can't get level flight speed much above 270mph. It should easily exceed 350. It is just plan sluggish.

JG53Frankyboy
04-04-2007, 12:12 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/63110913/m/5041070725

JG52Karaya-X
04-04-2007, 01:38 PM
Ever come to the conclusion that its the pilot not the plane thats creating the problem?

The Hellcat ingame can reach a topspeed of 620km/h at altitude (6k I think) and 515km/h at sealevel which corresponds nicely with real life data.

AKA_TAGERT
04-04-2007, 01:56 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by bmoffa:
I've set up several tests where I put the F6F against variuos Japanese aircraft. I also swapped beteen enemy and friendly. No matter what I try, the F6F under performs. I can't get level flight speed much above 270mph. It should easily exceed 350. It is just plan sluggish. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>Sounds personal

3.JG51_BigBear
04-04-2007, 01:59 PM
Make sure that you're properly trimming the plane, that you have switched to the right super charger gear and that your radiator isn't hanging open all the time. Prop pitch mangement will also help with exceleration.

JG53Frankyboy
04-04-2007, 02:00 PM
not to forgett, i didnt want to mention the IAS-TAS "proplem" http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

PBNA-Boosher
04-04-2007, 05:46 PM
Oh, and configure your joystick properly.

VW-IceFire
04-04-2007, 06:20 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by JG53Frankyboy:
not to forgett, i didnt want to mention the IAS-TAS "proplem" http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
I think we need to have a sticky at the top called "why is my plane slower than the book says!" and it describes IAS versus TAS. We've had a dozen posts in the last two weeks on this http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

R_Target
04-05-2007, 11:23 AM
The Hellcat is too slow, but it's not responsible for the discrepancies you noted. See above posts about the difference between true and indicated airspeed for that solution. The thread that Frankyboy linked explains the rest.

grifter2u
04-13-2007, 05:10 PM
that link you refer to has an error "Did not find any data for this TOPIC"

VW-IceFire
04-13-2007, 05:17 PM
Try this one:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indicated_airspeed

Its called Indicated Air Speed. The top speed of aircraft is measured in True Air Speed. Indicated is how fast the air is going past the outside of the plane. True air speed is actually how fast the plane is going over the ground. As altitude increases the discrepancy goes from almost nothing at sea level to a significantly different number at very high altitude. This has to do with the density of the air...its much thinner as you get higher in altitude.

Although the Hellcat has been shown to be slower than it should be at certain altitudes in some respects its not as significant as you've pointed out. What you're pointing out are the indicated numbers...and they aren't very far off what it should be.

Ultimately the Hellcat still out performs its intended opposition when flown using proper techniques and tactics.

BeerCamel
04-13-2007, 05:31 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by VW-IceFire:
Try this one:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indicated_airspeed

True air speed is actually how fast the plane is going over the ground. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>



Incorrect. Ground speed is TAS minus wind and ONLY in level flight. I could have a TAS of 400 while going straight down and my GS is zero. In real life they are rarely equal. Except in a zero wind state. In game (IL2) I don't think wind is modeled so they would be the same value
IN LEVEL FLIGHT

Nimits
04-19-2007, 05:48 PM
Yeah, TAS is speed through the air.

LEXX_Luthor
04-20-2007, 09:46 PM
bmoffa:: <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">I've set up several tests where I put the F6F against variuos Japanese aircraft. I also swapped beteen enemy and friendly. No matter what I try, the F6F under performs. I can't get level flight speed much above 270mph. It should easily exceed 350. It is just plan sluggish. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
Set up the test against Ki-27 and the F6F will go faster than the Luftwaffe. Its all in the testing method. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

VW-IceFire
04-20-2007, 10:40 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by BeerCamel:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by VW-IceFire:
Try this one:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indicated_airspeed

True air speed is actually how fast the plane is going over the ground. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>



Incorrect. Ground speed is TAS minus wind and ONLY in level flight. I could have a TAS of 400 while going straight down and my GS is zero. In real life they are rarely equal. Except in a zero wind state. In game (IL2) I don't think wind is modeled so they would be the same value
IN LEVEL FLIGHT </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
I'm trying to get across what is actually a pretty complex thing in really simple terms. This was how I "got it" before I learned more about it...

TC_Stele
04-27-2007, 01:50 AM
Grumman did not make just one Hellcat to win the war.