PDA

View Full Version : New clouds line where?



theDutchman1962
06-16-2005, 05:16 AM
New clouds

The new patch introduces brand new clouds. In order to use them you must manually edit the conf.ini file located in your main game folder before launching the game. Open the file with a text editor, locate the [game] section and in the TypeClouds= line write in either 0 or 1, then save the file.
TypeClouds=0 - old clouds
TypeClouds=1 - new clouds


I can't find it???

Her's my conf.ini [game] section;

[game]
Arcade=0
HighGore=0
mapPadX=0.6689453
mapPadY=-0.046875
viewSet=32
Intro=0
NoSubTitles=0
NoChatter=0
NoHudLog=0
NoLensFlare=0
iconTypes=3
eventlog=eventlog.lst
eventlogkeep=0

theDutchman1962
06-16-2005, 05:16 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">New clouds

The new patch introduces brand new clouds. In order to use them you must manually edit the conf.ini file located in your main game folder before launching the game. Open the file with a text editor, locate the [game] section and in the TypeClouds= line write in either 0 or 1, then save the file.
TypeClouds=0 - old clouds
TypeClouds=1 - new clouds
</div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I can't find it???

Her's my conf.ini [game] section;

[game]
Arcade=0
HighGore=0
mapPadX=0.6689453
mapPadY=-0.046875
viewSet=32
Intro=0
NoSubTitles=0
NoChatter=0
NoHudLog=0
NoLensFlare=0
iconTypes=3
eventlog=eventlog.lst
eventlogkeep=0

pourshot
06-16-2005, 05:21 AM
You must add TypeClouds=1 or 0 yourself under the game section

269GA-Gryphon
06-16-2005, 05:23 AM
Hi , you must add the line in your conf.ini, like this:

[game]
Arcade=0
HighGore=0
mapPadX=0.6689453
mapPadY=-0.046875
viewSet=32
Intro=0
NoSubTitles=0
NoChatter=0
NoHudLog=0
NoLensFlare=0
iconTypes=3
eventlog=eventlog.lst
eventlogkeep=0
TypeClouds=0 &lt;-------- new line http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

theDutchman1962
06-16-2005, 05:28 AM
Me stupid!
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

Dew-Claw
06-16-2005, 05:34 AM
No Clouds For You!

Miki40
06-16-2005, 06:03 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by theDutchman1962:
Me stupid!
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

No, you are not, they have a problem. It is absolutely clear in the readme that you shoud add "1" or "0" not the whole line!

cueceleches
06-16-2005, 06:07 AM
One other question about clouds...when applying the patch, new clouds are set by default, aren´t they? Cause I haven´t changed anything in my config file and clouds do look different...

Mr_Dak
06-16-2005, 10:33 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by cueceleches:
One other question about clouds...when applying the patch, new clouds are set by default, aren´t they? Cause I haven´t changed anything in my config file and clouds do look different... </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yeah, same here..There must be more about the new clouds. They sure look new and much better with or without the line added...and if you change the detail of the clouds in the options, does it change the "new" clouds ? or not..hmm ?

Tallyho1961
06-16-2005, 10:42 AM
If you leave your config.ini file as is you will always have the new clouds - they are 'on' by default in 4.01.

If you wish to be able to turn the new clouds on or off as needed, add the line 'TypeClouds=0' as per the post above and you will have turned them off.

Change the line to TypeClouds=1 and you will have turned them back on again.

lukenaskywiper
12-01-2005, 11:31 AM
Just a question.... if ive got v1.0, and I update it to v4.01.... will the performance slower????? please answer!!! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

FoolTrottel
12-01-2005, 12:25 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by lukenaskywiper:
Just a question.... if ive got v1.0, and I update it to v4.01.... will the performance slower????? please answer!!! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yes!

Troll2k
12-01-2005, 01:11 PM
Also the command is case sensitive.

LePetit_Lapin
12-01-2005, 03:13 PM
Didn't resally need new clouds....I don't crash and burn against those.

Its needs new trees! **** things get me every time.