PDA

View Full Version : Question about aircraft tags/labels - they seem to not work consistently



sledgehammer2
05-25-2009, 07:40 PM
Here is another one of my been-away-for-2-years-now-I'm-back questions.
I want the aircraft labels to work, and they did at first but now they aren't. I have checked my difficulty settings and the toggle switch is set for aircraft labels to be on. Don't know why they have quit showing. Thanks for any help.

Sledgehammer2

sledgehammer2
05-25-2009, 07:40 PM
Here is another one of my been-away-for-2-years-now-I'm-back questions.
I want the aircraft labels to work, and they did at first but now they aren't. I have checked my difficulty settings and the toggle switch is set for aircraft labels to be on. Don't know why they have quit showing. Thanks for any help.

Sledgehammer2

Sillius_Sodus
05-25-2009, 07:57 PM
You need to map a key for 'Toggle Icon Types' in the control setup screen. I use 'Alt I'

sledgehammer2
05-25-2009, 09:39 PM
Thanks. Turns out I had already done that but it was programmed to a hat switch on my CH Pro throttle and I had to rediscover that - but your answer steered me to it. Thanks.