PDA

View Full Version : Perfect settings



XyZspineZyX
07-25-2003, 05:57 PM
I see all this stuff about setting the graphics and stuff to perfect. When i go to the options screen, I think everythings set to perfect, i cant remember though, but the water and stuff doesnt look as good as i've seen in the pictures.

XyZspineZyX
07-25-2003, 05:57 PM
I see all this stuff about setting the graphics and stuff to perfect. When i go to the options screen, I think everythings set to perfect, i cant remember though, but the water and stuff doesnt look as good as i've seen in the pictures.

Tully__
07-25-2003, 06:08 PM
In the graphics options, select "Custom" then in the next screen select everything to maximum settings.

<center> ================================================== ========================= </center>

<center> <img src=http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg> </center>

<center> The "under performing planes" thread (http://www.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=35;t=007540) /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif </center>
<center> Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm) </center>


Salut
Tully

XyZspineZyX
07-25-2003, 06:11 PM
The perfect setting is under Landscape Detail. You have to be using OpenGL, and 32 bit. Good luck running it. You better have a super system.

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center>
The Plane That Really Won The War

<center>
http://www.aviapress.com/engl/est/est72216_1.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-25-2003, 06:17 PM
funny, i was in the same boat brtnstrns! i thought people where referring to the same thing when they used the "Perfect & Excellent" to describe the settings. i just put 2&2 together a couple of hours ago, can't wait to get home tonite to try it out!

<center><img src=http://home.bresnan.net/~krojas/img/77banner.jpg alt="Click here to visit Maddog-Simulations.com!"> (http://www.maddog-simulations.com)</center>

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 11:16 AM
Go to your IL-2 setup..il2setup.exe on your gamedir.. and go to Video settings and set it to custom.. enable everything, but not "Disable all", "Clip Hint" and "Use palette".. set texture compression to 16bit and anisotrofic filtering.. and see if you see any difference.. with S3TC compression ground textures look better, but I noticed that water looked terrible.. with 16 bit compression, water looks very good..

____________________________________



Official Sig:



<center>http://koti.mbnet.fi/vipez/shots/Vipez4.jpg </center>