PDA

View Full Version : Taking Screenshots? (PC version)



drego5
04-12-2008, 01:39 PM
Hello,

I tried searching the forums, using the term "screenshot" which gave too many results, and then "take a screenshot" which gave me 13 results. Nothing relevant. I've checked the game manual, and it says nothing either.

I would sometimes like to take screenshots of my gameplay. For instance, at this moment I see a Crusader guard on the Acre docks who's somehow standing at a 45? angle. I know that I can hit the Print Screen key, then Alt+Tab to Windows, open Paint, paste and save. But is there another, simpler way to take a screenshot? Most games have the option to press F12 or something, and the images get saved to a screenshot directory under Program Files. Is there any such method in AC?

Thanks!

drego5
04-12-2008, 01:39 PM
Hello,

I tried searching the forums, using the term "screenshot" which gave too many results, and then "take a screenshot" which gave me 13 results. Nothing relevant. I've checked the game manual, and it says nothing either.

I would sometimes like to take screenshots of my gameplay. For instance, at this moment I see a Crusader guard on the Acre docks who's somehow standing at a 45? angle. I know that I can hit the Print Screen key, then Alt+Tab to Windows, open Paint, paste and save. But is there another, simpler way to take a screenshot? Most games have the option to press F12 or something, and the images get saved to a screenshot directory under Program Files. Is there any such method in AC?

Thanks!

cooldude6681
04-12-2008, 04:42 PM
Xfire (http://www.xfire.com) and Fraps (http://www.fraps.com) are two common programs that have built-in screenshot-taking abilities. They both have vid-capture abilities, too.

drego5
04-12-2008, 06:39 PM
I assume, then, that the game has no inherent ability to take screenshots?

Fraps looks like a lot more as to what I'm looking for; Xfire seems to have too many bells and whistles. But it's nice to know it's out there, should I want that in the future. Thanks!!

Crash_Plague
04-12-2008, 07:00 PM
there is a button on your keyboard called "print screen" (it usually says "prnt scrn")

push this button to take a screenshot. The screenshot is save to the clipboard, so you have to open up paint (or any other photo editor) and paste it and then save it. Print screen can only take one screenshot at a time, but it is an inherent ability on any and all computers.

dingsi
04-13-2008, 07:33 PM
He said at the bottom of his post that he was looking for a simpler way than that one.

Crash_Plague
04-13-2008, 08:57 PM
He edited it. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/shady.gif

drego5
04-13-2008, 10:03 PM
I didn't. In fact, I typed my message in NotePad first to make sure that I wrote it right.

"You accuse me of editing my post? I've chosen my words carefully, Persian. Perhaps you should have done the same!" http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif

CoolDude6681 clued me into that Fraps program, which does exactly what I was looking for. So the matter's settled. Thanks for playing, though. Please enjoy your fabulous parting gift. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Crash_Plague
04-14-2008, 02:41 PM
I was trying to look like a big man http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif

lol, well, I'm glad you found an answer to your problem.

dingsi
04-14-2008, 02:43 PM
Rofl and I checked his post to see if he had edited it.

Crash_Plague
04-14-2008, 02:46 PM
How do you do that http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/shady.gif

dingsi
04-14-2008, 02:50 PM
I did yesterday