PDA

View Full Version : do i have to upgrade to play ACB



n_roong
05-18-2011, 12:55 PM
Hi,
I got:
2gb of RAM
Intel core i5-450m (2.4GHz)
GT 330m (1gb)
DirectX11

PS. I am asking, because I can't play ACB. I can play it for a few minutes and then I get a black screen. Should I upgrade my RAM?

n_roong
05-18-2011, 12:55 PM
Hi,
I got:
2gb of RAM
Intel core i5-450m (2.4GHz)
GT 330m (1gb)
DirectX11

PS. I am asking, because I can't play ACB. I can play it for a few minutes and then I get a black screen. Should I upgrade my RAM?

phil.llllll
05-18-2011, 01:11 PM
You mean you can't even play it on low? What resolution are you trying to play it at?

It wouldn't hurt to upgrade that card if you can.

n_roong
05-18-2011, 01:16 PM
Well i am playing on 1376x766 and what do you mean by card my graphics card??

n_roong
05-18-2011, 01:17 PM
btw i can play for around ten minutes

iN3krO
05-18-2011, 01:19 PM
Ram is not your problem...

Are you using windows7 86x or 64x? (i recommend 64x for your hardware)

Are you trying to play a pirated version? it hapenned to me in ac2 when i've tryed the pirated version :P

Your GPU is not that good... could you try to set low graphics? (and check which SM (shader model) your GPU uses with CPU-Z...

________________________________

I don't know if this is of your interest but AC:B gave problems (fps drops while moving mouse) to a guy with an i5 CPU... it could be the problem too :S

n_roong
05-18-2011, 01:20 PM
no i got the retail version i am really frustrated as i just brought the game today

n_roong
05-18-2011, 01:22 PM
and it uses shader model 4.1

n_roong
05-18-2011, 01:24 PM
and i am running windows 7 ultimate 64bit

iN3krO
05-18-2011, 01:39 PM
You should have made 3 in 1 post...

Are you using a notebook?

http://www.nvidia.com/content/...ages/bttn_iagree.jpg (http://www.nvidia.com/content/DriverDownload-March2009/includes/us/images/bttn_iagree.jpg)

download it... lastest drivers updated the GPU to support ACB

n_roong
05-18-2011, 01:48 PM
yeah i was looking them up seperately and i already have the latest driver.

PS: I am using a notebook

n_roong
05-18-2011, 01:55 PM
Do you know if it might cause problems if i have DirectX 11, but my GPU only supports 10.1 or are they unrelated

iN3krO
05-18-2011, 02:05 PM
Dx11 is no problem... Ac:B uses Dx9 so even less problems... When was the last time did you downloaded a new driver and where did you do so?

This driver is the official package from www.nvidia.com (http://www.nvidia.com) and was released 04.18.2011

n_roong
05-18-2011, 02:12 PM
two weeks ago to version 270.61.
Is it possible that it is a software error, because I can play AC2 on its highest settings with no problems. As it comes to ACB T^T

n_roong
05-18-2011, 02:12 PM
Oh yeah and i really appreciate your help

iN3krO
05-18-2011, 02:20 PM
Well i don't know if this could help you but when i've bought AcB it also gave me problems but it was graphics (visual) problems and lock target light was to white and i could see lights thought walls however i've used nVidia Control Panels and set everything to application-controlled so that i'm sure my graphics is not trying to do anything that the game does not support (antialising modea and anisotropic filtering... also i got gamma corretion and transparency off)...

I'm learning too from this topic so it's my interest to help you :P

n_roong
05-18-2011, 02:23 PM
I already did that. I tried everything,I set my settings to default but nothing.

iN3krO
05-18-2011, 02:56 PM
I have no idea of what it could be :S

If you want to know if you need to upgrade anything check: http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/ however i don't believe you need to...

n_roong
05-18-2011, 03:15 PM
thank you for your help anyway http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

iN3krO
05-18-2011, 03:26 PM
Don't give me that face http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif ...

This is really frustating you get this problem with a bought game... i used to have a problem with counter-strike 1.6 (1999 game that costed me 15 eur) and i've freaken out so i can imagine how u are now :P

http://www.downloadatoz.com/dr...rashes-no-sound.html (http://www.downloadatoz.com/driver/articles/how-to-fix-assassins-creed-brotherhood-black-screen-crashes-no-sound.html)

Updating GPU Drivers should work :S

n_roong
05-18-2011, 03:47 PM
I fixed it!!!
You were actually right about the updating driver thing. Although I installed the beta one and it worked or at least i was able to play it for 30 mins without a single crash. Besides the requirement lab link that you send me did say I should upgrade my RAM. Either way i will probably look for a 2gb ram now.
Thx again

iN3krO
05-18-2011, 04:18 PM
nice !... are you steam user? if yes add: dani9511

Don't forget to search a ram of same type (preference same company/model)... DDR3 (i hope) and same mhz and CL

n_roong
05-19-2011, 10:18 AM
nope i am not a steam user sorry and yes i am using ddr3