PDA

View Full Version : can i run this game well on my computer ?



Raymonde91
02-10-2010, 10:45 AM
my computer is ...
intel core 2 due E4600 2.4 Ghz
3 Gb ram
video card :512 mb Geforce 9600 gt
can i run this game well on my computer ??

Raymonde91
02-10-2010, 10:45 AM
my computer is ...
intel core 2 due E4600 2.4 Ghz
3 Gb ram
video card :512 mb Geforce 9600 gt
can i run this game well on my computer ??

FiskMunk
02-10-2010, 11:37 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Raymonde91:
my computer is ...
intel core 2 due E4600 2.4 Ghz
3 Gb ram
video card :512 mb Geforce 9600 gt
can i run this game well on my computer ?? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Well, you do meet the requirements we've been given, so...
Maybe.
The game's not even out yet, so we can't tell for 100% sure, now can we?
Also, you need a stable internet connection to play the game.

icrash
02-10-2010, 11:42 AM
It should run pretty well. It's still a matter of balancing framerates versus looks though.

Minimum Configuration:
SUPPORTED OS: Windows® XP (32-64 bits) /Windows Vista®(32-64 bits)/Windows 7® (32-64 bits)
Processor: Intel Core® 2 Duo 1.8 GHZ or AMD Athlon X2 64 2.4GHZ
RAM: 1.5 GB Windows® XP / 2 GB Windows Vista® - Windows 7®
Video Card: 256 MB DirectX® 9.0–compliant card with Shader Model 3.0 or higher (see supported list)
Sound Card: DirectX 9.0 –compliant sound card
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0
DVD-ROM: DVD-ROM dual-layer drive
Hard Drive Space: 8 GB
Peripherals Supported: Keyboard, mouse, optional controller
* This product does not support Windows® 98/ME/2000/NT



Recommended Configuration:
Processor: Intel Core® 2 Duo E6700 2.6 GHz or AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ or better
Video Card: GeForce 8800 GT or ATI Radeon HD 4700 or better
Sound: 5.1 sound card
Peripherals: Keyboard, mouse, joystick optional (Xbox 360® Controller for Windows recommended)

Supported Video Cards at Time of Release:
ATI® RADEON® X1950, HD 2000/3000/4000/5000 series
NVIDIA GeForce® 7/8/9/100/200 series

Raymonde91
02-10-2010, 12:29 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by icrash:
It should run pretty well. It's still a matter of balancing framerates versus looks though.

Minimum Configuration:
SUPPORTED OS: Windows® XP (32-64 bits) /Windows Vista®(32-64 bits)/Windows 7® (32-64 bits)
Processor: Intel Core® 2 Duo 1.8 GHZ or AMD Athlon X2 64 2.4GHZ
RAM: 1.5 GB Windows® XP / 2 GB Windows Vista® - Windows 7®
Video Card: 256 MB DirectX® 9.0–compliant card with Shader Model 3.0 or higher (see supported list)
Sound Card: DirectX 9.0 –compliant sound card
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0
DVD-ROM: DVD-ROM dual-layer drive
Hard Drive Space: 8 GB
Peripherals Supported: Keyboard, mouse, optional controller
* This product does not support Windows® 98/ME/2000/NT



Recommended Configuration:
Processor: Intel Core® 2 Duo E6700 2.6 GHz or AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ or better
Video Card: GeForce 8800 GT or ATI Radeon HD 4700 or better
Sound: 5.1 sound card
Peripherals: Keyboard, mouse, joystick optional (Xbox 360® Controller for Windows recommended)

Supported Video Cards at Time of Release:
ATI® RADEON® X1950, HD 2000/3000/4000/5000 series
NVIDIA GeForce® 7/8/9/100/200 series </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

well my computer meets the all the minimum Configuration u said but not all in the recommended Configuration ...
processor:2.6 Ghz E6700 from 2.4 Ghz E4600 is it a big diff ,well that affect the game much?

Raymonde91
02-10-2010, 12:31 PM
what do i need the network for?

FiskMunk
02-10-2010, 12:37 PM
0,2Ghz isn't *that* much - I think you'll get along just fine.
And you need to have an Internet connection in order to run the game because of this. (http://support.uk.ubi.com/online-services-platform/)

icrash
02-10-2010, 03:36 PM
Like Fisk said, you should be fine. The closer you are to the recommended the better. The closer you are to the minimums, the more you'll need to tune down (graphics-wise) to get the game to run smooth.

Read the link Fisk provided; it'll answer your questions on why you need an internet connetion to play.

Wonderglue
02-10-2010, 03:41 PM
Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co.
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz (4 CPU-s)
Memory: 4 GB RAM
Hard Drive: 400 GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT (Gainward) 512 MB VRAM Overclocked
Monitor: Philips 220CW8FB, 22'' Widescreen
Sound Card: CREATIVE X-FI Extreme Audio 64-Bit
Speakers/Headphones: LG 5.1 Surround/Creative Labs Fatal1ty Gaming
Keyboard: Razer Arctosa
Mouse: Razer Diamondback 3G Earthgreen
Mouse Surface: Razer Goliathus Control Edition
Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 Bit
Motherboard: Gigabyte
Computer Case: Cooler Master/Cosmos

This is just a copypaste from my X-Fire.

I got the recommended config,and more. I can also overclock my CPU to 3.20 ghz. But i heard it doesn't give any performance increase,or at least not fps vise.

I Hope i will be able to play it on 1680x1050 rez with at least 4x AA and High settings.
AC1 ran fine on max settings.

This (http://cyri.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/) could also home in handy for all people trying to compare their spec with the game. It doesn't work on Opera or Mozzila tho,only IE.

M-dahaka
02-10-2010, 04:54 PM
could anyone tell me if i can run this game on my laptop?

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7250 @ 2.00GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.0GHz
2046MB RAM
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600

Graphics don't matter for me, as long as it runs at a playable framerate, even on lowest settings, i'll enjoy the game. I must add, I've got AC running on this, it runs at a decent 40 FPS without shadows enabled, drops to 20 with shadows. All the other settings are at highest, but it's on DX9, since the DX10 version crashes for some reason.

I'd be really happy if this game runs on my laptop. Really want to play this, and i don't have the money for another laptop or a console. like i said, graphics don't matter for me, but up untill now, i've been able to run all games at decent graphics, like AC, Prince of Persia, COD:MW2, prototype, ...

Thnx in advance!

Raymonde91
02-10-2010, 05:33 PM
thank you..for answering

ARandomKid
02-10-2010, 06:28 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by M-dahaka:
could anyone tell me if i can run this game on my laptop?

Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7250 @ 2.00GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.0GHz
2046MB RAM
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600

Graphics don't matter for me, as long as it runs at a playable framerate, even on lowest settings, i'll enjoy the game. I must add, I've got AC running on this, it runs at a decent 40 FPS without shadows enabled, drops to 20 with shadows. All the other settings are at highest, but it's on DX9, since the DX10 version crashes for some reason.

*snip*

Thnx in advance! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


I'm in a very similar situation. Only difference is that I've got a slightly better (4650) video card, and 4GB RAM instead of 2. (Also desktop instead of laptop, but the amount of plastic/metal the parts are stored in shouldn't make a difference &gt;_&gthttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

But I think that if you can run AC with moderate graphical settings, you should have no problem running AC2 on at least minimum.

M-dahaka
02-11-2010, 02:20 AM
Thnx for the fast response, I'll buy it on steam probably, so even if it won't work, i'll still have it for when i get a better laptop or try it on a friends pc. But, as you said, It's the same engine as AC, and AC runs at 40 fps, all settings high exept shadows, so AC2 should run too http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

EDIT: I forgot, the new security system allows for unlimited disc installs, so i'll just buy a normal copy then http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

no.eight
03-07-2010, 10:55 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by M-dahaka:
Thnx for the fast response, I'll buy it on steam probably, so even if it won't work, i'll still have it for when i get a better laptop or try it on a friends pc. But, as you said, It's the same engine as AC, and AC runs at 40 fps, all settings high exept shadows, so AC2 should run too http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

EDIT: I forgot, the new security system allows for unlimited disc installs, so i'll just buy a normal copy then http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

hi
I have same graphic card like you and i want buy AC II. Please, can you tell me if you Assassins Creed II work and it is playable?

thank you

Black_Widow9
03-07-2010, 12:51 PM
Look here-
Can You Run It? (http://cyri.systemrequirementslab.com/CYRI/intro.aspx)

NightmareGK13
03-07-2010, 05:02 PM
that website isnt 100% reliable

my example is running Modern Warfare 2 on max settings
Mass Effect 2 and Star ars the Force unleashed only by changing the resolution but stll on max settings
and my comp isn't one hell of a machine