PDA

View Full Version : fps capped?



mastermikeyboy
03-28-2011, 02:12 PM
Hi,

I'm playing the game on a system with an I7-930 2.8 GHz, 12GB Ram, and GTX480 SC with a 120hz monitor.
My fps generally doesn't go higher then 60fps however, sometimes it jump to 120fps this seems to be happening with certain ingame animation. I'm wondering whether there is a fix for the fps cap, or whether there will be one.
Because I play this in 3D, meaning my framerate is capped at 30fps with spikes to 50fps and while its playable, it'd be a lot nicer at higher frame rates.

mastermikeyboy
03-28-2011, 02:12 PM
Hi,

I'm playing the game on a system with an I7-930 2.8 GHz, 12GB Ram, and GTX480 SC with a 120hz monitor.
My fps generally doesn't go higher then 60fps however, sometimes it jump to 120fps this seems to be happening with certain ingame animation. I'm wondering whether there is a fix for the fps cap, or whether there will be one.
Because I play this in 3D, meaning my framerate is capped at 30fps with spikes to 50fps and while its playable, it'd be a lot nicer at higher frame rates.

Scratched_uk
03-28-2011, 05:13 PM
V-sync on? That's the only other explanation I can think of. With v-sync the framerate has to be a whole number division of the refresh rate, so 120/60/40/30/20/etc.

ace3001
03-28-2011, 10:21 PM
Has to be VSync, yeah. But 30FPS should definitely be enough.

mastermikeyboy
04-04-2011, 04:38 PM
VSync is indeed on, I will turn it off and try again.

Also, I realized that I only have 30fps (60)in the open world. In specific area's or side missions I have 60fps (120).
So I'm just wondering why ubisoft choose to do this, and if/when they will fix this?

mastermikeyboy
04-04-2011, 07:39 PM
VSync off or on, doesnt make a difference