PDA

View Full Version : Any 1600 x 1200 simmers here....?



LEXX_Luthor
12-09-2004, 08:38 PM
I am looking forward to 1600x1200 when I upgrade video card sometime early next year. Currently running ATI~9200 at 1280x960x16 full Excellent Mode, no AA, and no AF.

I would like to do 1600x1200x32, Perfect Mode, water=0, and no AA/AF unless possible but not worried about AA/AF.

I am hoping a 9800Pro will do the trick, giving at least 30fps flying treetop level down inside the forest mountain valleys of Kuban mountain map -- my personal fps test setup. I cannot spend more than 150$~200$ (next year's prices) for UltraPro video card.

Looking for your experience as described above, and I am willing to sacrifice any Feature except 1600x1200xNN or I save my money and stay with ATI~9200. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

~thanks~


THG video card comparison posted by Weather_Man...

~> http://graphics.tomshardware.com/graphic/20031229/index.html

GAU-8
12-09-2004, 08:44 PM
i use it at that setting (1600x1200)
i really like the crispness of it, and after you get used to it, you really dont see it being that much harder to see "the dots".. its not the dots themselves that are waaay tiny to track.its what they are blending in with if your up above.

LEXX_Luthor
12-09-2004, 09:19 PM
Thanks. 9800Pro? If so, what settings do you run 1600x1200xNN with? FPS? 1600x1200 Perfect Mode?

I just found 3.02b dots better seen against forest with Perfect Mode--but it may be Perfect colours washed out some on my 9200. Can't play it with my 9200 anyway -- 20fps but the game crashes sometimes at low altitude on both summer and winter maps, so its not the water even at Zero setting (no water on winter maps). 9200 just not made for Perfect.

BuzzU
12-09-2004, 09:43 PM
It would help to know the rest of the system.

Jumoschwanz
12-09-2004, 09:45 PM
I have a 9800pro and a 9700pro on two different Asus a7n8x deluxe/AMDathlon xp2800/1gig ddr rigs. ONe for me, one for my father.

Both are running at 1200x1600 resolution, but not at perfect. I run all the highest settings but landscape on excellent instead of perfect. At perfect, over busy terrain or heavy aaa the framerates drop too low.

The perfect water is pretty. But framerates are more important in the heat of battle for me.

These cards are not overclocked and have the latest drivers. Along with the latest MB drivers and bios.

Maybe if I played with hot rod drivers and overclocking or juggled the settings and such I could get them to work better. The game looks so darn good on the settings I have, and I am so busy flying I just have not wanted to spend the time screwing with it. Not to mention if I burned out a card overclocking it would hurt in the wallet.

For my next upgrade I am waiting for 64bit, pci express, and ddr2 to become standardized, maybe in about a year. The prices will be lower and the performance higher then too.

The 9800pro is a great card, but unless you are running an athlonxp 2800 or a 3.0P4 or higher with a gig of ram then it is probably not worth it. For a lower spec rig a 9600xt would be a much better match, much cheaper, and would still blow the 9200 away. S!

Jumoschwanz

LEXX_Luthor
12-09-2004, 10:05 PM
Thanks Jumo. What kinda fps you get there? Any AA/AF hurting you? I don't like the "fullscreen" AA because all you need is AA applied to aircraft grafix. That would be almost no fps loss for that. Applying AA to everything in the ground below is a waste at high resolutions.

Running socket 754 Semperon 3100+ here, 1G RAM. For a budget cpu and budget RAM, its a monster...for me anyway, coming up from Athalon 1700+ and 256MB SDRAM. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Have you tried water=0 ?? I really only need Perfect to get the 30km horizon, but can live without it. Also, I flew a high level mission over winter Stalingrad map near sunrise, and Perfect shading on the landscape below blew me away.

(at low altitude, my 9200 freezes in Perfect)

crazyivan1970
12-09-2004, 11:49 PM
Running 9800XT 1600X1200x32 4AA, 4AF with new exe. Water=0

Average high 50s in the pit.

Hans_Philipp
12-10-2004, 01:43 AM
Running 9800XT 1600X1200x32 4AA, 4AF with new exe as well. Excellent Landscape, and very good FPS. Image quality is superb!

The difference however when it comes to dots is huge compared with a 1024x768 setup that squadmate is running. He will always pick up things miles before I do.

Von_Rat
12-10-2004, 02:18 AM
i used to run 1600x1200 with my 9800 pro,, in excellant good fps, and it looked real nice.

but with 3.02 had to drop it to 1152x864,,, cause i cant see the dam dots.

tried perfect mode, ok fps, but still couldnt see dots well.

its a real shame, since i have a 22in. NEC moniter, and 1600x1200 looked so dam nice.

it looks like hi res guys are really penalized playing this game.

Hunter82
12-10-2004, 05:47 AM
1600X1200 here http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

FatBoyHK
12-10-2004, 11:39 AM
if running 1600x1200 there is really no need to turn on FSAA http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

BuzzU
12-10-2004, 11:49 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by FatBoyHK:
if running 1600x1200 there is really no need to turn on FSAA http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Not true. 1280 with fsaa will look much better than 1600 with no fsaa. I can go to 2048 res with no fsaa, and it has more jaggies than 1280 with 4xfsaa.

Now 1600 res with 4xfsaa looks good.

LEXX_Luthor
12-10-2004, 12:17 PM
Can FSAA add aircraft detail like high resolution can?

At high res, you can identify smaller aircraft grafix farther away, and you can read the cockpit guages. Does AA help with that? If not, the low-res high-AA simmers are losing much situtational awareness. This is why resolution comes first. Only after I can get 1600x1200, then I turn on Perfect if possible, then turn on AA/AF if possible. If not...don't need it.

BuzzU
12-10-2004, 12:21 PM
He said there's no need for fsaa if you use 1600 res. I said there was if you don't like jaggies. Now you're bringing up detail. Frankly I don't see any difference in detail in cockpit with different resolutions. I do see a difference in the detail settings in the game though.

Zen--
12-10-2004, 12:25 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by BuzzU:


Now 1600 res with 4xfsaa looks good. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Can I come to your house to play Buzz?

BuzzU
12-10-2004, 12:29 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Zen--:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by BuzzU:


Now 1600 res with 4xfsaa looks good. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Can I come to your house to play Buzz? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


Errr...go to Hunter's. His is faster. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

adlabs6
12-10-2004, 12:34 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by LEXX_Luthor:
Running socket 754 Semperon 3100+ here, 1G RAM. For a budget cpu and budget RAM, its a monster...for me anyway, coming up from Athalon 1700+ and 256MB SDRAM. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Hmm, just the upgrade I'm considering. I've got an Athlon 2000+ with 416MB of PC100 SDRam and a FX5900 right now.

I've been seeing that Socket 754 Sempron 3100+ doing well in some benchmarks, but I've been unsure if there was a big real world difference. Do you think it was worth the money for the upgrade?

I've been wondering if a GF6800 card on my XP2000+ might be better at high resolutions than a Sempron 3100+ with my FX5900.

LEXX_Luthor
12-10-2004, 01:06 PM
Right Buzz, I had too noticed not as much cockpit instrument clarity as I had hoped for when bumping up from 1152x864 to 1280x960.

But the distant aircraft grafics are more clear, and can be seen for greater distance and much smaller sizes and still be identifiable. A sky full of small planes instead of small blobs is visually stunning.


adlabs:: <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR> I've been wondering if a GF6800 card on my XP2000+ might be better at high resolutions than a Sempron 3100+ with my FX5900. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
I thought 6800 is supposed to be better on all systems lol.

You will find that with Semperon 3100+ over Athalon 2000+ you can double the number of units in a mission before fps drops from calculation of AI maneuvers and bullets...including flak. The smaller L2 cache size matters little, and if you want 64bit for Windows64 next year (or so http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif ), you just upgrade CPU to A64 2800+ or greater and keep your motherboard. Even if you get Budget DDR2 (PC3200) memory, it will be a monster too.

Wolf-Strike
12-10-2004, 01:28 PM
Well im in same boat as you Lexx.

I just wanna update my XP1800/756M ram and TI4200 to run IL2 at 1600/1200 /no AA/AF.Reason is that I purchased the Dell FP2001 which needs its native resolution of 1600/1200.

Well I am getting an XP2600(266FSB) and another 512M of ram.

I stumbled onto the 6600GT that is supposedly getting much better FPS than the 9800's and they can be had for about $200.00 dollars.

Whats great is that the 6600 was only supposed to be for PCI-E but they decided to make some 6600GT's for AGP mom boards.Of course the 6600GT is fasterhttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

heres a good buy for the 6600GT
http://www.gameve.com/gve/Store/ProductDetails.aspx?sku=VC-XFX-035

Heres a good article from Anandtech explainin how good it is.Its blowing away the 9800XT card in many cases and this card sells at cheapest $365.00 dollars.
http://anandtech.com/video/showdoc.aspx?i=2196

Dale

altstiff
12-10-2004, 02:25 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by FatBoyHK:
if running 1600x1200 there is really no need to turn on FSAA http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I disagree. I notice a big diff in quality with it on and off.

FatBoyHK
12-10-2004, 05:32 PM
oh, so I better believe you guys, I don't have a chance to play in 1600, haha http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif