PDA

View Full Version : Question for a Dgen expert.



bubba3884
01-28-2011, 05:47 PM
2 questions actually ...

1. when one changes a line in [Dgen] in the conf. file (eg. change Campaign=Easy to Campaign=Hard) does it take effect next mission or do you have to start a new campaign?

2. this may be a mod thing but . . . I was list to fly as #1 in a flight, I changed it to flight position 1 on the screen that has the press to fly button(which would make me #2 - wingman) I know . . . confusing. I survived the mission, but my flight leader was shot down. On the debreifing screen it showed me as KIA. Obviously the game moved me to the wingman position, but it still recognized me as the flight leader when he got killed. Is this normal? is there a fix?

bubba3884
01-28-2011, 05:47 PM
2 questions actually ...

1. when one changes a line in [Dgen] in the conf. file (eg. change Campaign=Easy to Campaign=Hard) does it take effect next mission or do you have to start a new campaign?

2. this may be a mod thing but . . . I was list to fly as #1 in a flight, I changed it to flight position 1 on the screen that has the press to fly button(which would make me #2 - wingman) I know . . . confusing. I survived the mission, but my flight leader was shot down. On the debreifing screen it showed me as KIA. Obviously the game moved me to the wingman position, but it still recognized me as the flight leader when he got killed. Is this normal? is there a fix?

mortoma
01-28-2011, 07:57 PM
1. I think almost all of the DGEN section instructions you put in the conf.ini take affect on the next mission generated. Seems changed instructions have always taken affect for me without starting anew.

2. If you are changing your flight position on the briefing screen, you must be using some sort of mod. The only way you can successfully change your flight position in any case ( mod game or not ) and not mess up Dgens ability to track who get's killed and who doesn't is to go into the mission folder, then your campaign folder, then your nationality folder under that and then your individual pilot's folder under that. Then you have to change your position in the latest mission generated and edit the "playernum" setting in the latest .mis file, which would be like 50421.mis or something similar. Make sure it's the last one generated because you've already have flown the older ones. The the "playernum" is up at the top section of the file and looks like this:
[MAIN]
MAP Berlin/load.ini
TIME 13.25
CloudType 1
CloudHeight 1100.0
player 6GvIAP00
playerNum 3 <---Change this number

Flight leader position would be "0" and his wingman would be 1. Number 3 would be 2 and 4 would be 3.

Then you also have to change your position in the status.dat file in the same folder. If you wanted to go from the last in the flight to flight leader or similar you'd change from this:

50421
Berlin
50421.mis oRuDefendSoft 165100.00 21300.00
P_63C
6GvIAP
1 0
-19
0
Doe,John,Kiev,1910
2 III_JG1_1000 FW_190F8 None,None
2 III_JG1_1001 FW_190F8 None,None
2 III_JG1_1002 FW_190F8 None,None
2 III_JG1_1003 FW_190F8 None,None
1 6GvIAP000 P_63C Ivanov,Sergey
1 6GvIAP001 P_63C Nekhoroshkov,Kondrat
1 6GvIAP002 P_63C Ogurtsov,Fedot
1 6GvIAP003 P_63C Doe,John ( assume you are "John Doe"

To something like this:

50421
Berlin
50421.mis oRuDefendSoft 165100.00 21300.00
P_63C
6GvIAP
1 0
-19
0
Doe,John,Kiev,1910
2 III_JG1_1000 FW_190F8 None,None
2 III_JG1_1001 FW_190F8 None,None
2 III_JG1_1002 FW_190F8 None,None
2 III_JG1_1003 FW_190F8 None,None
1 6GvIAP000 P_63C Doe,John
1 6GvIAP001 P_63C Ivanov,Sergey
1 6GvIAP002 P_63C Nekhoroshkov,Kondrat
1 6GvIAP003 P_63C Ogurtsov,Fedot

Open both status.dat and #####.mis files in notepad.exe text editor for best results. You have to make these changes no matter stock or mod or your mission might do things like you described.

In the format that the .mis files use, the "5" in 50421.mis would be the 5 in the year 1945, then 0421 would be April, the fourth month of the year and 21 would of course be the 21st of that month. So 31115.mis would be November 15th of the year 1943.

crucislancer
01-29-2011, 11:41 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by bubba3884:
1. when one changes a line in [Dgen] in the conf. file (eg. change Campaign=Easy to Campaign=Hard) does it take effect next mission or do you have to start a new campaign? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I was under the impression that changes made to the Dgen config lines take effect in the next campaign within the career. For example, if you have the following in a career:

Leningrad 1941
Leningrad 1942

And you change the dgen line before you start the 1942 campaign, the changes will go into effect in the 1942 campaign.

Mortoma could be correct, though. It's been a while since I've tried it.

bubba3884
01-29-2011, 02:22 PM
Thanks Mortama! I'll give it a try. Sounds like you're a man in the know - what other changes can I make? Can I change flight size from 4 to 2? or control who flies the missions . . or mission types?

I know I can do all this with DCG but I would just like a little more control over my squadron, not the whole war. I'm quite happy with Dgen, but always looking for little tweeks to suit my style.

mortoma
01-29-2011, 09:11 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by bubba3884:
Thanks Mortama! I'll give it a try. Sounds like you're a man in the know - what other changes can I make? Can I change flight size from 4 to 2? or control who flies the missions . . or mission types?

I know I can do all this with DCG but I would just like a little more control over my squadron, not the whole war. I'm quite happy with Dgen, but always looking for little tweeks to suit my style. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>Yes, you could easily change the number in your flight from four to two. But in the .mis file, you not only have to change the playernum amount but scroll down farther and in your flight section reduce the number to two there too.

Find you flight section, starts like this:

[6GvIAP00]
Planes 4
Skill0 3
Skill1 3
Skill2 3
Skill3 3
pilot0 Ru1_24.bmp
pilot1 Ru1_15.bmp
pilot2 Ru1_18.bmp
Class air.P_63C

To reduce just take out two lines:

[6GvIAP00]
Planes 2 &lt;---Change here
Skill0 3 &lt;---Reduce number of skill lines to two here
Skill1 3 &lt;---and here
pilot0 Ru1_24.bmp
pilot1 Ru1_15.bmp
pilot2 Ru1_18.bmp
Class air.P_63C

So in this case your playernum line would have to be either 0 or 1.