PDA

View Full Version : Why's the Dakota wearing German insignia in object viewer?



XyZspineZyX
11-09-2003, 03:47 PM
..In 1.2Beta.

Wierd!

Also the 2nd variant of the TB-3's model disappears in QMBs customize aircraft screen.

Wierd too!

S! Simon.
<center>

'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''
Download the USAAF campaign folder here (http://mudmovers.com/Sims/FB/fb_essential_files.htm).

http://extremeone.4t.com/images/ex1_soon.jpg
<font color="#000000">It's my attitude not my aptitude that determines my altitude.</font></center>

XyZspineZyX
11-09-2003, 03:47 PM
..In 1.2Beta.

Wierd!

Also the 2nd variant of the TB-3's model disappears in QMBs customize aircraft screen.

Wierd too!

S! Simon.
<center>

'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''
Download the USAAF campaign folder here (http://mudmovers.com/Sims/FB/fb_essential_files.htm).

http://extremeone.4t.com/images/ex1_soon.jpg
<font color="#000000">It's my attitude not my aptitude that determines my altitude.</font></center>

XyZspineZyX
11-09-2003, 04:04 PM
I betcha they haven't finished doing the details. I noticed that too.

The IAR's are also listed as flyable but they don't have any cockpits yet. Methinks they were working on the patch build along with the Pay Addon and some stuff hasn't been taken out for the patch yet.

http://home.cogeco.ca/~cczerneda/sigs/temp_sig.jpg
"Never in the field of human conflict was so much owed by so many to so few." - Winston Churchill

XyZspineZyX
11-09-2003, 04:06 PM
Extreme One, I loved your USAAF campaign. I got a question regarding how you did the cutscene like things and how you added messages to them.

I've just started doing missions for FB (I've done mission building for other games before - so the theory is old, the technique is new to me).

http://home.cogeco.ca/~cczerneda/sigs/temp_sig.jpg
"Never in the field of human conflict was so much owed by so many to so few." - Winston Churchill

XyZspineZyX
11-09-2003, 04:17 PM
VW-IceFire wrote:
- Extreme One, I loved your USAAF campaign. I got a
- question regarding how you did the cutscene like
- things and how you added messages to them.
-
- I've just started doing missions for FB (I've done
- mission building for other games before - so the
- theory is old, the technique is new to me).
-

It's quite hard to explain here. I'm at work and have to 'post haste' /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

The cutscenes are tracks (mainly .ntrk format) and there is a .msg file with the same name as the track that contains the text .

The way I figured out how to do it was by downloading some old IL-2 campaigns and opening them up to work out how they worked. (I think I might be the first to get the feature with the text in tracks working properly for FB as the .ntrk files don't begin at 'timestamp' 0:00)

So I suggest you take a look at my campaign.ini file to see how I call the tracks (the * tells the FB engine to play the file as an old B/W track like the intro movie otherwise they view in colour like any track) and also open up the relevant .msg files to see how they work.

I hope that helps.

BTW If I updated "The Real Deal" to incorporate some of the new 1.2 features, would YOU want to fly it?

S! Simon.
<center>

'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' '''''
Download the USAAF campaign folder here (http://mudmovers.com/Sims/FB/fb_essential_files.htm).

http://extremeone.4t.com/images/ex1_soon.jpg
<font color="#000000">It's my attitude not my aptitude that determines my altitude.</font></center>