PDA

View Full Version : How do u set HL to use the new .exe ?



Slingn
11-18-2004, 10:01 PM
Works well for me, so would lke to set hl to use it. Hpw do u swap it for the old exe. Also, i guess we'd have to set it again next patch, right?

Tooz_69GIAP
11-18-2004, 10:04 PM
You put the old .exe in a folder somewhere, and then rename the new .exe to il2fb.exe, and HL will run that .exe

Easy, huh??

Slingn
11-18-2004, 10:37 PM
you know what they say,

from simple minds......

jk man, thanks, that makes alot of sense. It never even crossed my mind, i been trying to find some hl redirect option.