PDA

View Full Version : to RAM or not to RAM?



JHannibalSmith
04-03-2007, 06:19 AM
I'm impatiently waiting for my new x1950pro to arrive, and wonder if I need more RAM?

spec:
3GHz P4
1Gb DDR400 ( dual channel)
9800pro (AGP)

I see lots of guys now have 2Gb plus, will it really make a difference for 1946 over 1Gb? Looks like I can get 2x 512Mb for around 50

I think RAM and processor speeds will become my bottleneck.

Any thoughts/advice much appreciated

JHannibalSmith
04-03-2007, 06:19 AM
I'm impatiently waiting for my new x1950pro to arrive, and wonder if I need more RAM?

spec:
3GHz P4
1Gb DDR400 ( dual channel)
9800pro (AGP)

I see lots of guys now have 2Gb plus, will it really make a difference for 1946 over 1Gb? Looks like I can get 2x 512Mb for around 50

I think RAM and processor speeds will become my bottleneck.

Any thoughts/advice much appreciated

RxMan
04-03-2007, 07:04 AM
Always RAM when possible (up to 2 GB anyway).
I have almost identical (2.8 P4, AIW9800), when I added 2nd GB it was a great addition, for IL-2 and everything else I do.

JHannibalSmith
04-03-2007, 07:13 AM
Thanks RxMan. I was hoping someone with direct experience would reply.

Ramming speed it is..... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Waldo.Pepper
04-03-2007, 09:29 AM
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v516/WaldoPepper/ram%20of%20course/armynavyflyingstories1943spr.jpg

Ram of course.

stansdds
04-03-2007, 10:22 AM
2GB of RAM will likely allow faster map loading, but the effect on actual game play may be minimal.

jolly_magpie
04-03-2007, 01:24 PM
Yeah, I noticed that. I went from 768mb of DDR1 to 2Gb of DDR2 and saw no difference ingame. For comparison, Battlefield 2 went "yum!" and loads and plays much, much faster.

STENKA_69.GIAP
04-04-2007, 04:31 AM
I checked in-game memory usage on a large co-op mission the other day and it was running at about 1.1 Gb. That was with a big map, 48 planes in air and 60+ plus ground vehicles.

This means that in small maps or missions you will probably not top 1 Gb memory usage so will see no advantage of going to 2Gb.

However if you fly large complex missions go to at least 1,5 Gb otherwise you will get pauses and stutter as memory pages to disk during the mission.

JHannibalSmith
04-04-2007, 05:58 AM
Thanks guys.

Installed a further 2x512Mb DDR400, now got 2Gb RAM but BIOS tells me it's only going at 333MHz!http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

A bit of research later- I think this is a common problem for many mobos when all 4 slots(dual channel) are filled with 512s. I don't think there's any way to make it run at 400Mhz, especially as I've got a Dell ( we all make mistakes) and it won't let me change the bios much.

I think I'll need to get 2x 1Gb modules, although I cant really justify the expense at the moment...

I'll get it for BOB though!

-HH-Quazi
04-04-2007, 08:30 AM
Check your mobos website and see if there is a Bios update that has a fix to allow you to run DDR400 when all four DIMMs are filled.

blit_ZEN
04-08-2007, 03:56 AM
Dont bother, in fact i doubt if you will get higher frame rates but you will surely get better image quality.

i have a 4400 x2 w/ xt850 & & 2 gigs.

I will pull 1 gig, run black death then swap an x700 & and an aiw 9700pro & let you know how it works out.

PS when i had a AMD 64 at 640x640 2 16bit I got the same frame frame as as 1024x768 32bit 4aa 16ansio obviosly cpu bound.

pardon the spellin I am in the dark & the g/f is sleepin 5 feet away so i cant turn on enuff lit to see well, good luck.

there are plenty of new MB the have AGP and PCI & ddr2 so your new vid card is good for a few years yet.

My 2 gigs only helps with huge maps, folding@home & bit torrent in the background.

a have a ****load of ddr400 i am gonna trade in at the next computer show dont waste your money.


this goes double for anybody with RDRAM!!!!!